Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Ontario › Home Renovation Savings Program

Home Renovation Savings Program open

Administered by the Independent Electricity System Operator, trading as Save on Energy, and Enbridge Gas, supported by the Government of Ontario.

Ontario's any-income rebate programme, and the replacement for the Home Efficiency Rebate Plus. It runs as two separate streams: bundled upgrades that require a home energy assessment first, and single upgrades that do not. Both streams can be used on the same home.

source · verified 27 September 2026

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Cold-climate air-source heat pumpSingle upgrade, no assessment — gas-heated Enbridge Gas customer, paid at $500 per ton$2,000
Ground-source heat pumpSingle upgrade, no assessment — gas-heated Enbridge Gas customer, flat amount$3,000
Cold-climate air-source heat pumpSingle upgrade, no assessment — home heated by electricity, oil, propane or wood, paid at $1,250 per ton$7,500
Ground-source heat pumpSingle upgrade, no assessment — home heated by electricity, oil, propane or wood, paid at $2,000 per ton$12,000
Cold-climate air-source heat pumpRented rather than purchased, any eligible heating fuel$2,000
Ground-source heat pumpRented rather than purchased, any eligible heating fuel$3,000
Solar panelsSingle upgrade, no assessment — you choose your own contractor$5,000
Battery storageSingle upgrade, no assessment — bundled with solar panels$5,000
Attic insulationSingle upgrade, no assessment$1,250
Cathedral ceiling or flat roof insulationSingle upgrade, no assessment$750
Smart thermostatSingle upgrade, no assessment — buy, install and activate it by 31 December 2026; $125 if you received a free Energy Affordability Program kit$100
AppliancesSingle upgrade, no assessment — buy and install it yourself$200
Home energy assessmentBundled stream — paid after the follow-up assessment, covering both visits$600
Attic insulationBundled stream — raising attic insulation to R-50 from R-12 or less$1,500
Exterior wall insulationBundled stream — adding more than R-20 across the whole exterior wall area$3,600
Foundation insulationBundled stream — basement wall, basement slab and foundation header combined$2,300
Crawl space insulationBundled stream — crawl space wall or crawl space ceiling$1,200
Exposed floor insulationBundled stream — at least R-20 across the whole exposed floor, minimum 120 square feet$300
Cathedral ceiling or flat roof insulationBundled stream$780
Heat pump water heaterBundled stream — ENERGY STAR certified, replacing a gas or electric tank$500
Windows & doorsBundled stream — $100 per rough opening, minimum three windows or one door; no overall ceiling is published—
Air sealingBundled stream — reaching 10 per cent or more above the base target on the renovation upgrade report$250
Three-upgrade bonusBundled stream — completing three or more qualifying upgrades$500

Who is eligible

Eligible home types

  • Single detached house
  • Semi-detached house
  • Row house or townhome
  • Mobile home on a permanent foundation

The appliance rebates are wider: Ontario says every home on its electricity grid is eligible, condos and apartments included, when an older electric appliance is replaced.

homeowners only
Yes
utility account
an active Enbridge Gas residential account with natural gas as the primary heat, OR a connection to the Ontario electricity grid with electricity, oil, propane or wood heat
landlord or tenant
where an owner has tenants, the owner must apply
minimum home age
occupied more than six months; new builds do not qualify
pre-approval
mandatory for heat pumps - an installation done before approval is not eligible
bundled stream
a home energy assessment first, then at least two upgrades
payment timing
heat pump cheques within 60 days of post-installation approval; bundled rebates within 60 days by cheque or 30 days by Interac e-Transfer

Equipment requirements

Heat pumps must be an active listing on Natural Resources Canada's qualified products list for cold climate air source or ground source; water-to-water ground source units must be on the ENERGY STAR geothermal list and available in Canada. Windows, doors and heat pump water heaters must be ENERGY STAR certified.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Cornwall Electric customers, who are on the Hydro-Quebec grid rather than Ontario's. They can only take part if the home is heated by Enbridge natural gas, or is converting to or from it.
  • New builds. A home occupied for six months or less does not qualify.
  • Any heat pump installed before the pre-installation application was approved. The programme states there are no exceptions.
  • Homes on natural gas from Kitchener Utilities, Utilities Kingston or EPCOR rather than Enbridge Gas: they are outside the gas-heated heat pump rebates, and EPCOR's customers are asking to join only from 2027.

Where the application goes

In Ontario the split is not by utility, as it is in B.C., but by which upgrade you are doing. Four different front doors, one programme.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heat pumps and attic insulationa programme-qualified contractor applies for you, and pre-approval must come first
Solar panels and battery storageyou choose your own contractor - there is no qualified-contractor list for solar
Smart thermostats and appliancesbuy and install them yourself, then claim
Two or more bundled upgradesa registered energy advisor from an approved Service Organization

The thing most pages get wrong

The smart thermostat rebate is $100, not $125. The programme's own apply page says "Get a $125 smart thermostat rebate", but the terms a claimant accepts, dated January 2026, set the rebate at $100 and keep $125 for households that received a free energy-saving kit from the Energy Affordability Program. saveonenergy.ca shows $100.

Deadlines in the fine print

No web page mentions them. A smart thermostat must be bought, installed and activated by 31 December 2026, when that offer ends. A single attic upgrade must be finished by 30 November 2026. In the bundled stream the follow-up assessment must happen within 180 days of the first one or by 31 December 2026, whichever comes first, and be booked by 30 November 2026. The heat pump, solar and appliance terms give no end date.

Answered: the ceiling on the bundled stream

The assessment stream's terms cap the whole bundle at $5,000 for a home heated by Enbridge natural gas and $10,000 for one heated by oil, propane, wood or electricity, in each case including the $600 for the assessments and never more than the actual cost. So the advertised $7,700 for insulation is out of reach for a gas-heated home. Semi-detached and end-unit homes get 75% of the insulation amounts, and middle row houses 50%.

Enbridge's half is funded to the end of 2026

The Ontario Energy Board extended Enbridge's efficiency plan "for one year, until December 31, 2026", which is what pays for the gas-heated rebates here; the plan for 2027 to 2030 is still before the Board. The electricity side sits in the province's 12-year, $10.9 billion efficiency framework.

Status note

Contractor registration for the heat pump stream has reopened. It was paused in early September 2026, when only contractors already enrolled could offer the heat pump rebate; the programme now says new contractor registration is open. The list of participating contractors near you may still be short while newly registered ones are added.

This programme by upgrade

Every programme that pays toward the same upgrade, side by side.