Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Massachusetts › Mass Save heat pump rebates

Mass Save heat pump rebates open

Administered by the Sponsors of Mass Save: Berkshire Gas, Cape Light Compact, Eversource, Liberty, National Grid and Unitil.

Mass Save pays $2,650 a ton, up to $8,500, for heat pumps that heat and cool the whole home, and $1,125 a ton, up to $8,500, for heat pumps that work beside a boiler or furnace, for installations in 2026. Ground-source systems get $13,500 for a whole home, and a heat pump water heater is $750 off instantly.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

2026 heat pump rebates, paid to you after installation
RebateRateUp to
Air-source, whole-home: heat pumps are the only heating and cooling$2,650 a ton$8,500
Air-source, partial-home: a boiler or furnace stays$1,125 a ton$8,500
Air-source, basic: no oil, propane, gas or electric resistance heat displaced$250 a ton$2,500
Air-to-water, whole-home$2,650 a ton$8,500
Ground-source, whole-homePer home$13,500
Ground-source, partial-home$2,000 a ton—
Bonuses, water heaters and controls (2026 sheet)
UpgradeConditionUp to
Partial-home weatherization bonusAssessment, then recommended weatherization within one year before or six months after$500
Partial-home sizing bonusHeat pumps sized to 90% to 120% of the home's heating load$500
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR; replacing electric resistance, propane, gas or oil; instant$750
Split-system heat pump water heaterInstant at participating distributors$1,500
Integrated control added to an earlier, non-rebated heat pumpPer indoor unit; limit three$500
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR certified$100
Programmable thermostat7-day$25

Tons are the AHRI cooling capacity divided by 12,000 BTU. The rebate cannot exceed the installation cost, and the whole-home rebate is one per account. Cape Light Compact's own table caps the partial-home ground-source rebate at $15,000 and offers up to $1,500 for adding integrated controls; the statewide sheet gives the per-unit rates.

Who is eligible

who
Residential customers replacing oil, propane or electric resistance heat where Cape Light Compact, Eversource, National Grid or Unitil supplies the electricity, or replacing gas heat where Berkshire Gas, Eversource, Liberty, National Grid or Unitil supplies the gas, applying through that account.
installer
A contractor in the Mass Save Heat Pump Installer Network, with equipment on Mass Save's qualified list (ENERGY STAR Cold Climate).
dates
Installed between 1 January and 31 December 2026; the form and documents must arrive by 28 February 2027.
whole-home
The heat pumps must be the only heating and cooling, and the home sufficiently weatherized: built in 2000 or later, less than $1,000 of weatherization recommended at the assessment, or recommendations made since 2013 completed.
partial-home
An integrated control must switch over the zones that keep propane, oil or gas heat; homes must be occupied full time in winter.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Replacing an existing heat pump with a new one: basic rebate only.
  • Homes not occupied in winter, for the whole-home and partial-home rebates.
  • Heat pumps using R410A refrigerant, dropped from the qualified list on 1 January 2026.
  • Homes on municipal light plant electricity that heat with oil, propane or electricity; a gas-heated home on a Mass Save gas utility applies through the gas account.

Where the application goes

You apply online or by mail with the invoice, and allow eight weeks. From 1 October 2026 every application needs each outdoor unit's serial number and a clear photo of its nameplate.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Rules and online applicationmasssave.com
Rebate questions1-888-855-0340
Cape Light Compact customerscapelightcompact.org

The thing most pages get wrong

A widely read rebate guide, last updated in February 2024, still promises a Mass Save heat pump rebate of 'up to $10,000' and a HEAT Loan of up to $50,000. Mass Save's 2026 table pays $2,650 a ton up to $8,500 for a whole home and $1,125 a ton up to $8,500 for a partial system, and the HEAT Loan now stops at $25,000.

Gas-heated homes get the standard rebate only

The income-based heat pump rebates require oil, propane or electric resistance heat; Mass Save's 2026 sheet says customers with existing natural gas heating 'are not eligible for income qualified rebates'. A gas-heated home can still claim the standard rebate through its gas account.

New paperwork from 1 October 2026

Mass Save now requires the serial number and a nameplate photo for every outdoor unit. Equipment installed in 2025 had to be filed by 28 February 2026, and that deadline has passed.

A regional discount can come on top

Mass Save's page notes that instant incentives may also be available through the New England Heat Pump Accelerator, a federally funded program its sponsors do not run. Electric customers who heat with a heat pump may also qualify for a lower winter delivery rate.