Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › British Columbia › Pacific Northern Gas rebates

Pacific Northern Gas rebates open

Administered by Pacific Northern Gas, for its gas and piped-propane customers in west-central and northeast B.C..

Pacific Northern Gas's rebates for its customers in the north: up to $5,000 on top of the CleanBC rebate for adding a heat pump to a gas furnace, a dollar-for-dollar match of CleanBC's insulation and window rebates, and smaller amounts for ventilators, thermostats and furnace tune-ups.

source · verified 27 September 2026

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Air-source heat pumpDual-fuel: a new heat pump working with your existing furnace, on top of the CleanBC rebate$2,500
Air-source heat pumpDual-fuel with a new furnace of 95% efficiency or more, where the CleanBC rebate is $9,000 or more$3,500
Air-source heat pumpDual-fuel with a new furnace, where the CleanBC rebate is less than $9,000$5,000
Attic insulation$0.02 x R-value x square feet, matching CleanBC$900
Exterior wall insulation$0.09 x R-value x square feet, matching CleanBC$1,200
Foundation insulationBasement and crawlspace, $0.09 x R-value x square feet$1,200
Windows & doors$100 per window or door, U-factor 1.22 or lower, matching CleanBC$2,000
Heat recovery ventilationHeat or energy recovery ventilator, gas or propane heated home$1,600
Smart thermostatInstalled by a contractor; $250 if you install it yourself$300
Furnace or boiler tune-upOnce a year, through a PNG preferred contractor$100
AppliancesENERGY STAR dishwasher or clothes washer, with gas water heating$50

Each programme runs until its funding is fully allocated. A free water-saving kit is also offered.

Who is eligible

Who can apply

  • A PNG residential customer, owner or long-term renter or leaseholder, in a detached home, townhome, duplex or mobile home
  • For the dual-fuel top-up, a matched heat pump and furnace system; an old furnace can be replaced if it is over 10 years old or under 85% efficient
  • Apply within six months of installation, with a copy of your CleanBC application

Where the application goes

Send the application to PNG, not to CleanBC.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Apply[email protected]
Phone1-800-667-2297

The thing most pages get wrong

PNG's own pages disagree. Its programme list says a heat recovery ventilator earns "up to $1,000"; the programme's own page says "up to $1,600". The envelope page says "PNG offers you up to $4,100 in rebates", while its table's PNG column adds up to $5,300. The dual-fuel top-up is now up to $5,000, more than the $2,500 plus $1,000 older pages still quote.

A furnace rebate, but only with a heat pump

FortisBC, B.C.'s largest gas utility, pays nothing toward a new furnace or water heater. PNG does, but only inside a dual-fuel system, where the new furnace backs up a heat pump.

This programme by upgrade

Every programme that pays toward the same upgrade, side by side.