Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › Florida

Florida: the federal rebates have not launched, and the utilities pay by the efficiency tier.

The federal tax credits ended with 2025, and Florida has not opened its federal HOMES and HEAR rebates. What is left comes from whoever sells you electricity, and it swings with the efficiency of the system you buy: Tampa Electric pays $550 at one tier and $40 at the one below, and OUC pays a typical heat pump $65. The largest grant open to Florida homeowners is for hurricane-proofing, not energy, and only below 120% of the county median income. Here is all of it, read off each administrator’s own pages.

Updated . The state programs, FPL, Duke Energy Florida, Tampa Electric, five city utilities, three gas utilities and five of the largest electric co-ops; see “Not covered yet” for the rest.

The short version

The federal rebates have not launched

Florida is slated for about $346 million for the Inflation Reduction Act’s HOMES and HEAR rebates. The state’s Florida Energy Saver Program portal says both are “expected to launch in the future”, pilots first, and gives no date; for now it only takes registrations for an email. What they would pay.

source · verified 26 September 2026

The efficiency tier decides the rebate

Tampa Electric pays $550 for a heat pump of 16.2 SEER2 and $40 at 15.2. OUC pays up to $1,150, but a 3-ton system at the minimum earns $65. Duke Energy Florida pays $1,000 only for a 16 SEER2 heat pump that replaces electric strip heat. Ask for the SEER2 rating and the rebate tier on the quote.

source · verified 26 September 2026

What pays most

My Safe Florida Home: up to $10,000 for impact windows, doors and roof work, for low- and moderate-income homeowners. Duke Energy Florida: up to $1,000 for a heat pump and $800 each for insulation, windows and a heat pump water heater. And below $66,000 a year for a family of four, free weatherization through a local agency in every county.

source · verified 26 September 2026

Your electric utility

Florida’s utilities set their own rebates under the state’s conservation rules, and the big investor-owned ones pay modest amounts. The company named on your bill is the one that counts.

What each utility pays toward a heat pump
UtilityHeat pumpWorth knowing
Duke Energy Florida$500 to $1,000$1,000 replacing strip heat at 16 SEER2
Lakeland Electric$45015.2 SEER2; mini splits $225 a unit
Tampa Electric$40 or $550$550 needs 16.2 SEER2; ducted only
OUC (Orlando)$45 to $1,150$65 for a 3-ton system at 15.2 SEER2
City of Tallahassee$100 or $350$350 at 16.0 SEER2; 5% loans
FPL$20015.2 SEER2; off the contractor’s invoice
JEA (Jacksonville)$200Apply by 10 October 2026
Clay Electric Cooperative$250Bill credit; loans up to $10,000
West Florida Electric Cooperative$350 a tonDual fuel; $400 a ton only in manufactured homes
Gainesville Regional UtilitiesnoneFree upgrades for low-income homeowners only
Withlacoochee River, SECO Energy, LCECnoneThermostat credits at most

source · verified 26 September 2026

FPL’s insulation rebate sets the bar low

FPL pays $220 only where the attic has less than R-8 now. Duke Energy Florida pays up to $800 from R-19 or less, and JEA $200 from under R-15, so an attic that qualifies elsewhere often does not qualify with FPL.

source · verified 26 September 2026

Electric co-ops

Co-ops set their own programs. Three of the largest pay nothing toward equipment.

What five Florida co-ops pay toward a heat pump
Co-opHeat pumpWorth knowing
Clay Electric Cooperative$250Insulation and solar water heaters up to $600; loans to $10,000
West Florida Electric Cooperative$350 a ton, dual fuel$400 a ton only for manufactured homes replacing an electric furnace
Withlacoochee River Electric CooperativenoneCooperative Rewards: $20 a year for a connected thermostat, $10 more with electric heat
SECO EnergynoneSmart Connect: $50 to enroll a thermostat, then seasonal credits
Lee County Electric Cooperative (LCEC)none foundBill assistance links only

source · verified 26 September 2026

The newsletter is more generous than the rebate page

West Florida Electric’s newsletter tells members they could get up to $400 a ton for a qualifying heat pump. Its rebate page limits the $400 to manufactured homes replacing an electric furnace.

source · verified 26 September 2026

Gas

Florida’s gas utilities pay the most to move an appliance from electricity to gas.

Gas appliance rebates: replacing electric / replacing gas
AppliancePeoples GasFlorida Public UtilitiesFlorida City Gas
Tankless water heater$700 / $550$675 / $550up to $675
Furnace$725 / $500$725 / $500up to $725
Tank water heater$550 / $350$500 / $350up to $500
Range or cooking$300 / $100$200 / $100up to $200
Clothes dryer$300 / $150$150 / $100up to $150

source · verified 26 September 2026

Florida City Gas publishes only the highest amount for each appliance.

Which income line applies

The free programs use 200% of the federal poverty guidelines; the city and hurricane programs use a share of median income.

Florida programs by income test
ProgramIncome testFamily of fourStatus
Weatherization Assistance200% of federal poverty guidelines$66,000 a year (the state’s table: $62,400)Open
FPL free energy-saving upgrades200% of federal poverty guidelines$64,300 a year, at the 2025 guidelines FPL linksOpen
Duke Energy Florida weatherizationUnder 200% of federal poverty guidelines$66,000 a yearOpen
GRU LEEPplus80% of median family income$79,300 a yearOpen since 14 Sep 2026
My Safe Florida Home, low-income grant80% of the county medianBy countyOpen
My Safe Florida Home, matching grantUnder 120% of the county medianBy countyOpen
HEARUnder 150% of the county’s area median incomeBy countyNot launched

source · verified 26 September 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • HOMES and HEAR — not launched; the portal takes registrations only. Where they stand.
  • ENERGY STAR appliance sales tax holiday — ended 30 June 2024; the Department of Revenue’s page still describes it. What it covered.
  • GRU’s solar feed-in tariff — suspended, no longer accepting applications.
  • My Safe Florida Home grants above moderate income — ended 1 July 2025; higher-income homeowners can get an inspection at most.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

The state programs, FPL, Duke Energy Florida, Tampa Electric, JEA, OUC, the City of Tallahassee, GRU, Lakeland Electric, three gas utilities and five co-ops are here. Still missing:

  • The other electric co-ops: Peace River, Talquin, Central Florida, Suwannee Valley, Tri-County, Florida Keys, CHELCO, Gulf Coast, Escambia River, Glades and the rest.
  • The other city utilities: Kissimmee Utility Authority, Keys Energy Services, Fort Pierce Utilities Authority, Homestead, Ocala, Leesburg, New Smyrna Beach, Winter Park, Beaches Energy Services and more.
  • Florida Public Utilities’ electric programs, in its northeast and northwest service areas.
  • County and city home repair programs, water utilities’ rebates, and PACE financing.

Questions Floridians actually ask

Is there a Florida rebate for heat pumps in 2026?

Not from the state. Florida has not launched the federal HOMES and HEAR rebates, and the federal tax credits ended with 2025. Your electric utility decides. Duke Energy Florida pays up to $1,000 for a heat pump replacing electric strip heat; Lakeland Electric $450; Tampa Electric $550 at 16.2 SEER2 but $40 at 15.2; OUC $45 to $1,150 by size and efficiency; FPL and JEA $200; the City of Tallahassee $100 or $350.

Has Florida launched the HOMES and HEAR rebates?

No. The state’s Florida Energy Saver Program portal, run by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services’ Office of Energy, says both are expected to launch in the future, starting with pilots, and gives no date. Florida is slated for about $346 million. You can register on the portal to be emailed when applications open.

How much is the FPL air conditioner rebate?

$200, taken off the invoice by one of FPL’s Participating Independent Contractors, for a whole new central air conditioner or heat pump of 15.2 SEER2 or better. Window units and single-zone mini splits do not qualify. FPL also takes $220 off ceiling insulation, but only where the attic now has less than R-8.

Who can get a My Safe Florida Home grant?

Owner-occupied, site-built single-family homes and townhouses with a homestead exemption, insured for $700,000 or less, whose original building permit was applied for before 2008. Since 1 July 2025 grants go only to low-income households (up to 80% of the county median, no match, up to $10,000) and moderate-income ones (under 120%, $2 from the state for every $1, up to $10,000).

What free home energy upgrades are there for low-income Floridians?

The Weatherization Assistance Program, through a local agency in every county, at or under 200% of the federal poverty guidelines: $66,000 a year for a family of four at the 2026 guidelines. FPL gives free upgrades worth up to $500 under the same 200% rule, Tampa Electric weatherizes homes in the neighborhoods it picks, and Gainesville Regional Utilities’ LEEPplus program reopened on 14 September 2026 for homeowners under 80% of median family income.

Is solar tax-free in Florida?

Yes, twice over, though nobody pays you a rebate. Solar energy systems and their components are exempt from Florida sales tax with no end date, and the value solar adds to a home is left out of its property tax assessment. Florida has no state solar rebate, and the federal credit ended with 2025.

Check what applies to your home →