Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › Tennessee

Tennessee: one TVA menu, and your power company decides whether you get it.

In Tennessee the electric rebates come from TVA EnergyRight, which publishes one menu that local power companies such as EPB and NES pass on: $800 for an efficient heat pump, $1,500 for geothermal, $300 per insulation measure and $900 off a heat pump water heater. Whether your power company takes part decides what you can get. The federal rebates have not launched, and TVA will run them when they do. Here is all of it, read off each administrator’s own pages.

Updated . TDEC’s federal rebates, THDA’s weatherization and emergency repairs, TVA EnergyRight’s rebates, financing and Home Uplift, and Chattanooga Gas; see “Not covered yet” for the rest.

The short version

TVA’s menu is the same everywhere; participation is not

TVA EnergyRight pays $800 for a 17 SEER2 heat pump or mini-split and $1,500 for geothermal, through a Quality Contractor Network member. TVA says participation varies by local power company, and not all run Home Uplift or the thermostat program.

source · verified 2 October 2026

The federal rebates have not launched

TDEC still needs full federal approval and a contract with TVA. When they open, the appliance rebate will replace electric equipment only: Tennessee designed it that way.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Free help is small

The state weatherization program plans 353 homes in 2026; Home Uplift averages $10,000 of free upgrades where your power company offers it.

source · verified 2 October 2026

TVA EnergyRight, through your local power company

One menu across TVA’s seven-state region, paid by TVA and your power company together.

What TVA EnergyRight pays
UpgradeRebateWorth knowing
Air-source or dual-fuel heat pump$800 at 17 SEER2+; $500 at 15 to 16.99Quality Contractor Network installs and files
Ductless mini-split$800 at 17 SEER2+Replacing an existing unit
Geothermal heat pump$1,500Described as replacing an existing primary electric heat source
Central air conditioner$400 at 17 SEER2+; $200 at 15 to 16.99—
Duct sealing; tune-up$300; $50Duct system brought to TVA standards
Attic, wall insulation; air sealing$300 eachFlat, not per square foot
Heat pump water heater$900Retail coupon; two per address
Smart Thermostat Rewards$65 to $100, then $20 or $65 a yearNot all power companies take part
Financing$2,500 to $20,000, $0 down625 VantageScore; where the power company offers it
Home UpliftFree upgrades, about $10,000 on averageIncome-eligible; where the power company offers it

Rebates arrive as a check in four to six weeks after you redeem the code TVA emails you. EPB says contractors must start the claim within 90 days of finishing the work.

source · verified 2 October 2026

The big local power companies

TVA says what you can get depends on your power company. Here is what four city utilities’ own pages show.

Four Tennessee city power companies
Power companyWhat its pages offerWorth knowing
EPB (Chattanooga)TVA EnergyRight rebates; free EPB Energy Pros checkups; Home UpliftContractor must start the claim within 90 days; two undated Home Uplift income tables ($70,000 and $60,150 for four)
NES (Nashville)Smart Thermostat Rewards up to $100 the first year, then $20 to $65; links to TVA rebates and Home UpliftNo NES-only rebate amounts
MLGW (Memphis)No residential efficiency page found (its energy-savings address returns an error)Ask MLGW whether TVA’s rebates apply
KUB (Knoxville)Not found on KUB’s siteAsk KUB

source · verified 2 October 2026

Gas

Tennessee’s gas utilities are separate from TVA. Only Chattanooga Gas’s rebates have been read so far.

What Chattanooga Gas pays
EquipmentRebateWorth knowing
Gas furnace$300 (92% to 94%) or $400 (95%+)Two in ten years per address
Gas storage or condensing tank water heater$200One water heater rebate in ten years
Gas tankless water heater$300Whole-house units; 45 days to apply

Piedmont Natural Gas (Nashville area), Atmos Energy, and the gas divisions of MLGW and KUB are not covered yet.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Which income line applies

Figures are for a household of four.

Tennessee programs by income test
ProgramIncome testFamily of fourStatus
Weatherization200% of the poverty line$66,000 (2026); THDA’s link shows 2025’s $64,300Open
Home UpliftSet with the local power companyEPB shows $70,000 and $60,150Open where offered
HEEHRBelow 80% (100% of cost) and 81% to 150% (50%) of area median incomeBy countyNot launched
HOMESAny income; more below 80% of area median incomeBy countyNot launched
Emergency Repair ProgramLocal agency’s limits; 60+ or disabled ownersBy areaOpen

source · verified 2 October 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Tennessee HOMES and HEEHR — not launched; TDEC warns of scams offering them. Where they stand.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

TDEC, THDA, TVA EnergyRight and Chattanooga Gas are here. Still missing:

  • Which of TVA’s 153 local power companies take part in each EnergyRight program; MLGW’s and KUB’s own offers.
  • Rebates from Piedmont Natural Gas, Atmos Energy and the city gas systems.
  • Rural electric co-ops’ own extras, such as Middle Tennessee Electric’s.
  • The Home Uplift income line for each power company, TVA’s financing rate, and the Emergency Repair Program’s limits.

Questions people in Tennessee actually ask

How much is the TVA heat pump rebate in Tennessee?

TVA EnergyRight and your local power company pay $800 for an air-source or dual-fuel heat pump of 17 SEER2 or more, $500 at 15 to 16.99 SEER2, $800 for a ductless mini-split of 17 SEER2 or more and $1,500 for geothermal. A Quality Contractor Network member must install it and submit the claim; you get a check in four to six weeks. Participation varies by local power company.

Has Tennessee launched the HOMES and HEAR rebates?

No. TDEC says Tennessee needs full approval and an executed agreement with the U.S. Department of Energy, then a contract with TVA, its implementer. When they open, HOMES pays $2,000 to $8,000 for a whole-home retrofit, and the appliance rebate (HEEHR) up to $14,000, but only for new construction or replacing electric equipment with more efficient electric equipment.

Does TVA give a rebate on a heat pump water heater?

Yes: $900 off a qualifying ENERGY STAR heat pump water heater, as a digital coupon from the EnergyRight Marketplace redeemed at a participating retailer, limited to two per address and to customers of TVA local power companies.

Who qualifies for free weatherization in Tennessee?

Households at or below 200% of the poverty line, $66,000 a year for a family of four under the 2026 guidelines, owners and renters with the landlord’s agreement. THDA’s plan funds 353 homes statewide in 2026 from federal money, so expect a waiting list; TVA’s Home Uplift gives free upgrades averaging $10,000 where the power company offers it.

Do I have to use a TVA contractor to get the rebate?

Yes. Every TVA EnergyRight rebate-eligible upgrade must be done by a member of TVA’s Quality Contractor Network and meet TVA’s standards on the installation date; the contractor submits the claim. The heat pump water heater coupon is the exception: it is redeemed at a participating retailer.

Do Tennessee gas companies give rebates?

Chattanooga Gas pays $300 or $400 for an efficient gas furnace and $200 or $300 for a gas water heater, within 45 days. We have not yet read Piedmont Natural Gas’s or Atmos Energy’s Tennessee rebates.

Check what applies to your home →