Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Arizona › SRP insulation, duct and window rebates

SRP insulation, duct and window rebates open

Administered by SRP (Salt River Project), through participating contractors.

SRP pays 75% of professionally installed attic insulation up to $600, taken off the invoice, up to $400 for duct testing and repair, $3 a square foot for ENERGY STAR replacement windows and $1 a square foot for shade screens or window film. Its smart thermostat program pays up to $100.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

SRP home rebates
UpgradeConditionUp to
Attic insulation75% of the cost; existing below R-19 improved to R-38, with air sealing$600
Duct test and repair$400
Bring Your Own ThermostatSmart thermostat users$100
Window rebates
MeasureRebate
ENERGY STAR replacement windows, professionally installed$3 a sq ft
Shade screens or window film, professionally installed$1 a sq ft

SRP also offers a free virtual home energy assessment and two free shade trees for attending a workshop. Its refrigerator recycling and pool pump rebates are no longer available.

Who is eligible

who
Current SRP residential electric customers in a single-family home, apartment or condo; renters can use some rebates.
insulation
Attic only, by a BPI-certified participating SRP contractor licensed in Arizona, with air sealing unless shown unnecessary.
timing
Recent upgrades qualify if completed within the past six months.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Mobile homes, new construction and attics over unconditioned spaces (insulation).

Where the application goes

Hire a participating SRP contractor; the insulation rebate comes off the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Insulationsrpnet.com
All SRP rebatessrpnet.com
Contractor referral(602) 274-6808

The thing most pages get wrong

Where you live in the Phoenix area decides whether insulation is rebated at all: SRP pays 75% up to $600, while APS lists no insulation rebate. In Tucson, TEP pays up to $800 by check for attic insulation installed in 2026.

Applied on the spot

SRP's insulation rebate is applied to the participating contractor's invoice instantly; there is no separate application for you.