Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › United States › Arizona

Arizona: SRP and TEP still pay, APS does not, and the federal rebate changed in September.

Arizona’s federal appliance rebate, Efficiency Arizona, is open, up to $14,000 per home, but since 1 September 2026 it pays only to replace electric equipment, not gas. Among the utilities, SRP pays up to $1,125 toward a new heat pump or air conditioner and 75% of attic insulation, and Tucson Electric Power pays up to $720 and $800; APS, after the Arizona Corporation Commission halved its efficiency budget, lists no equipment rebate at all. Here is all of it, read off each administrator’s own pages.

Updated . The state’s programs, APS, SRP, TEP, UniSource and Southwest Gas; the rural co-ops and city utilities are not covered yet.

The short version

Efficiency Arizona stopped paying to switch from gas

From 1 September 2026, Efficiency Arizona rebates replace existing electric appliances and heat pumps only. The limits did not change: up to $8,000 for a heat pump and $14,000 per home, all of the cost below 80% of area median income and half up to 150%.

source · verified 2 October 2026

APS customers: no equipment rebate

APS lists no rebate for an air conditioner, heat pump or insulation; Cool Rewards pays $50 and $35 per smart thermostat. SRP customers get up to $1,125 toward a new system.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Weatherization is 200% of poverty again

The state program dropped its 400% tier on 1 July 2026; the line is $66,000 for a family of four.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Your electric utility

Equipment money comes from the utility that delivers your power, and Arizona’s big three no longer agree on paying it.

What each electric utility pays
UtilityHeat pump or ACAttic insulationWorth knowing
SRP$75 to $225 a ton, up to $1,12575% up to $600, on the invoiceDuct repair $400; windows $3 a sq ft
Tucson Electric PowerUp to $720 (AC up to $600), through the contractorUp to $800, by checkHeat pump water heater $400; 2024-2026 program period
UniSource Energy Services (UNS Electric)Up to $450 (AC up to $375), through the contractor—Duct sealing $150; tune-up up to $160
APSNone listedNone listedCool Rewards $50 + $35 per thermostat; A/C repair help for limited incomes

TEP’s and UniSource’s heat pump and AC rebates are deducted by participating contractors (Franklin Energy runs both programs); SRP’s Cool Cash is claimed by you or your contractor within six months.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Gas

Southwest Gas serves most of Arizona’s gas customers; its 2026 rebates are small.

What Southwest Gas pays in Arizona
MeasureRebateWorth knowing
ENERGY STAR windows$1 a sq ft, up to 75% of costGas space heating at the address
Front-load clothes washer$50Gas water heating; up to two
Low-flow showerhead$5Gas water heating; up to two
Gas furnace or water heaterNone on the 2026 form—

Purchases 1 January to 31 December 2026; applications by 31 January 2027.

source · verified 2 October 2026

Which income line applies

Figures are for a household of four.

Arizona programs by income test
ProgramIncome testFamily of fourStatus
Weatherization200% of the poverty line (400% tier dropped 1 July 2026)$66,000Open
TEP and UniSource weatherization200% of the poverty line$66,000Open, funding limited
Efficiency Arizona, 100% of costBelow 80% of area median incomeBy countyOpen, electric-to-electric
Efficiency Arizona, 50% of cost80% to 150% of area median incomeBy countyOpen, electric-to-electric
TEP Lifeline discount200% of the poverty line$66,000Open

source · verified 2 October 2026

What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for

  • Federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) — ended for improvements after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Federal Residential Clean Energy Credit (25D) — ended for solar, batteries and geothermal placed in service after 31 December 2025. What it paid.
  • Efficiency Arizona’s gas-to-electric rebates — ended for reservations from 1 September 2026. What it still pays.
  • APS equipment rebates — none listed on APS’s savings pages; the Commission cut APS’s proposed efficiency budget by more than half in December 2025. What APS offers now.
  • Arizona weatherization’s 400% tier — no longer allowed from 1 July 2026.
  • SRP’s refrigerator recycling and pool pump rebates — no longer available.

The full closed-program archive →

Not covered yet

The state’s programs, APS, SRP, TEP, UniSource and Southwest Gas are here. Still missing:

  • The federal whole-home rebate (HOMES): no Arizona application or amounts were found.
  • The electric co-ops (Trico, Sulphur Springs Valley, Mohave Electric, Navopache and others) and city utilities such as Mesa: their sites refused our requests.
  • The Arizona Corporation Commission’s full December 2025 decision on APS’s efficiency plan.
  • Arizona’s solar sales tax and property tax exemptions, and city and county home repair programs.

Questions people in Arizona actually ask

Is there an AC or heat pump rebate in Arizona in 2026?

From SRP and TEP, yes; from APS, no. SRP pays $75 to $225 a ton, up to $1,125, for a new air conditioner or heat pump installed before 30 April 2027. Tucson Electric Power takes up to $720 off a heat pump and $600 off an air conditioner through its contractors, and UniSource up to $450 and $375. APS’s savings pages list no equipment rebate. Efficiency Arizona pays up to $8,000 toward a heat pump below 150% of area median income, replacing electric equipment only.

Does Efficiency Arizona still pay to replace a gas furnace with a heat pump?

No. Since 1 September 2026 Efficiency Arizona follows a federal notice: rebates are no longer allowed for replacing gas appliances with electric ones, only for replacing existing electric appliances and heat pumps. Reservations secured by 28 August 2026 keep the old rules.

Who qualifies for free weatherization in Arizona?

Owners and renters (with the landlord’s permission) at or below 200% of the federal poverty line, $66,000 a year for a family of four. The Department of Housing dropped its 400% tier on 1 July 2026. Apply to the provider for your county.

Does APS still give rebates?

Not for equipment. APS’s savings pages offer Cool Rewards, $50 per smart thermostat when you enroll and $35 each summer season, Marketplace discounts, bill discounts of up to 25% or 60% by income, help repairing a broken air conditioner for limited-income homeowners through partner agencies, and free weatherization.

How much is Arizona's solar tax credit?

25% of the cost of a solar energy device, including installation, up to $1,000 per residence, with five years to use any excess. You must buy the system: leases and power purchase agreements do not qualify. The federal credit ended with 2025.

Does Southwest Gas give rebates in Arizona?

Small ones: in 2026, $1 a square foot for ENERGY STAR windows in gas-heated homes, capped at 75% of cost, $50 for a front-load washer and $5 for a low-flow showerhead. The 2026 Arizona form has no furnace or water heater rebate.

Check what applies to your home →