Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › Illinois

Illinois: the federal rebates have not launched, and your utility decides the rest.

Illinois holds $263 million in federal home energy rebate money and has launched neither program. What is paying now comes from the utilities’ efficiency plans for 2026 to 2029, and they split oddly: ComEd pays up to $2,000 toward a heat pump but nothing for insulation above 80% of area median income, Ameren Illinois pays for insulation at any income, and the gas utilities pay only to replace gas with gas. Below the income lines most of the work is free. Here is all of it, read off each administrator’s own pages.

Updated . The state programs, ComEd, Ameren Illinois, MidAmerican, Nicor Gas, Peoples Gas and North Shore Gas, Springfield and Naperville, with the co-ops and two more city utilities in a table; see “Not covered yet” for the rest.

The short version

In ComEd country, heat pumps from ComEd and insulation from the gas company

ComEd takes up to $2,000 off a ducted heat pump at any income, but pays no insulation rebate above 80% of area median income. That money comes from Nicor Gas and Peoples Gas, for gas-heated homes, through approved contractors. What ComEd pays.

source · verified 27 September 2026

The federal rebates have not launched

HOMES is pending federal approval for a pilot, and HEAR has not been processed. Rebate sites that say otherwise, or that tell you to keep receipts for a retroactive claim, are wrong: Illinois says nothing done before launch will be paid. Where they stand.

source · verified 27 September 2026

Below 80% of area median income, most of it is free

ComEd’s Home Energy Savings insulates for free and Whole Home Electric installs a free heat pump, though its 2026 money for gas-heated homes is spent. Ameren pays 90% of the work up to 300% of the poverty line. The state weatherization program does up to $20,000 of work below 200% of the poverty line.

source · verified 27 September 2026

Your electric utility

Heat pump money comes from the utility that delivers your power. ComEd and Ameren cover most of the state; a few cities run their own.

What each electric utility pays
UtilityDucted heat pumpHeat pump water heaterInsulation at any incomeLower incomes
ComEdUp to $2,000 (+$75 thermostat)$750NoneFree: Home Energy Savings, Whole Home Electric
Ameren Illinois$900$1,150 installed, $800 yourself$1.10 a sq ft, attic and wallsFree to 200% of poverty, 90% to 300%
MidAmerican (Quad Cities)$300 to $713$225None listedAssessments in selected neighborhoods
CWLP (Springfield)$300 a ton (form); $200 (web page)$400NoneHelping Homes, 2025 season shown
Naperville$900 to $1,800—Up to $2,500; 2026 money spent—
Winnetka$1,200 to $1,600; ductless $1,000$500——
RochelleNone—50% of attic insulation, up to $350—

ComEd and Ameren discounts come off the contractor’s invoice; the city utilities pay a bill credit. Winnetka lets you install the heat pump yourself. Geneva offers no rebates.

source · verified 27 September 2026

ComEd’s income table is last year’s

ComEd and Nicor Gas publish $95,900 as the 80% line for a family of four. HUD’s figure for the Chicago area, in effect since 1 May 2026, is $97,200. A household between the two should ask before assuming it does not qualify.

source · verified 27 September 2026

Gas

The gas utilities still pay toward efficient gas furnaces and boilers, but only to replace gas with gas, and toward insulation in gas-heated homes.

What each gas utility pays
Gas utilityFurnaceBoilerInsulation and air sealingWorth knowing
Nicor Gas$150 to $225$350; combination $500Air sealing $500, attic $400, ducts $600, windows up to $3,000Gas replacing gas only; 90 days to apply
Peoples Gas and North Shore Gas$200 to $225$300 to $500Up to $1,200 a project30 days to apply
Ameren Illinois gasNone in 2026None$1.10 a sq ft, attic and wallsMarket-rate furnace rebates end after 2027 under its plan
MidAmerican gas$2.40 per 1,000 Btu/h—None listedInstant discount through a contractor

source · verified 27 September 2026

Electric co-ops

Rural co-ops set their own rebates, mostly for heat pumps and geothermal. Several of their pages still advertise the federal tax credits that ended with 2025.

What Illinois co-ops offer
Co-opAir-source heat pumpWorth knowing
M.J.M. Electric (Power Moves)Up to $1,800, cold-climate whole homeGeothermal $2,000; heat pump water heater $800
Wayne-White Counties$300 to $500; mini-split $300 to $500Geothermal $2,000; heat pump water heater $500; capped at 50% of equipment cost
JCE Co-op (Jo-Carroll)—Geothermal $700 a ton, up to $20,000 a year
Corn Belt Energy$750Replacement geothermal $750; Wi-Fi thermostat $75
Eastern Illini$700; mini-split $350 each, up to $700Bought after 16 February 2026; not for replacing an existing heat pump
Southwestern Electric$300, as primary heatElectric water heater $250, replacing gas or in a new home
Rural Electric Convenience$250; $100 with gas or propane backupGeothermal $250
Menard Electric$200Geothermal $300; terms dated 2012
Coles-Moultrie—Up to $250 for appliances and insulation
Illinois Electric, Adams, Tri-CountyLoans only—
Egyptian, Monroe County, EnerStar, Shelby, Southern Illinois, NorrisNo heat pump rebate found—

Figures from each co-op’s own page or 2026 form, read 27 September 2026. JCE, Wayne-White and Menard still describe the ended federal tax credits as available; Egyptian’s and Monroe County’s pages say both that they run through 2032 and that they have expired.

source · verified 27 September 2026

Loans, repair programs and city help

Money that is lent, repaired or rationed rather than rebated.

Other Illinois programs
ProgramWhat it offersStatus
Illinois Energy Efficiency Loan (ComEd, Ameren, Nicor, Peoples Gas, North Shore Gas)$500 to $20,000 on the utility bill, fixed 7.49%, 1 to 10 yearsOpen
LIHEAP Furnace AssistanceTune-up, repair or replacement for homeowners receiving LIHEAP; not rentersLIHEAP open since 1 October 2026 for priority groups, from 1 November for others; 2027 furnace dates not yet published
IHDA Home Repair and Accessibility ProgramUp to $45,000 forgivable ($21,500 roof only), at or below 80% of area median incomeWaiting lists at local grantees
City of Chicago Home Repair ProgramRoof and porch repairs up to 50% of area median incomeNo 2026 registration; 2024 and 2025 waitlist only
Green Homes ChicagoFree insulation and heat pumps up to 80% of area median incomeClosed; registration ran 17 to 27 February 2026
Chicago Emergency Heating Repair ProgramEmergency heating repairs for owner-occupants of one- to four-unit buildings, up to 80%Closed

source · verified 27 September 2026

Which income line applies

Illinois programs use three different yardsticks: the poverty line, area median income, and for LIHEAP a 300% line. Figures are for a household of four.

Illinois programs by income test
ProgramIncome testFamily of fourStatus
Weatherization Assistance200% of the federal poverty level$66,000Open
Ameren income-qualified, free tier200% of poverty, or under 80% of area median income$66,000Open
Ameren income-qualified, 90% tier201% to 300% of poverty$99,000Open
LIHEAP, for customers of the five big utilities300% of poverty$99,000From 1 October 2026
ComEd Home Energy Savings and Whole Home Electric80% of area median income$95,900 in ComEd’s table; $97,200 HUD, Chicago areaOpen; gas-heated homes closed for 2026 in Whole Home Electric
Illinois Solar for All80% of area median income, by HUD areaBy countyWindow closed 25 September 2026
HOMES and HEARUnder 80% of area median income at firstBy countyNot launched

source · verified 27 September 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Illinois HOMES and HEAR — not launched; rebate sites that say otherwise are wrong. Where they stand.
  • ComEd Whole Home Electric, for gas-heated homes — 2026 funding fully allocated; enrollments now go toward 2027. What is left.
  • Chicago’s Home Repair Program, Green Homes Chicago and Emergency Heating Repair — no 2026 registration, closed for registration, and closed, respectively.
  • IHDA’s Homeowner Assistance Fund home repair — the application portal is closed.
  • Ameren Illinois market-rate central air conditioner rebates — dropped in its 2026-2029 plan in favor of heat pumps.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

The state programs, the five big utilities, MidAmerican, Springfield and Naperville are here, with the co-ops and two more city utilities in tables. Still missing:

  • The co-ops whose sites did not load or list nothing: McDonough Power, Western Illinois Electrical, SouthEastern Illinois, Clay and Spoon River.
  • Most municipal utilities beyond Springfield, Naperville, Winnetka, Rochelle and Geneva, among them St. Charles and Batavia.
  • Ameren’s appliance rebate amounts, and the income table behind its eligibility tool.
  • The revised 2027-2029 utility plans now before the Illinois Commerce Commission, and the 2026 grid law’s changes from 2027.

Questions people in Illinois actually ask

How much is the heat pump rebate in Illinois in 2026?

It depends on your electric utility. ComEd takes up to $2,000 off a ducted air-source heat pump ($2,075 with a smart thermostat), up to $1,000 off a ductless one and up to $6,000 off geothermal. Ameren Illinois takes $900 off a ducted heat pump, $630 off a ductless one and $1,080 to $4,320 off geothermal. MidAmerican pays $300 to $713, Naperville $900 to $1,800 and Springfield’s CWLP $300 a ton. The federal HEAR rebates have not launched and the federal tax credit ended with 2025.

Has Illinois launched the HOMES and HEAR rebates?

No. Illinois EPA says HOMES, the whole-home rebate of up to $8,000 or $16,000, is pending federal approval for a pilot with two local agencies, and that HEAR, the appliance rebate, has not been processed by the U.S. Department of Energy. The money will go first to households under 80% of area median income, and nothing done before launch will be paid.

Does ComEd pay for insulation?

Only below 80% of area median income, where Home Energy Savings insulates and air-seals the home free. Above that, ComEd pays nothing for insulation; the gas utility does. Nicor Gas pays $500 for air sealing, $400 for the attic, $150 to $200 for walls and $600 for duct sealing, and Peoples Gas and North Shore Gas up to $1,200 a project, through approved contractors in gas-heated homes. Ameren Illinois customers get $1.10 a square foot at any income.

What free home energy upgrades are there for low-income households in Illinois?

The state weatherization program does up to $20,000 of work free for households at or below 200% of the poverty line ($66,000 for four). ComEd’s Home Energy Savings and Whole Home Electric are free under 80% of area median income ($95,900 for four in ComEd’s table), though Whole Home Electric’s 2026 money for gas-heated homes is spent. Ameren Illinois pays all of the work up to 200% of the poverty line and 90% up to 300%.

Will Nicor Gas pay me to switch from gas to a heat pump?

No. Nicor Gas’s 2026 rebates exclude electric products replacing gas ones, and gas replacing electric, in existing homes. The heat pump money comes from the electric utility: ComEd’s instant discount of up to $2,000, or, below 80% of area median income, ComEd’s free Whole Home Electric, whose 2026 money for gas-heated homes is already allocated.

Is there a solar rebate in Illinois?

Not a rebate paid to you. Illinois Shines buys a small system’s renewable energy credits, paying the installer $60.92 to $80.77 per megawatt-hour of expected output. Illinois Solar for All installs solar with no upfront cost below 80% of area median income; its 2026-27 window closed on 25 September. ComEd’s terms add $300 per kW of solar and $300 per kWh of storage, and a county assessor will value a solar home as if it had ordinary heating if you file for it.

Check what applies to your home →