Fix First Home › Alberta
Alberta has no provincial home-upgrade rebate. The money is local.
No provincial rebate, none from the big utilities, and — since 31 July 2026 — no federal one either. What Alberta has is a municipal loan, rebates in two places, Medicine Hat and Banff, free upgrades for lower incomes in Calgary and Canmore, two provincial programmes for particular people, and one federal refund almost nobody mentions. Here is the whole of it, read off the administrators’ own pages.
Updated .
The short version
There is no CleanBC and no Save on Energy here
British Columbia runs its rebates through BC Hydro and FortisBC. Ontario runs its through the IESO and Enbridge. Alberta has no equivalent. Its own Utilities Consumer Advocate lists exactly one provincial programme for homeowners — a seniors’ loan — and the two largest utilities publish no residential efficiency rebate at all.
But Medicine Hat pays, and so does Banff
Medicine Hat owns its electric and gas utility, and its HAT Smart rebates pay City utility customers up to $5,000 a home in 2026 for insulation, windows, an air-source heat pump, water heaters and solar. Banff pays $125 for each gigajoule a year a retrofit saves, and $450 a kilowatt for solar. In Calgary and Canmore the Home Upgrades Program installs furnaces and insulation free for lower incomes.
source · verified 27 September 2026
Why the federal money stopped too
The Oil to Heat Pump Affordability programme kept working in British Columbia and Ontario because those provinces signed on to co-deliver it. Alberta did not. Natural Resources Canada’s list of co-delivery partners names seven jurisdictions — British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island and Yukon — and Alberta is not one of them.
So Albertans were left on the federal-only stream, and that stream closed on 31 July 2026 for residents of AB, MB, NT, QC, SK.
What this means in practice
An Alberta homeowner heating with oil had until 31 July 2026 to apply and now has nothing. The same household in Kelowna or Kingston can still apply today, through their province. That is the entire difference, and it is a signature.
source · verified 23 September 2026
What actually exists
A loan everywhere, rebates in two places, free upgrades in two cities, and three programmes for particular people. Read what each one really is before you plan around it.
Clean Energy Improvement Program
a loan, not a rebate
Your municipality finances up to 100% of the work and you repay it through your property tax bill. In 26 Alberta municipalities, though most are now at capacity.
What it costs where you live →
Seniors Home Adaptation and Repair Program
$40,000 loan or $5,000 grant
Provincial money for homeowners 65 or older. The two arms exclude each other.
Who qualifies →
CMHC Eco Improvement
25% premium refund
The one federal programme you still apply to Ottawa for — and it refunds mortgage insurance, not the upgrade.
How it works →
HAT Smart (Medicine Hat)
up to $5,000
For City of Medicine Hat utility customers: insulation, windows, a heat pump, water heaters and solar, to 15 December 2026.
Every rebate →
Banff energy rebates
$125 a gigajoule
Paid on the energy a deep retrofit saves, plus $450 a kilowatt for solar and post-purchase rebates.
How it is calculated →
Home Upgrades Program
installed free
Furnaces, insulation and air sealing for lower incomes in Calgary and Canmore. Calgary has a waitlist.
The income lines →
RAMP
$12,000 a year
Grants to modify a home for low-income people with mobility challenges, owners or tenants. Raised in August 2026.
Who qualifies →
The number that decides what Alberta’s programme costs is set by your city
The Clean Energy Improvement Program is one programme with one provincial administrator, and it is advertised that way. But every participating municipality sets its own interest rate and decides whether to pay a rebate on completion. The published rates run from 1.62% to 6% — more than triple the cost of the same money — and completion rebates run from nothing to $3,100.
Four pay their rebate as a percentage of the project rather than a flat sum, and three answer the rate question with something other than a number — Leduc charges no interest at all on the first 73% of a project and prime on the rest, Stirling quotes its own cost of borrowing plus a point, and Calgary posts an estimated range before each intake. The table below puts all 26 side by side.
26 listed, five taking new applications
On 23 September 2026 only Banff, Medicine Hat, Stirling, Taber and Westlock were taking new applications without a waitlist. Calgary is closed until winter 2026/2027; Devon, Grande Prairie and Leduc have closed their programmes; Stettler has not launched one. Alberta Municipalities’ own list of participating municipalities names them alongside the rest, with nothing to say so.
Most of the rest are full
Nine municipalities are at capacity but still take pre-qualifications onto a waitlist: Beaumont, Cold Lake, Edmonton, Jasper, Okotoks, Pincher Creek, St. Albert, Sturgeon County and Wetaskiwin. Six more are closed even to that and are only working through their existing waitlists: Airdrie, Canmore, Lethbridge, Rocky Mountain House, Spruce Grove and Strathcona County. None of this appears anywhere a homeowner would look first.
| Municipality | Interest rate | Completion rebate | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Airdrie | 2.75% | $3,100 | At capacity — closed to new pre-qualifications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. $600 on completion, plus $2,500 where three or more upgrades span at least two of energy efficiency, renewable energy or fuel switching. First 250 applications. Up to 25 years. |
| Town of Banff | 3% | $500 | Applied to the Clean Energy Improvement Tax on completion. Banff's page says CEIP participants may also qualify for up to $20,000 through its separate Deep Retrofit Program; that programme's own guide states no maximum. Financing capped at $50,000. Projects under $7,500 are not eligible. Up to 20 years. |
| City of Beaumont | 3.5% | $1,100 | At capacity — new applications go on a waitlist. $400 on completion, plus $700 where a post-project EnerGuide evaluation confirms a 30% energy reduction. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| City of Calgary | — | — | Closed until winter 2026/2027. Estimated 6.00% to 6.10%, locked when the agreement is signed; the range is posted before each application period. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| Town of Canmore | 2.7% | $500 | At capacity — closed to new pre-qualifications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. While funding lasts. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| City of Cold Lake | 3.1% | $580 | At capacity — new applications go on a waitlist. Up to 20 years. |
| Town of Devon | 4% | $1,100 | Closed — applications closed 31 January 2026. |
| Town of Drayton Valley | 4.16% | $350 | Reassessed annually. The municipality’s CEIP page could not be loaded on 23 September 2026, so these figures are as last read on 4 September. |
| City of Edmonton | 6% | — | Nearing capacity — new pre-qualifications go on a waitlist. The city says it continues to seek funding to lower the rate. No completion rebate: “Currently, there are no available rebates.” Up to 20 years. |
| City of Grande Prairie | 3% | $500 | Closed — full, waitlist included, since 28 April 2026. The city says this is its final year of CEIP funding. |
| Municipality of Jasper | 3% | — | At capacity for this year — new applications go on a waitlist. Up to 40% of each year’s financing is set aside for properties being rebuilt after the 2024 wildfire. |
| City of Leduc | — | $1,350 | Closed — no longer accepting applications. A formula, not a rate: 0% on the first 73% of the project cost, with the remaining 27% at the Bank of Montreal prime rate, adjusted annually. At 5% prime that works out to 1.35% overall. $1,350 on completion, for a limited time, applied to the Clean Energy Improvement Tax. A separate incentive pays the lesser of $600 or 50% of a Level 2 EV charger installed alongside a completed project. |
| City of Lethbridge | 2.83% | $1,350 | At capacity — closed to new pre-qualifications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. Limited time. |
| City of Medicine Hat | 3.25% | — | Paid as a percentage rather than a flat sum: 6.6% of financed project costs, rising to 10.2% for homes built before 1990. Up to 20 years. |
| Town of Okotoks | 3% | $500 | At capacity — new applications go on a waitlist. First 39 completed projects. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| Pincher Creek Region | 2% | $450 | At capacity in both the Town and the MD — new applications go on a waitlist. Plus a further 2% of capital costs for homes built before 2000. |
| Town of Rocky Mountain House | 3.5% | $500 | Closed to new pre-qualifications. Submissions already received are still processed. $500 on completion, plus a separate $700 towards pre- and post-project EnerGuide evaluations. Up to 20 years. |
| City of Spruce Grove | 3.5% | — | At capacity — closed to new applications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. Paid as a percentage rather than a flat sum: 7.5% of the financed amount. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| City of St. Albert | 1.62% | $1,400 | Waitlist only. Variable, up to but not exceeding 3%. 1.62% is the current rate, not a fixed one. Projects under $3,000 are not eligible. Up to 20 years. |
| Town of Stettler | — | — | Not launched — no way to apply yet. No rate is set. The town's CEIP page describes the programme and offers a form for updates, and nothing else. |
| Village of Stirling | — | — | A formula, not a rate: the Village's own cost of borrowing plus 1 percentage point. Up to 25 years. |
| Strathcona County | 2% | — | At capacity — closed to new pre-qualifications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. Paid as a percentage rather than a flat sum: 5% of the project, for the programme's first four years, first come first served. |
| Sturgeon County | 3% | — | At capacity — waitlist only. Paid as 5% of approved project costs rather than a flat sum, first come first served, applied to the Clean Energy Improvement Tax. Financing capped at $50,000. Up to 20 years. |
| Town of Taber | 2% | $400 | $400 on completion, plus a further $500 where the project finances a solar PV upgrade. |
| Town of Westlock | 3% | $500 | Limited availability, first come first served. |
| City of Wetaskiwin | 3.2% | $650 | At capacity — waitlist only. Minimum financed project cost of $5,000. Projects under $5,000 are not eligible. |
source · verified 23 September 2026
What closed, and what you will still be told to apply for
Every one of these is still recommended somewhere on the web today.
- Canada Greener Homes Grant — closed 31 December 2025. Widely still advertised as open by contractor sites. It is not.
- Canada Greener Homes Loan — closed. Quote from source: 'No further applications can be approved.' Previously approved applications unaffected. Still advertised widely as an open $40,000 interest-free loan.
- Oil to Heat Pump Affordability, federal-only stream — closed 31 July 2026 for Alberta. There is no Alberta co-delivery programme to fall back to.
- City of Edmonton solar rebate — closed. Single-family homes stopped qualifying on 25 June 2024; the 2025 round, $0.50 a watt for buildings of four or more units, was fully committed by 18 August 2025.
- Edmonton’s Home Energy Retrofit Accelerator — fully subscribed, and its page still sends people to the closed Canada Greener Homes Grant.
- Home Upgrades Program in Edmonton and St. Albert — ended in early 2025; it now serves Calgary and Canmore only.
- Canmore’s solar incentive and roof replacement incentive — closed for 2026; the solar incentive says to check back in 2027.
- Banff’s $500 furnace rebate — discontinued in March 2025.
- Energy Efficiency Alberta — the agency that ran Alberta’s rebates was wound up. The province’s own energy-efficiency page has not been updated since: it is an archived 2016 consultation that still describes the agency in the future tense, as one that “will promote and support energy efficiency”.
Questions Albertans actually ask
Are there any home renovation rebates in Alberta in 2026?
No provincial rebate, and none from the big utilities, but some local ones. Medicine Hat's city-owned utility pays its customers up to $5,000 a home, and Banff pays by the gigajoule saved and for solar. Calgary and Canmore install furnaces and insulation free for lower incomes. The province funds two programmes for particular people: SHARP for homeowners 65 or older, and RAMP for people with mobility challenges. The main offer elsewhere, the Clean Energy Improvement Program, is financing repaid through your property tax bill.
Can Albertans still get the Oil to Heat Pump Affordability grant?
No. Alberta is not one of the seven jurisdictions co-delivering the programme, so Alberta applicants were on the federal-only stream, and that stream closed on 31 July 2026.
Is the Clean Energy Improvement Program a grant?
No. The City of Calgary states it directly: CEIP is not a rebate program and you must pay back all of the funding you borrow. It is financing attached to the property and repaid through the property tax bill, at an interest rate your municipality sets — between 1.62% and 6% across the 26 participating municipalities.
What is the interest rate on CEIP?
There is no single rate. Each municipality sets its own: the lowest published rate is 1.62% in St. Albert, which is variable and may rise to 3%, and the highest is a fixed 6% in Edmonton. Three give a formula or a market-dependent range instead of a number, and Leduc charges no interest on the first 73% of a project with the remainder at prime.
Which Alberta municipalities can I actually apply to for CEIP?
In September 2026, five of the 26 listed took new applications without a waitlist: Banff, Medicine Hat, Stirling, Taber and Westlock. Nine more take pre-qualifications onto a waitlist, six are closed even to that, Calgary is closed until winter 2026/2027, Devon, Grande Prairie and Leduc have closed their programmes, and Stettler has not launched one. Alberta Municipalities' own list names all 26 without distinguishing between them.
Is there any federal home upgrade money left for Alberta?
One programme, and it is not a rebate on the work. CMHC Eco Improvement refunds 25% of your mortgage insurance premium if you have a CMHC-insured mortgage and complete at least $20,000 of qualifying energy-efficient renovations within two years of buying.
What happened to Energy Efficiency Alberta?
The agency that delivered Alberta's home rebate programmes was wound up. The province's own energy-efficiency page has not been rewritten since: it remains an archived 2016 consultation describing the agency in the future tense.
Does Medicine Hat still have HAT Smart rebates in 2026?
Yes, until 15 December 2026 or until the $375,000 budget is used. City of Medicine Hat utility customers can get up to $5,000 a home for insulation, windows and doors, an air-source heat pump, water heaters and solar. A post-renovation EnerGuide evaluation is required for the first time in 2026.
Is there a free furnace program in Alberta?
In Calgary and Canmore. The Home Upgrades Program installs high-efficiency furnaces, insulation and air sealing at no cost for income-qualified households in detached homes, duplexes and townhouses built before 1998. Calgary's upgrade stream is running a waitlist. It no longer serves Edmonton or St. Albert.
How much is the RAMP grant in Alberta?
Up to $12,000 per person each benefit year and $24,000 within ten years, since August 2026; it was $7,500 and $15,000. It is for low-income people who use a wheelchair, seniors who use a four-wheel walker, and people with listed progressive diseases, whether they own or rent.
Do ATCO, ENMAX or EPCOR pay home energy rebates?
No. ENMAX offers payment plans and tips, EPCOR passes on the province's natural gas price rebate, and ATCO's only home technology project is not available to customers. The one Alberta utility that pays efficiency rebates is Medicine Hat's, which the city owns.