Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania: the state rebates are stuck, and half the electric utilities are between programs.

The federal tax credits ended with 2025, and Pennsylvania’s federal HOMES and HEAR rebates are waiting on Washington. The utilities’ programs restarted on 1 June 2026 under the fifth phase of Act 129: PECO and PPL have rebates open, Duquesne Light and FirstEnergy’s four companies do not yet. The gas utilities pay for gas equipment; PECO cut its gas rebates on 1 October 2026. Here is all of it, read off each administrator’s own pages.

Updated . The state programs, the Act 129 electric utilities, UGI Electric, three gas utilities, three co-ops and Philadelphia’s repair program; see “Not covered yet” for the rest.

The short version

The federal rebates are waiting on approval

Penn Energy Savers, Pennsylvania’s HOMES and HEAR rebates, is ready on paper but not open. In September 2026 the Department of Environmental Protection said it was awaiting final Department of Energy approval, after new federal guidance on 1 June 2026 sent the program back for redesign. It will not pay for work done before approval. Where it stands.

source · verified 26 September 2026

Only PECO and PPL are paying electric rebates

Act 129’s fifth phase began on 1 June 2026. PECO and PPL published new rebates; PPL’s heat pump rebate fell to $225 or $325. Duquesne Light’s rebate site says rebates “aren’t available just yet”, and FirstEnergy Pennsylvania (Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power, West Penn Power) is “working to finalize new programs”.

source · verified 26 September 2026

Gas rebates: UGI carried on, PECO cut

UGI’s gas rebates now cover equipment installed before 30 September 2027, at the same amounts. PECO cut its gas rebates for every request submitted from 1 October 2026, whenever the work was done: a combi boiler fell from $1,000 to $500. Below $66,000 a year for a family of four, weatherization is free; up to 80% of median income, PHFA lends at 1%.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Your electric utility

Whoever supplies your power, the utility that delivers it runs the Act 129 programs. Its name is on your bill.

What each utility pays toward a heat pump
UtilityAir-source heat pumpWorth knowing
UGI Electric$500Mini splits up to $1,500; up to $1,500 to switch to gas
PPL Electric Utilities$225 or $325$350 or $475 up to 250% of poverty guidelines; down from $350 to $450
PECO$200 or $300$300 at 17.1 SEER2 or better
Duquesne Lightnone nowBetween rounds; free assessment under 150% of poverty guidelines
Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power, West Penn Powernone nowFinalizing new programs; WARM free under 200%

source · verified 26 September 2026

A second rebate on PECO’s page

PECO’s heating and cooling page advertises the Electrical Association of Philadelphia’s own instant rebate, $250 to $1,650 in its Fall 2026 program, through that association’s contractors. It stacks with PECO’s rebate. PECO says it receives nothing for it.

source · verified 26 September 2026

Gas

Pennsylvania’s gas utilities pay for efficient gas equipment, and the amounts differ widely.

What each gas utility pays
Gas utility95% furnaceBoilerWorth knowing
Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania$400$1,000 ($1,200 combi)Gas heat pump $2,000; insulation and air sealing 25% up to $2,500
UGI gas$500$1,200 ($1,500 combi)Installed before 30 September 2027
PGW (Philadelphia)$400 ($800 Affordable)$1,000 ($1,400 Affordable)Insulation up to $0.95 a sq ft; to 31 August 2027
PECO gas$100 or $400$250 ($500 combi)Cut on 1 October 2026, from $350 or $600 and $350 ($1,000)
Peoples Natural GasnonenoneLow-income usage reduction and furnace repair only

source · verified 26 September 2026

PGW publishes three sets of numbers

PGW’s rebate table gives an assisted customer $800 for a furnace; a notice on the same site gives $700, and PGW’s main site says up to $500. Go by the rebate table and confirm before you sign.

source · verified 26 September 2026

Electric co-ops

Co-ops set their own programs, and their offers are small.

What four Pennsylvania co-ops offer toward a heat pump
Co-opHeat pumpWorth knowing
Northwestern REC$300Cold-climate mini splits; $350 toward an EV
Claverack REC$100Air or ground source; $50 heat pump water heater
Adams Electric Cooperativeloans only2.25% to 3% for heating and cooling, up to $30,000
Valley Rural Electric Cooperativenone$100 credit for demand response; electric water heaters $2 to $3 a gallon

source · verified 26 September 2026

Philadelphia

The city fixes emergencies free, with a higher income line than most programs.

Weatherization in the city

Philadelphians can also use PECO’s Free Energy Checkup, PGW’s assisted rebates and the Philadelphia Energy Authority’s Built to Last, which combines repairs, weatherization and utility programs for lower-income homeowners.

source · verified 26 September 2026

Which income line applies

Four different lines, from 150% of the poverty guidelines to Philadelphia’s repair program.

Pennsylvania programs by income test
ProgramIncome testFamily of fourStatus
PECO Free Energy Checkup; Duquesne Light assessment150% of federal poverty guidelines$49,500 a yearOpen
Weatherization Assistance200% of federal poverty guidelines$66,000 a yearOpen
PPL WRAP; FirstEnergy WARM200% of federal poverty guidelines$66,000 a yearOpen
PPL enhanced rebates250% of federal poverty guidelines$82,500 a yearOpen
PHFA HEELP80% of area median income (PHFA’s table)$84,800 a yearOpen
Philadelphia Basic Systems RepairThe program’s own table$122,700 a yearOpen
Penn Energy SaversUnder 80% (full cost) or 81% to 150% (half) of area median incomeBy countyNot launched

source · verified 26 September 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Penn Energy Savers — not launched; awaiting federal approval. Where it stands.
  • Duquesne Light and FirstEnergy Pennsylvania rebates — none open while their new Act 129 programs are set up; the fourth phase ended on 31 May 2026. What there is.
  • PPL’s earlier heat pump rebates ($350 to $450) — replaced on 1 June 2026 by $225 or $325.
  • Whole-Home Repairs Program — a one-time, federally funded county program; Montgomery County says it will not reopen.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

The state programs, PECO, PPL, Duquesne Light, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania, UGI, PGW, Columbia Gas, three co-ops and Philadelphia’s repair program are here. Still missing:

  • The other electric co-ops: REA Energy, Central Electric, Somerset, Tri-County, United, Warren, Sullivan County, New Enterprise, Bedford and the rest.
  • The smaller electric utilities and borough systems, among them Citizens’ Electric, Wellsboro, Pike County Light & Power and the municipal systems.
  • National Fuel Gas and the smaller gas utilities.
  • Pittsburgh’s and other counties’ home repair programs, and the Philadelphia Energy Authority’s Built to Last in detail.

Questions Pennsylvanians actually ask

Is there a Pennsylvania rebate for heat pumps in 2026?

Not from the state yet: Penn Energy Savers, Pennsylvania’s federal HOMES and HEAR rebates, is awaiting Department of Energy approval, and the federal tax credits ended with 2025. From the utilities: PECO pays $200 or $300, PPL $225 or $325 ($350 or $475 up to 250% of the poverty guidelines), UGI Electric $500. Duquesne Light and FirstEnergy Pennsylvania (Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power, West Penn Power) have no rebates open while their new programs are set up.

When will Penn Energy Savers open?

There is no date. In September 2026 the Department of Environmental Protection said it was awaiting final Department of Energy approval, after new federal guidance on 1 June 2026 sent it back to redesign the program. It will serve households under 150% of area median income, through approved contractors only, and will not pay for work done before an application is approved.

Does Met-Ed or Penelec have rebates right now?

No. FirstEnergy Pennsylvania, which runs Met-Ed, Penelec, Penn Power and West Penn Power, says it is working to finalize new programs under the fifth phase of Act 129, which began on 1 June 2026. Its free WARM program for households at or under 200% of the poverty guidelines still runs.

What did PPL's heat pump rebate change to?

Since 1 June 2026 PPL pays $225 for a heat pump of 15.2 SEER2 and $325 at 16.3 SEER2, or $350 and $475 for households up to 250% of the federal poverty guidelines. Many sites still quote the earlier $350 to $450.

What free home energy upgrades are there for low-income Pennsylvanians?

The Weatherization Assistance Program, through a local agency in every county, at or under 200% of the federal poverty guidelines: $66,000 a year for a family of four in 2026. PPL’s WRAP and FirstEnergy’s WARM use the same line; PECO’s Free Energy Checkup and Duquesne Light’s assessment use 150%. In Philadelphia, the Basic Systems Repair Program fixes emergencies free up to $122,700 for four.

Is there a low-interest energy loan in Pennsylvania?

Yes. PHFA’s HEELP lends $1,000 to $10,000 at 1% for 10 years for insulation, windows, heating and cooling, and roofs, for households up to 80% of area median income ($84,800 for four). The state’s KEEP Home Energy Loan lends $2,500 to $25,000 at 4.99% to 7.99% with no income test.

Check what applies to your home →