Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › British Columbia › FortisBC income-qualified rebates

FortisBC income-qualified rebates open

Administered by FortisBC, for its electricity customers and those of Grand Forks, Penticton, Summerland and Nelson Hydro.

FortisBC's own rebates for lower-income households whose electricity comes from FortisBC or one of four city utilities: up to $12,000 to replace electric heating with a heat pump, and up to $7,500 for windows. They cannot be combined with the province's Energy Savings Program or any other government-funded rebate.

source · verified 27 September 2026

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Air-source heat pumpWhole home, centrally ducted, replacing electric heat$12,000
Air-source heat pumpWhole home, mini-split or multi-split, homes of 1,200 sq ft or less$9,000
Air-source heat pumpPartial home, heating at least half the home$5,000
Windows & doors$750 per window or door, at least five, U-factor 1.22 or lower; skylights not eligible$7,500
Attic insulation$0.05 x square feet x R-value added, at least R12$2,000
Exterior wall insulationWall cavities or sheathing, $0.20 x square feet x R-value added$2,000
Foundation insulationBasement or crawlspace walls, $0.20 x square feet x R-value added$2,000
Exposed floor insulationExposed floor or header, $0.125 x square feet x R-value added$2,000
Heat pump water heaterReplacing a standard electric tank$2,500
VentilationBathroom fan system, $1,200 each, only with an envelope upgrade$2,400
Smart thermostatCentral electric heating only, not baseboards$200
Two-upgrade bonusTwo eligible upgrades$350

FortisBC's offers at any income sit alongside these: a heat pump loan of up to $6,500 at 1.9% over ten years for a home heated by electricity, a $150 connected thermostat rebate, and Power Hours rewards of $25 to sign up and $25 a season.

Who is eligible

Who can apply

  • A FortisBC electricity customer, or a customer of Grand Forks, Penticton, Summerland or Nelson Hydro, with only one active residential electricity account
  • The registered owners are on the account and own only one property in British Columbia
  • A year-round primary residence at least 10 years old and no larger than 3,500 square feet: a house, duplex, triplex, row home, townhouse or manufactured home on a permanent foundation
  • Household income under the line below; you can get an income qualification code before you start
  • Apply within six months of the invoice date
Household income limits
People in the homeHousehold income
1$51,100
2$63,600
3$78,200
4$94,900
5$107,600
6$121,400
7 or more$135,100

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Anyone who has applied for or received another provincial or federal rebate for the work, including the Energy Savings Program.
  • Replacing an existing heat pump, adding a head to one, or an emergency replacement of a broken electric system.
  • Supplemental heat from gas, oil or propane.

Where the application goes

Apply online to FortisBC after the work, within six months of the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Applyfortisbc.com

The thing most pages get wrong

It is invisible where most people look. Better Homes BC's rebate search does not list it, and it cannot be stacked: the rebates "cannot be combined with other provincial- or federal-funded rebate programs". The province's own Energy Savings Program names it among the programmes that together pay only one rebate for a home's main heating system. A FortisBC-area household under the income line has to choose one.

What "whole home" demands

The $12,000 and $9,000 rebates need a heat pump on the NEEP cold-climate list, a heat load calculation to CSA F280-12, and the heat pump heating at least 80% of the home's conditioned space. At least half the space earns the $5,000 partial rebate.