Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › Kentucky

Kentucky: modest utility rebates while the federal ones wait for approval.

Kentucky’s federal HOMES and HEAR rebates are still awaiting federal approval. Each utility pays its own: LG&E and KU, Kentucky Power, Duke Energy Kentucky, East Kentucky Power’s co-ops and TVA’s local power companies in the west. Here is each program, read off its own pages.

Updated . The federal rebates, weatherization, LG&E and KU, Kentucky Power, Duke Energy Kentucky, the Touchstone Energy co-ops and TVA EnergyRight, with gas utilities in a table; see “Not covered yet” for the rest.

The short version

HOMES and HEAR: still at plan submission

Kentucky’s federal rebates are at step 2 of 5 and not accepting applications; no amounts are published.

source · verified 13 October 2026

Duke pays more before your system fails

Duke Energy Kentucky pays $800 to replace a working heat pump with a 17 SEER2 one, $500 if the old one has failed.

source · verified 13 October 2026

Co-op Button-Up: up to $1,875

Touchstone Energy co-ops pay $100 per thousand Btuh of heat loss removed in electrically heated homes.

source · verified 13 October 2026

Your utility

In Kentucky the utility that delivers your electricity sets the rebate.

Kentucky utility rebates, 2026
UtilityWhat it paysWorth knowing
LG&E and KU$400 heat pump; $300 heat pump water heater; $250 gas furnaceWeCare free upgrades on self-attested income
Kentucky Power$400 or $500 heat pump; $500 heat pump water heaterElectric heat only; insulation $0.20 a sq. ft.
Duke Energy Kentucky$300 to $800 heat pump; $800 electric heat conversionPrepaid Mastercard; duct sealing required
East Kentucky Power co-ops$500 to $1,000 heat pump; Button-Up up to $1,875Electrically heated homes; participating co-ops
TVA local power companies$500 or $800 heat pump; $1,500 geothermal$300 each for insulation and air sealing; $900 off a heat pump water heater
Columbia Gas of KentuckyNo rebates listedFree furnace replacement for income-eligible customers

Atmos Energy’s rebate list would not load; Big Rivers’ co-ops and city utilities are not covered yet.

source · verified 13 October 2026

Help for lower incomes

Kentucky has several free programs; the income test differs.

Income-qualified programs in Kentucky
ProgramWho runs itIncome test
WeatherizationKentucky Housing Corporation, through community action agencies200% of poverty ($66,000 for four)
WeCareLG&E and KUOn LIHEAP, Medicaid, SNAP, WIC or Section 8, or self-attested income
Targeted Energy EfficiencyKentucky Power, through community action agenciesFederal poverty guidelines set by the program; electric heat
CARESEast Kentucky Power co-ops, through community actionQualifying for weatherization; up to $3,000 per home
Low-Income Furnace ReplacementColumbia Gas of Kentucky, through Community ActionIncome eligibility guidelines

source · verified 13 October 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Kentucky Home Energy Rebates (HOMES and HEAR) — not launched; the plan awaits federal approval. Where it stands.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

The federal rebates, weatherization and the main electric utilities are here. Still missing:

  • Big Rivers Electric’s member co-ops and the city utilities (Frankfort, Owensboro, Bowling Green, Glasgow).
  • Duke Energy Kentucky’s insulation and water heater amounts, and Atmos Energy’s Kentucky rebates.
  • Which western Kentucky power companies take part in TVA’s Home Uplift.
  • Louisville Metro and Lexington city programs.

Questions people in Kentucky actually ask

How much is the heat pump rebate in Kentucky in 2026?

It depends on your electric utility. LG&E and KU pay $400; Kentucky Power $400 or $500 in electrically heated homes; Duke Energy Kentucky $300 to $800 depending on efficiency and whether the old system has failed; East Kentucky Power’s co-ops $500 to $1,000; TVA’s local power companies $500 or $800. The federal HEAR rebate has not launched and the federal tax credit ended with 2025.

Are the HOMES and HEAR rebates available in Kentucky?

No. Kentucky’s tracker shows the plan at submission, step 2 of 5, waiting for federal approval after new DOE guidelines, and the program is not accepting applications. No amounts have been published.

Who qualifies for free weatherization in Kentucky?

Households at or below 200% of the poverty level, $66,000 a year for a family of four in 2026, whose home has not been weatherized in the last 15 years. Apply through your county’s community action agency.

What is the Button-Up rebate?

A rebate from East Kentucky Power’s participating Touchstone Energy co-ops for insulating and sealing an electrically heated home at least two years old: $100 per thousand Btuh of heat loss removed, up to $1,875, with a co-op review before and after the work.

Does Columbia Gas of Kentucky give furnace rebates?

Its energy efficiency page lists no rebates. Its Low-Income Furnace Replacement Program replaces an old, unsafe or broken furnace free for income-eligible customers through Community Action, while funding lasts.

Check what applies to your home →