Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › Washington

Washington: your utility pays now, and the federal rebates are still being set up.

Washington state’s federal home energy rebates have not launched. What pays now is the utilities’ own programs, which differ widely: Puget Sound Energy has dropped gas equipment rebates while Cascade Natural Gas pays up to $2,400 for a gas furnace; Chelan County PUD pays $3,300 toward a heat pump and Seattle City Light $300 to $600. A separate state program, State HEAR, pays through 40 local administrators. Here is all of it, read off each administrator’s own pages.

Updated . Commerce’s programs, Puget Sound Energy, Seattle City Light and Seattle’s Clean Heat, Avista, Snohomish County PUD, Tacoma Power, Clark Public Utilities, Chelan County PUD and Cascade Natural Gas, with smaller utilities in a table; see “Not covered yet” for the rest.

The short version

The federal rebates are not open; the state’s own HEAR is, in places

HOMES and the federal appliance rebate (Washington calls it HARP) are at step five of seven. State HEAR, paid for by the state’s carbon market, runs through 40 local administrators, each with its own amounts, up to 150% of area median income. What HOMES will pay: up to $20,000 below 80%.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Gas equipment: PSE has stopped, Cascade has not

Puget Sound Energy lists no rebate for a gas furnace or water heater, only for moving to a heat pump. Cascade Natural Gas pays $1,600 for a 95% furnace and $2,400 at 98%, and Avista $650 through the contractor.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Washington’s weatherization line is higher than most

The state program accepts 200% of poverty or 60% of state median income, whichever is greater, or 80% of area median income: $83,587 for a family of four on the state median line.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Your electric utility

Heat pump money comes from the utility that delivers your power: Puget Sound Energy, Avista in the east, and many public utility districts and city utilities.

What each electric utility pays
UtilityHeat pumpHeat pump water heaterInsulation
Puget Sound Energy$1,500; $2,400 Boost; $4,000 gas-to-heat-pump (income-qualified)$1,000; $1,100 BoostAttic $1.75 a sq ft, walls $2.50 (contractor)
Seattle City Light$300 to $600 through the contractor$750Free through HomeWise, income-qualified
Avista$300 to $600 through the contractor$500 through the contractor$1.75 a sq ft, any income
Snohomish County PUD$1,800 or $2,500 ducted, electric heatUp to $1,000—
Tacoma Power$1,000 to $2,000; 0% loans to $20,000——
Clark Public Utilities$500 to $1,250; ductless $900, electric heat$1,500Rebates for electrically heated homes
Chelan County PUD$3,300 ducted conversion; ductless $1,600 to $2,000Income-qualified $1,800 from fall 2026—

Seattle City Light’s and Avista’s heat pump money goes to the contractor through distributors; PSE’s insulation rebates are deducted by the contractor. Snohomish, Clark and most PUD rebates require electric heat.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Gas

Washington’s gas utilities have split: one pays you to leave gas, the others still pay for efficient gas equipment.

What each gas utility pays
Gas utilityFurnaceInsulationWorth knowing
Cascade Natural Gas$1,600 (95%) or $2,400 (98%)Attic $2.50, walls $5 a sq ft; Bundle B $2,000Gas-heated homes; 90 days to apply
Avista gas$650 through the contractor$1.75 a sq ftIdaho gas rebates end with 2026; Washington’s continue
Puget Sound Energy gasNoneThrough PSE’s weatherization rebatesHybrid heat pump $1,500; income-qualified gas-to-heat-pump $4,000
NW Natural (Southwest Washington)Up to $1,800 with a preferred contractor, including converting electric or oil heat to gas—Offer through 31 January 2027; Energy Trust adds $800, or $1,600 for moderate incomes

NW Natural’s page says both “Existing customers can get up to $1,800” and that the offer is “Open to new NW Natural customers only”; ask before relying on it.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Smaller public utilities and local programs

Washington’s public utility districts and co-ops set their own rebates. These are read off their own pages; many more are not covered yet.

Other utility and local programs
Utility or programWhat it paysWorth knowing
Benton PUDHeat pump water heater $700, split system $1,100, smart thermostat $100Low-income (200% of poverty): heat pumps $7,500 to $9,000, ductless $4,400 to $6,000, on a waitlist
Grant PUDHeat pumps $250 to $650, only when converting from another heating system (from 2026)Windows $5 a sq ft of glass, electric heat
Cowlitz PUDHeat pump water heaters $1,400 to $2,200; smart thermostat $140Heat pump rate not confirmed for homes
Inland Power and LightDucted heat pump $1,250 or $1,560 added to an electric furnace; ductless $920Its page still says the federal efficiency credit runs to 2032; it ended with 2025
Peninsula LightHeat pump conversion $1,200 to $1,700; ductless $1,000; water heater $1,600 to $1,800Income-qualified: heat pump $9,000, ductless $6,000, water heater $3,000
King County Energize, Energy Smart Eastside, Energize ShorelineLow- and moderate-income heat pumps and upgrades (State HEAR administrators and partners)Duvall-area gas-heated homes may get a free heat pump

Read 2 October 2026. Amounts are the utilities’ own and change with their program years.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Which income line applies

Washington programs use four yardsticks. Figures are for a household of four.

Washington programs by income test
ProgramIncome testFamily of fourStatus
Weatherization200% of poverty or 60% of state median income, whichever is greater, or 80% of area median income$83,587 (state median line)Open
State HEAR150% of area median income, by countyBy countyOpen where an administrator serves
HOMES and HARPBelow 80% and 80% to 150% of area median incomeBy countyNot launched
PSE Efficiency BoostPSE’s county table, monthly income$11,358 a month in King or Snohomish CountyOpen
Seattle HomeWiseCity table, May 2026$116,650Open
Seattle Clean Heat bonus81% to 150% of area median income$116,650 to $246,600Open to 30 May 2027
Chelan PUD income-qualified120% of Chelan County’s area median income$118,950From fall 2026

source · verified 2 October 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Washington HOMES and HARP — not launched; Commerce’s timeline is at step five of seven. Where they stand.
  • Puget Sound Energy gas equipment rebates — no gas furnace, boiler or water heater rebate on PSE’s current list.
  • Snohomish County PUD’s 2025 HEAR appliance round — closed in 2025; the PUD won no State HEAR money in the current round.
  • Washington Families Clean Energy Credits — the $200 bill credits have been distributed.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

Commerce’s programs, Puget Sound Energy, Seattle, Avista, Snohomish, Tacoma, Clark and Chelan PUDs and Cascade Natural Gas are here, with smaller utilities in a table. Still missing:

  • The amounts each of State HEAR’s 40 local administrators pays (Commerce has not yet posted their contacts).
  • Pacific Power’s Washington territory, and most PUDs, co-ops and city utilities, among them Grays Harbor, Mason, Lewis, Clallam, Jefferson, Okanogan, Douglas, Franklin, Kittitas and Klickitat PUDs, Orcas Power & Light, Ellensburg, Richland and Port Angeles.
  • Tacoma Power’s deferred-loan income table, Clark Public Utilities’ income-qualified amounts, and the basis of PSE’s Efficiency Boost table.
  • Energy Trust of Oregon’s Washington incentive sheet for NW Natural customers, and city home repair programs.

Questions people in Washington actually ask

How much is the heat pump rebate in Washington state in 2026?

It depends on your electric utility. Puget Sound Energy pays $1,500, or $2,400 to income-qualified customers, and $4,000 to income-qualified gas customers switching to a heat pump. Chelan County PUD pays $3,300 for a ducted conversion, Snohomish County PUD $1,800 or $2,500, Tacoma Power $1,000 to $2,000, Clark Public Utilities $500 to $1,250, and Seattle City Light and Avista $300 to $600 through the contractor. The federal rebates have not launched and the federal tax credit ended with 2025.

Has Washington launched the HOMES and HEAR rebates?

Not the federal ones. Commerce’s timeline puts HOMES and the federal appliance rebate, which Washington calls HARP, at step five of seven, setting up operations before federal approval to launch. Washington’s own State HEAR program, paid for by the state’s carbon market, is a different program and is paying now through 40 local administrators.

Who qualifies for free weatherization in Washington?

Homeowners and renters with household income up to 200% of the poverty line, 60% of state median income or 80% of area median income. For a family of four that is $66,000 at 200% of poverty or $83,587 at 60% of state median income, whichever is greater. Apply to the local weatherization agency for your county.

Does Puget Sound Energy still give rebates for gas furnaces?

No. PSE’s current rebate list and March 2026 flyer have no rebate for a gas furnace, boiler or water heater; PSE gas customers can get $1,500 to add a heat pump to the furnace as a hybrid, or $4,000 if income-qualified to replace gas heat with a heat pump. Cascade Natural Gas still pays $1,600 to $2,400 for a gas furnace, and Avista $650 through the contractor.

Is there a solar incentive in Washington state?

Washington exempts solar systems of 1 to 100 kilowatts from sales and use tax, on the equipment and on installation by a qualifying installer, through 2029. You give the seller and installer the buyer’s exemption certificate. Washington has no income tax, so there is no state solar tax credit, and the federal credit ended for systems placed in service after 2025.

Does Seattle pay to switch from oil heat?

Yes. Seattle’s Clean Heat program takes $2,000 off a heat pump that replaces oil heat, plus a $4,000 bonus for households between 81% and 150% of area median income, for installations by 30 May 2027. Below that band the city’s Office of Housing converts the home for free.

Check what applies to your home →