Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Kentucky › Kentucky Touchstone Energy co-ops: Button-Up and heat pump rebates

Kentucky Touchstone Energy co-ops: Button-Up and heat pump rebates open

Administered by East Kentucky Power Cooperative's participating member co-ops (Touchstone Energy Cooperatives).

Kentucky's Touchstone Energy co-ops pay up to $1,875 through Button-Up for insulating and sealing an electrically heated home, at $100 per thousand Btuh of heat loss removed, and $500 to $1,000 for a heat pump: $750 or $1,000 to replace electric resistance heat, $1,000 for a cold-climate heat pump. A heat pump water heater gets $250, and CARES pays up to $3,000 per home through community action.

source · verified 13 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Heat pump rebates at participating co-ops
UpgradeRatingRebate
Replace electric furnace, baseboard, thermal storage or ceiling cable heat15.2 SEER2 ENERGY STAR$1,000
Replace electric resistance heatFederal minimum (14.3 SEER2 split, 13.4 package)$750
Replace electric resistance heat with a ductless mini-split14.3 SEER2, 7.5 HSPF2$500
Upgrade an existing heat pump15.2 SEER2 ENERGY STAR$500
Upgrade to a cold-climate heat pumpENERGY STAR cold climate$1,000
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR$250
Weatherization rebates
UpgradeConditionUp to
Button-Up insulation and air sealing$100 per thousand Btuh of heat loss reduced$1,875
CARES, paid to the community action agency on your behalfMembers who qualify for weatherization$3,000

Who is eligible

who
Members of a participating East Kentucky Power co-op, such as Grayson RECC, in electrically heated homes.
Button-Up
Homes at least two years old and electrically heated; a co-op home energy review before and after the work; receipts for the materials.
heat pump retrofit
Existing homes at least two years old replacing electric resistance heat; new manufactured homes also apply.
CARES
Members who qualify for weatherization through their community action agency or an affordable housing organization.

Where the application goes

Call your co-op before you start: Button-Up needs a review before the work, and the co-op calculates the heat loss removed.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
EKPC programsekpc.coop
Grayson RECC Button-Upgraysonrecc.com
SimpleSaver thermostatstogetherwesaveky.com

The thing most pages get wrong

Button-Up is not a flat $1,875. The co-op calculates the heat loss your project removes and pays $100 per thousand Btuh, up to $1,875, and only after a home energy review before and after the work. Starting without the first review can cost you the rebate.

Electric heat only

EKPC says its rebates are 'for electrically-heated, residential homes only'. Button-Up's list of eligible work includes upgrading windows and doors as well as insulation and crawl space encapsulation.

Not every co-op takes part

The rebates come from 'your local, participating co-op', so confirm with yours; EKPC's page says to contact the local co-op to learn which programs it offers.