Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › By upgrade › Windows & doors

Window and door rebates in Canada: what each province pays in 2026

The federal window money ended with the Canada Greener Homes Grant, which took its last applications on 31 December 2025. Almost every window rebate left in Canada is provincial or territorial. Most pay a fixed amount per window or door, from $30 in Nova Scotia to $150 in Quebec, and most want an energy assessment before you buy. Saskatchewan has none at all, and Alberta none from the province: only Medicine Hat and Banff pay. Here is every one, read off each administrator’s own page.

Updated . Every province and territory; each figure links to the program’s own page.

The short version

Most pay per opening, and the rate varies fivefold

Nova Scotia pays $30 per window or door, New Brunswick $50, Ontario and Manitoba $100, the Yukon $120, Prince Edward Island $125 and Quebec $150. Two cap the total: the Yukon at $1,800 a home, Prince Edward Island at $1,000. B.C. is the exception, a single rebate of up to $2,000 per home.

source: Home Energy Assessment · verified 23 September 2026

source: Rénoclimat · verified 27 September 2026

Medicine Hat pays more per window than any province

Alberta has no provincial window rebate, but Medicine Hat pays its utility customers $250 per ENERGY STAR window and $250 per door, up to $2,500 a home, and Banff pays $100 a window, or $200 for the most efficient. At any income, no province pays more per window than Quebec’s $150.

source: HAT Smart · verified 27 September 2026

source: Banff energy rebates · verified 27 September 2026

Book the assessment before you buy

Ontario’s bundled stream, Quebec’s Rénoclimat, New Brunswick’s Total Home, Nova Scotia’s Home Energy Assessment and Prince Edward Island’s rebates all pay only through an energy assessment done before the work. Windows already bought and installed do not count. Ontario also wants at least two upgrades, so windows alone earn nothing there.

source · verified 27 September 2026

Lower incomes get more, not free windows

Manitoba pays $300 per triple-pane window or door to households under its assistance line, and Prince Edward Island $245 per opening, up to $2,000, under $35,000 of net family income. In B.C., FortisBC pays $750 a window or door, for at least five, to lower-income households in its electricity area: the most per window we have found, though not on top of CleanBC. None of the free income-tested programs lists window replacement.

source: Energy Efficiency Assistance Program · verified 23 September 2026

source: Home Insulation Rebates · verified 23 September 2026

source: FortisBC income-qualified rebates · verified 27 September 2026

Every province and territory, side by side

What each pays toward ENERGY STAR windows and exterior doors. Amounts in Canadian dollars.

Window and door rebates in Canada, by province and territory
WhereProgramWindows and doorsThe catch
British ColumbiaCleanBC Home Renovation RebateUp to $2,000 per homeAny income; apply within six months. Under the income line, FortisBC pays $750 a window instead; PNG matches CleanBC in the north
AlbertaHAT Smart, Medicine Hat; Banff$250 per window or door, up to $2,500; $100 or $200 in BanffNo provincial rebate. Medicine Hat’s is for its own utility customers, with EnerGuide evaluations
SaskatchewanNone since April 2026—The Home Efficiency Retrofit Rebate ended; Saskatoon’s loan covers windows
ManitobaEfficiency Manitoba home rebates$100 per window or doorENERGY STAR triple-pane only. $300 under the income line (Energy Efficiency Assistance)
OntarioHome Renovation Savings$100 per rough openingBundled stream only: assessment first, two or more upgrades, at least three windows or one door
QuebecRénoclimat$150 per rough openingPaid on the measured improvement; a few windows alone may earn nothing
New BrunswickTotal Home Energy Savings$50 per window, door or skylight$99 evaluation first; keep the ENERGY STAR stickers
Nova ScotiaHome Energy Assessment$30 per rough opening$199 assessment first; counts toward the $5,000 household ceiling
Prince Edward IslandHome Insulation Rebates$125 per opening, up to $1,000$245 and up to $2,000 under $35,000. Audit before and after
Newfoundland and LabradorNone—takeCHARGE pays insulation, air sealing and ventilation, not windows
YukonENERGY STAR window rebate$120 per window, up to $1,800Complete window assemblies only; building at least five years old
Northwest TerritoriesNone—The Arctic Energy Alliance pays insulation, not windows
NunavutHome Renovation ProgramA forgivable loan, up to $100,000Windows and doors count as energy work, third in its priorities

Each figure is from the program’s own page; the dated source lines below give the date it was read.

Province by province

Who pays, how much, and what has to happen first.

British Columbia

The CleanBC Home Renovation Rebate pays up to $2,000 per home for windows and doors, at any income. The application goes to your electricity utility, not your municipality: BC Hydro and New Westminster customers apply to BC Hydro; FortisBC, Grand Forks, Summerland, Penticton and Nelson customers to FortisBC. It has to be in within six months of the work being finished. The province’s income-tested programs, the Energy Savings Program and the free Energy Conservation Assistance Program, do not list windows, but FortisBC’s own income-qualified rebates do: $750 per window or door, for at least five, up to $7,500, for households under the line who buy their electricity from FortisBC or from Grand Forks, Penticton, Summerland or Nelson Hydro. They cannot be combined with CleanBC or any other government-funded rebate, so it is one or the other. Pacific Northern Gas customers in the north get CleanBC’s window rebate matched, $100 a window up to $2,000.

source: CleanBC Home Renovation Rebate Program · verified 27 September 2026

source: FortisBC income-qualified rebates · verified 27 September 2026

source: Pacific Northern Gas rebates · verified 27 September 2026

Alberta

There is no provincial window rebate, but two municipalities pay. Medicine Hat’s HAT Smart rebates, for customers of the city-owned utility, pay $250 per ENERGY STAR window with a U-factor of 1.22 or lower, $250 per door and $100 per skylight, up to $2,500 a home for windows and doors, within $5,000 a home in all. Only upgrades in an EnerGuide report count, an evaluation after the work is required from 2026, and receipts must be dated by 15 December 2026. Banff pays $100 a window after purchase, $200 for ENERGY STAR Most Efficient, and $100 per ENERGY STAR door. Elsewhere, the province’s Seniors Home Adaptation and Repair Program can pay up to $600 for an exterior door, twice in a lifetime, but as a repair for someone 65 or older, not an efficiency upgrade. The Clean Energy Improvement Program lends for energy retrofits through the property tax bill in participating municipalities; in September 2026 only five were taking new applications without a waitlist.

source: HAT Smart · verified 27 September 2026

source: Banff energy rebates · verified 27 September 2026

source: Seniors Home Adaptation and Repair Program · verified 23 September 2026

source: Clean Energy Improvement Program · verified 23 September 2026

Saskatchewan

SaskPower and SaskEnergy’s Home Efficiency Retrofit Rebate, which paid toward windows and doors, ended in April 2026, and nothing replaced it. In Saskatoon the City’s Home Energy Loan Program finances ENERGY STAR windows and exterior doors, repaid on the property tax bill.

source: Home Efficiency Retrofit Rebate · verified 23 September 2026

source: Home Energy Loan Program (Saskatoon) · verified 23 September 2026

Manitoba

Efficiency Manitoba pays $100 per ENERGY STAR triple-pane window or door, to homeowners and landlords at any income (home rebates). Under the Energy Efficiency Assistance Program’s income line ($85,968 for four) it is $300. Only triple-pane windows qualify. The Home Energy Retrofits rebate replaces the single rebates rather than adding to them, so the same windows cannot earn both.

source: Efficiency Manitoba home rebates · verified 23 September 2026

source: Energy Efficiency Assistance Program · verified 23 September 2026

Ontario

The Home Renovation Savings Program pays $100 per rough opening for ENERGY STAR windows and doors, with a minimum of three windows or one door and no published ceiling. It is in the bundled stream only: a home energy assessment first, then at least two upgrades. The single-upgrade stream, which needs no assessment, does not include windows. The Home Efficiency Rebate Plus, still advertised by contractors, is closed.

source · verified 27 September 2026

Quebec

Rénoclimat pays $150 per rough opening for ENERGY STAR windows and doors; a three-pane bay window in one opening is one payment. The money follows the improvement between two energy evaluations, so replacing a few windows and nothing else can move no rating and earn nothing, which the program says outright. The first evaluation costs $150 plus tax, refunded less the tax when the grant is paid. Hydro-Québec’s LogisVert pays for roof insulation and caulking, not windows.

source · verified 27 September 2026

New Brunswick

NB Power’s Total Home Energy Savings Program pays $50 per ENERGY STAR window, door or skylight, at any income and for any heating fuel. You pay $99 for the energy evaluation first and have nine months to finish; products bought before that evaluation are not eligible. Keep the stickers.

source · verified 23 September 2026

Nova Scotia

The Home Energy Assessment rebates pay $30 per ENERGY STAR window or door, per rough opening. The $199 assessment comes first (waived for households approved for the Moderate Income Rebate), the work must be done within twelve months, and every rebate counts toward a ceiling of $5,000 per household.

source · verified 23 September 2026

Prince Edward Island

efficiencyPEI’s Home Insulation Rebates pay $125 per ENERGY STAR window, door or skylight opening, up to $1,000 per property, to homeowners and landlords at any income. Under $35,000 of net family income the rate is $245, up to $2,000. An EnerGuide audit before and after is required ($99 plus HST), and the auditor, not you, files the claim. The province’s Energy Efficiency Loan can pay the contractor up front.

source · verified 23 September 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador

No window rebate. takeCHARGE, the utilities’ joint program, pays for insulation, air sealing, duct insulation and ventilation, and only in electrically heated homes.

source · verified 23 September 2026

Yukon

The Yukon’s ENERGY STAR window rebate pays $120 per complete window assembly, up to $1,800 per home, in a heated building at least five years old. Replacing only the sealed glass unit does not qualify. The page’s own search description still says $100 and $1,000; the page itself says $120 and $1,800.

source · verified 23 September 2026

Northwest Territories and Nunavut

The Arctic Energy Alliance pays for insulation, stoves, appliances and controls, not windows. In Nunavut, the Housing Corporation’s Home Renovation Program lends up to $100,000, forgivable, for major repairs and energy work, windows and doors included; energy efficiency is third in its order of priorities, and nothing is forgiven in the first five years.

source: Energy Efficiency Incentive Program · verified 23 September 2026

source: Home Renovation Program · verified 23 September 2026

Loans that cover windows

Where there is no rebate, or to pay the contractor before the rebate arrives.

Loans that finance windows and doors
LenderTermsWhere
Manitoba Hydro Home Energy Efficiency LoanUp to $7,500 for windows and doors over 5 years, 6.20% fixed for the first five years, on the energy billManitoba
PEI Energy Efficiency LoanUp to $10,000 at 5% over 7 years, for work efficiencyPEI has pre-approvedPrince Edward Island
Home Energy Loan Program$1,000 to $40,000 at 3.24% to 4.83% in 2026, repaid on the property tax billSaskatoon
Toronto Home Energy Loan ProgramUp to $125,000 at 3.34% to 4.75% plus a 2% charge, on the property tax account; the published rates expired 30 September 2026, with none newer by 2 October; the 20-year term needs new windows, solar, geothermal or a heat pump in the projectToronto
Nanaimo Home Energy Retrofit FinancingUp to $15,000 at 0% over 10 years, on the property tax bill; applications close 31 October 2026Nanaimo
Clean Energy Improvement ProgramUp to 100% of an energy retrofit, repaid on the property tax bill; most municipalities at capacity26 Alberta municipalities
CMHC Eco ImprovementNot a loan: 25% of your mortgage insurance premium back after $20,000 of energy renovations within two years of buyingAnywhere, with a CMHC-insured mortgage

Ottawa, Durham Region, London, Peterborough and Cambridge also lend for home energy retrofits; the Ontario page compares their terms.

source: Home Energy Efficiency Loan · verified 23 September 2026

source: Energy Efficiency Loan Program · verified 23 September 2026

source: Home Energy Loan Program (Saskatoon) · verified 23 September 2026

source: Home Energy Loan Program (HELP) · verified 2 October 2026

source: Home Energy Retrofit Financing · verified 27 September 2026

Worth knowing before you commit

ENERGY STAR, and sometimes more

Every rebate here requires ENERGY STAR certified windows. Manitoba pays only for triple-pane, Prince Edward Island only for units certified under version 5 (2020 onwards), and the Yukon only for complete window assemblies.

One opening, one payment

Nova Scotia, Quebec and Ontario pay per rough opening. A bay window of three units in one opening is paid once, not three times.

No federal money reaches this upgrade

The Canada Greener Homes Grant closed on 31 December 2025, and the federal affordability money reaches homes through the provinces’ free programs, none of which lists windows. The only federal program a homeowner still applies to, CMHC Eco Improvement, refunds part of a mortgage insurance premium rather than paying toward the work.

In the United States

American window rebates come mostly from electric and gas utilities, and differ from one utility to the next inside the same state. Each state page lists them by utility: California, Texas, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, Georgia, North Carolina, Michigan, New Jersey, Virginia, Washington, Arizona, Tennessee, Massachusetts, Indiana, Missouri, Maryland, Colorado, Wisconsin. The United States page has the federal picture: the two federal tax credits that paid toward this work ended with 2025.

Questions people ask about window rebates

Is there a government rebate for replacing windows in Canada in 2026?

Not from the federal government. The Canada Greener Homes Grant, which paid toward windows and doors, took its last applications on 31 December 2025, and nothing federal replaced it for this upgrade. What is left is mostly provincial: B.C. pays up to $2,000 per home, the Yukon $120 a window, Quebec $150, Prince Edward Island $125 ($245 for lower incomes), Manitoba and Ontario $100, New Brunswick $50 and Nova Scotia $30. Alberta has no provincial window rebate, but Medicine Hat pays its utility customers $250 a window and Banff $100 or $200. Saskatchewan, Newfoundland and Labrador and the Northwest Territories have none.

How much is the window rebate in B.C.?

Up to $2,000 per home for windows and doors, through the CleanBC Home Renovation Rebate, at any income. You apply to BC Hydro or FortisBC, depending on which one supplies your electricity, within six months of finishing the work. Under the income line in FortisBC’s electricity area, FortisBC’s own rebate pays $750 a window or door instead, for at least five, up to $7,500; it cannot be combined with CleanBC. Pacific Northern Gas matches CleanBC’s window rebate for its customers in the north, up to $2,000.

Does Ontario have a window rebate?

Yes, but only as part of a bundle. The Home Renovation Savings Program pays $100 per rough opening for ENERGY STAR windows and doors, with a minimum of three windows or one door, and only in its bundled stream: a home energy assessment first, then at least two upgrades. Windows on their own, without an assessment, earn nothing. The old Home Efficiency Rebate Plus, which paid more per window, closed to new applicants in February 2024.

Do I need an energy assessment before replacing windows?

In most provinces, yes, and it has to come before you buy. Ontario’s bundled stream, Quebec’s Rénoclimat, New Brunswick’s Total Home Energy Savings Program, Nova Scotia’s Home Energy Assessment and Prince Edward Island’s rebates all pay only through an energy assessment done before the work, and windows bought first do not count. B.C., Manitoba and the Yukon pay without one.

Are there free or higher window rebates for low-income households?

Higher, not free. Manitoba’s Energy Efficiency Assistance Program pays $300 per triple-pane window or door, three times the ordinary rebate, and Prince Edward Island pays $245 per opening, up to $2,000, to households under $35,000 in net family income. In B.C., FortisBC pays $750 a window or door, up to $7,500, to lower-income households in its electricity area. None of the free income-tested programs in B.C., Ontario, New Brunswick or Nova Scotia lists window replacement.