Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › Massachusetts

Massachusetts: Mass Save pays most of it, unless your town runs its own utility.

In Massachusetts the heat pump and insulation money comes from Mass Save, one statewide program run by the electric and gas utilities: $2,650 a ton, up to $8,500, for a whole-home heat pump and 75% to 100% off insulation. More than 50 cities and towns with their own light plants are outside it and set their own rebates. The federal rebates have not opened as a separate program. Here is all of it, read off each administrator’s own pages.

Updated . Mass Save’s heat pump, insulation and income-based offers, the state’s weatherization, tax breaks and loans, three light plants’ rebates and the regional Heat Pump Accelerator; see “Not covered yet” for the rest.

The short version

Mass Save’s 2026 heat pump rebate tops out at $8,500

Whole-home heat pumps earn $2,650 a ton, up to $8,500; partial systems $1,125 a ton. Older guides still quote $10,000 and a $50,000 HEAT Loan; the HEAT Loan now stops at $25,000.

source · verified 3 October 2026

Free, or close to it, up to $137,399 for four

Mass Save’s income-based offers are free up to $103,049 for four and pay up to $16,000 toward a heat pump up to $137,399. Homes heated with gas are excluded from that heat pump money.

source · verified 3 October 2026

Light plant towns have their own rules

Mass Save does not serve them. The state’s new Z-Loan lends up to $25,000 at 0%, and town rebates vary: Norwood pays $3,000 a ton, Belmont $1,000.

source · verified 3 October 2026

Mass Save, through your electric or gas utility

Berkshire Gas, Cape Light Compact, Eversource, Liberty, National Grid and Unitil run Mass Save together and pay the same statewide rebates.

What Mass Save pays in 2026
UpgradeRebateWorth knowing
Whole-home air-source heat pump$2,650 a ton, up to $8,500One per account; the home must be weatherized
Partial-home heat pump$1,125 a ton, up to $8,500$500 weatherization bonus and $500 sizing bonus
Ground-source heat pump$13,500 for a whole homeENERGY STAR certified
Heat pump water heater$750 off; split systems $1,500Instant at distributors, Home Depot and Lowe’s
Insulation and air sealing75% to 100% off insulation; air sealing paidDeducted on the insulation contract
HEAT Loan0%, up to $25,000, up to 7 yearsOwners of 1-4 family homes, after an assessment
Income Eligible and EnhancedFree; heat pumps up to $16,000$103,049 and $137,399 for four

Oil, propane and electric resistance homes apply through the electric account; gas-heated homes through the gas account. From 1 October 2026 every heat pump rebate needs the outdoor units’ serial numbers.

source · verified 3 October 2026

Gas

Massachusetts gas utilities no longer pay for gas equipment. They pay their customers to move to heat pumps.

What the gas utilities pay
Gas utilityWhat it paysWorth knowing
Berkshire Gas, Eversource, Liberty, National Grid and Unitil (gas)The Mass Save heat pump rebate when a heat pump replaces gas heat, claimed through the gas accountNo gas furnace, boiler or water heater rebate since 2024, except low-income upgrades
Municipal gas departments in light plant townsNot part of Mass Save; the light plant’s own programs and the state’s Z-LoanMass Save’s basic heat pump rebate excludes municipal gas heat unless a Mass Save utility supplies the electricity

Gas-heated homes are excluded from Mass Save’s income-based heat pump rebates and get the standard rebate.

source · verified 3 October 2026

Municipal light plants

Towns that own their electric utility are outside Mass Save. Their customers have the state’s Z-Loan and whatever their light plant offers.

What light plants pay for a heat pump
Light plantHeat pump rebateWorth knowing
Norwood$3,000 a ton whole-home, up to $10,000; low income $16,000Not for homes heated with natural gas
Danvers$1,500 a ton, up to $6,000 a yearNo more than 50% of the project cost
Belmont$1,000 a ton, up to $5,000, plus addersRequires a Home Energy Assessment
TauntonHouse n’ Home rebate: 50% of materials and labor, up to a maximumAmounts on TMLP’s form
ConcordLarger incentives at 80% or 120% of Boston-area median incomeAmounts on the light plant’s forms
Braintree, Wellesley, Reading, Hingham and othersHeat pump rebates, and in some towns weatherization rebates, through Energy New EnglandAmounts on forms, not read
Holyoke, Chicopee, Peabody, Shrewsbury and other NextZero townsPrograms through MMWEC’s NextZeroAmounts on forms, not read

Read 3 October 2026. The regional Heat Pump Accelerator’s $650 distributor discount also applies in these towns.

source · verified 3 October 2026

Which income line applies

Massachusetts programs use state median income, area median income and Mass Save’s own table. Figures are for a household of four.

Massachusetts programs by income test
ProgramIncome testFamily of fourStatus
Weatherization, HEARTWAP, fuel assistance60% of state median income, FY 2027$103,049Open; apply 1 October to 30 April
Mass Save Income EligibleMass Save’s 2026-27 table$103,049 or lessOpen
Mass Save EnhancedMass Save’s 2026-27 table; zip code can change it$103,050 to $137,399Open
Energy Saver Home Loan80% or 135% of area median income, by county, for everyone on the deedOne figure per county, not by household sizeOpen

source · verified 3 October 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Mass Save gas, oil and propane equipment rebates — ended in 2024; residential systems had to be installed by 31 August 2024, except low-income upgrades. What Mass Save pays now.
  • Federal HOMES and HEAR as homeowner programs — not opened separately; the state’s 2024 plan put HEAR inside Mass Save and HOMES into light plant towns and affordable housing.
  • Mass Save rebates for 2025 heat pumps — the filing deadline was 28 February 2026.
  • DOER Home MVP — closed to new projects; installations had to be finished in 2020.
  • MassCEC Mass Solar Loan and Solarize Mass — listed by MassCEC as past programs.
  • Cape Light Compact solar loan, first phase — funds fully allocated; a second phase is planned for late 2026 if funding allows.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

Mass Save, the state’s programs, three light plants and the Heat Pump Accelerator are here. Still missing:

  • Most light plants’ rebate amounts, which sit on PDF forms, among them Taunton, Braintree, Concord, Reading, Wellesley, Hingham, Holyoke, Chicopee, Peabody and Shrewsbury.
  • Mass Save’s barrier-removal amounts outside Cape Light Compact, ConnectedSolutions battery payments, and renter and landlord offers in detail.
  • SMART solar payment rates, HEARTWAP’s benefit limits and the state’s home repair loans.
  • How Massachusetts will adapt its plans for the federal appliance rebate after the May 2026 federal notice.

Questions people in Massachusetts actually ask

How much is the Mass Save heat pump rebate in 2026?

Mass Save pays $2,650 a ton, up to $8,500, when heat pumps become the home’s only heating and cooling, and $1,125 a ton, up to $8,500, when a boiler or furnace stays as backup. Ground-source systems get $13,500 for a whole home. Moderate-income households can get up to $16,000, but only if they heat with oil, propane or electric resistance. The heat pumps must be installed in 2026 by a Heat Pump Installer Network contractor and the rebate filed by 28 February 2027.

Has Massachusetts launched the HOMES and HEAR rebates?

Not as separate programs for homeowners. In 2024 the state energy department planned to fold the federal appliance rebate into Mass Save’s income-based offers and to use the whole-home rebate for municipal light plant towns and affordable housing. Its list of energy programs for individuals names no federal rebate, and a May 2026 federal notice ended fuel switching under the appliance rebate.

Who qualifies for free weatherization in Massachusetts?

Homeowners and renters with household income up to 60% of state median income, $103,049 for a family of four in FY 2027, and households receiving TAFDC or SSI. Apply through the fuel assistance application between 1 October and 30 April. Mass Save’s Income Eligible program uses the same line and can add a heat pump, appliances and window replacements.

Does Mass Save still give rebates for gas furnaces or boilers?

No. Mass Save stopped paying for gas, oil and propane heating equipment in 2024: residential systems had to be installed by 31 August 2024, with an exception for low-income households upgrading existing equipment. The gas utilities now pay their customers toward heat pumps instead.

What if my town has its own electric company?

More than 50 Massachusetts cities and towns get power from a municipal light plant, outside Mass Save. Each sets its own rebates: Norwood pays $3,000 a ton up to $10,000 for a whole-home heat pump, Danvers $1,500 a ton up to $6,000 and Belmont $1,000 a ton up to $5,000. Since September 2026 the state’s Z-Loan lends light plant customers $500 to $25,000 at 0% for up to five years.

Is there a solar tax credit in Massachusetts?

Yes: 15% of the net cost of a solar or wind system, up to $1,000, against state income tax, with three more years to use any excess. Solar, wind and heat pump equipment for a principal residence is also exempt from sales tax, and a solar system sized to the property is exempt from local property tax for 20 years.

Check what applies to your home →