Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Alberta › HAT Smart

HAT Smart open

Administered by the City of Medicine Hat, which owns the city's electric and gas utility.

Medicine Hat's rebates for its own utility customers: up to $5,000 per home in 2026 for insulation, windows and doors, an air-source heat pump, water heaters and solar, from a $375,000 budget. Receipts must be dated by 15 December 2026, and a post-renovation EnerGuide evaluation is now required.

source · verified 27 September 2026

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pumpENERGY STAR, meeting at least half the home's design heating load; single-package or mini-split$1,500
Heat recovery ventilationHeat or energy recovery ventilator, ENERGY STAR$750
Attic insulationRaised to R-50: $1,200 from below R-12, $600 from R-12 to R-25, $200 above R-25$200–$1,200
Cathedral ceiling or flat roof insulationRaised to R-28: $600 from below R-10, $400 from R-10 to R-20, $200 above R-20$200–$600
Exterior wall insulationRaised to R-21: $2,250 from below R-12, $1,500 from R-12 or more$1,500–$2,250
Foundation insulationBasement walls, headers included$500
Foundation insulationBasement floor, an unheated slab$250
Exposed floor insulationExposed floor or crawl space ceiling raised to R-26.5: $400 from below R-10, $200 from R-10$200–$400
Windows & doorsEach new window, U-factor 1.22 or lower, ENERGY STAR$250
Windows & doorsA new door including sidelight and transom, or a sliding glass door$250
Windows & doorsEach new skylight, U-factor 2.29 or lower$100
Heat pump water heaterReplacing a less efficient primary water heater$500
Water heaterTankless gas, uniform energy factor 0.9 or higher$500
Drain water heat recovery$150
Solar panels$200 per kilowatt of DC capacity$1,000
Home energy assessmentPre-renovation and post-renovation EnerGuide evaluations, up to $250 each$500

The ceilings per home

$5,000 in all from the Existing Homes rebates. Within that: $2,500 for insulation, $2,500 for windows and doors, $2,250 for heating, cooling and ventilation, and $650 for water heating. Semi-detached and end-unit homes get 75% of the insulation amounts, and middle row houses 50%, paid by the share of area insulated.

Who is eligible

Who can claim

  • Homeowners who receive a City of Medicine Hat residential electric or natural gas utility statement in their name; for a rental home, the owner named on the utility account
  • Only upgrades listed in your EnerGuide Renovation Upgrade Report count, and a post-renovation EnerGuide evaluation is required for the first time in 2026
  • Work by an installer holding a City of Medicine Hat business licence
  • Work done and receipts dated between 1 January and 15 December 2026
  • One Request for Rebate per home; reserve the funds first, as the homeowner, not the contractor

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Condominiums whose utilities are paid through condo fees.
  • Upgrades that are not in the EnerGuide Renovation Upgrade Report.

Where the application goes

Reserve the funds, do the work, then send the Request for Rebate by 15 December 2026.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Applymedicinehat.ca
QuestionsHAT Smart: 403-529-8244

The thing most pages get wrong

Alberta is usually described as having no utility rebate. Medicine Hat's city-owned utility pays up to $5,000 a home, funded by a conservation charge on its heaviest residential users, and has paid more than 16,500 rebates since 2008. The City's own 2026 launch notice leaves heat pumps off its list; its heating page pays $1,500 for an air-source heat pump, and its water heater page $500 for a heat pump water heater.

New for 2026, and easy to miss

A post-renovation EnerGuide evaluation is now required, and only upgrades in the Renovation Upgrade Report count. Installers and energy advisors need a City of Medicine Hat business licence. Without an approved Reservation of Funds, a rebate is paid only if money is left. Everything closes on 15 December, except the Scratch and Win rebate, which runs to 31 December.

Smaller offers in the same programme

Scratch and Win returns up to $100 per application, twice a year, on small energy items such as programmable thermostats and ENERGY STAR appliances. Medicine Hat's Clean Energy Improvement Program financing, at 3.25%, can pay for the rest.

This programme by upgrade

Every programme that pays toward the same upgrade, side by side.