Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › South Carolina

South Carolina: your utility decides the rebate, and the federal money has not arrived.

South Carolina’s home rebates come from the utilities: Duke Energy, Dominion Energy South Carolina and Santee Cooper each set their own, and they differ on whether they pay to switch to a heat pump. The federal HOMES and HEAR rebates have not launched. Here is each program, read off its own pages.

Updated . The state’s programs, Duke Energy, Dominion Energy South Carolina, Santee Cooper, the co-ops’ Help My House loans and weatherization; see “Not covered yet” for the rest.

The short version

Duke pays for heat pumps, up to $2,500

Duke Energy pays $350 to $900 for a heat pump and $1,500 to replace electric furnace or baseboard heat, on a prepaid card.

source · verified 13 October 2026

Dominion does not pay to switch fuels

Dominion Energy SC pays $400 or $500 only when a heat pump replaces a heat pump; $650 when it replaces an electric furnace.

source · verified 13 October 2026

HOMES and HEAR: still expected in 2026

The federal rebates are not available; the Energy Office says they are expected to launch in 2026.

source · verified 13 October 2026

Your utility

Each utility sets its own rebates. Check whose name is on your electric bill.

What South Carolina utilities pay
UtilityHeat pumpHeat pump water heaterOtherPaid as
Duke Energy$350 to $900; $1,500 from electric furnace or baseboard$500$700 attic insulation and air sealingPrepaid card
Dominion Energy SC$400 or $500 heat pump for heat pump; $650 from electric furnace$750Gas furnace $250 or $350Check
Santee Cooper$300 or $400; hybrid $500 or $700$400Duct replacement $500Check
Help My House co-opsLoan, 5%, up to 10 yearsSealing and insulation in the loanOn the electric bill

Duke Energy’s amounts are for projects completed after 1 August 2025. Santee Cooper’s program year ends 30 November 2026.

source · verified 13 October 2026

Which income line applies

The utility rebates on this page have no income test. Figures are for a household of four.

South Carolina programs by income test
ProgramIncome testFamily of fourStatus
Weatherization (OEO)200% of the federal poverty level, or SSI$66,000Open
Duke Energy weatherizationUnder 200% of poverty, or SNAP, WIC or LIHEAP$66,000Open
HEARBelow 150% of area median incomeBy countyNot launched
HOMESAny income; more below 80% of area median incomeBy countyNot launched

source · verified 13 October 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Dominion Energy SC double rebate — up to $1,000 for early replacement of electric heat pumps, 1 November 2025 to 31 January 2026. What Dominion pays now.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

Duke Energy, Dominion Energy South Carolina, Santee Cooper, Help My House, weatherization and the state tax credit are here. Still missing:

  • Piedmont Natural Gas’s South Carolina rebates, if any.
  • Each electric co-op’s own rebates (Berkeley, Palmetto, York, Laurens, Blue Ridge and others) and Santee Cooper’s loan terms.
  • Duke’s and Dominion’s solar programs, and municipal utilities such as Greenville, Rock Hill and Orangeburg.
  • The Energy Office’s per-measure HOMES and HEAR tables, published as images.

Questions people in South Carolina actually ask

How much is the heat pump rebate in South Carolina in 2026?

It depends on your utility. Duke Energy pays $350 to $900 for an efficient heat pump and $1,500 for replacing electric furnace or baseboard heat. Dominion Energy South Carolina pays $400 or $500 when a heat pump replaces a heat pump and $650 when it replaces an electric furnace. Santee Cooper pays $300 to $700. The federal tax credit ended with 2025.

Are the HOMES and HEAR rebates available in South Carolina?

No. The South Carolina Energy Office says they are not yet available and are expected to launch in 2026. HEAR will pay up to $14,000 below 150% of area median income, and HOMES $2,000 to $16,000 for whole-home projects.

Does Dominion Energy South Carolina pay to switch from gas to a heat pump?

No. Its heating and cooling rebates do not allow fuel switching: a heat pump must replace a heat pump, or an all-electric furnace for the $650 rebate. Its gas rebates likewise pay only when a gas furnace replaces a gas furnace.

Who qualifies for free weatherization in South Carolina?

Households at or below 200% of the federal poverty level, $66,000 a year for a family of four, or receiving SSI, apply through the community action agency for their county. Duke Energy also funds weatherization for its customers under 200% of poverty or on SNAP, WIC or LIHEAP.

Does South Carolina have a solar tax credit?

Yes. The state income tax credit is 25% of the cost of a solar system or a geothermal heat pump, limited to $3,500 a year and to 50% of that year’s state income tax, with the rest carried forward up to 10 years. It is claimed on Schedule TC-38.

Do South Carolina electric co-ops have rebates?

Some do, and four (Aiken, Black River, Santee and Tri-County) offer Help My House loans for heating and cooling, sealing and insulation, repaid on the electric bill at 5% over up to 10 years. Ask your co-op for its own offers.

Check what applies to your home →