Fix First Home › Alberta › Clean Energy Improvement Program
Clean Energy Improvement Program open
Administered by Alberta Municipalities, under a bylaw passed by each participating municipality.
Alberta's main home-upgrade programme is a loan, not a rebate. Participating municipalities finance up to 100% of an energy retrofit and you repay it through your property tax bill. Twenty-six municipalities are listed and the terms differ in every one. In September 2026 most were at capacity: only five were taking new applications without a waitlist.
source · verified 23 September 2026
What it pays
No published cap — and that is the honest answer
CEIP is financing, not a rebate. Several municipalities cap it at $50,000, but that is money borrowed and repaid with interest through the property tax bill. It is not a grant total and is never added to one.
How it works
- Financing is attached to the property, not to you. If you sell, the buyer can assume the balance or you can clear it at closing without penalty.
- Repayment is made through your municipal property tax bill as a Clean Energy Improvement Tax.
- An EnerGuide home energy evaluation is required as part of the process.
- Upgrades must be installed by a CEIP Qualified Contractor.
- Where a municipality pays a completion rebate, it is applied against the Clean Energy Improvement Tax rather than sent to you as a cheque.
What it costs, municipality by municipality
Read off each municipality’s own CEIP page. Nowhere else publishes these side by side.
| Municipality | Interest rate | Completion rebate | Terms |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Airdrie | 2.75% | $3,100 | At capacity — closed to new pre-qualifications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. $600 on completion, plus $2,500 where three or more upgrades span at least two of energy efficiency, renewable energy or fuel switching. First 250 applications. Up to 25 years. |
| Town of Banff | 3% | $500 | Applied to the Clean Energy Improvement Tax on completion. Banff's page says CEIP participants may also qualify for up to $20,000 through its separate Deep Retrofit Program; that programme's own guide states no maximum. Financing capped at $50,000. Projects under $7,500 are not eligible. Up to 20 years. |
| City of Beaumont | 3.5% | $1,100 | At capacity — new applications go on a waitlist. $400 on completion, plus $700 where a post-project EnerGuide evaluation confirms a 30% energy reduction. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| City of Calgary | — | — | Closed until winter 2026/2027. Estimated 6.00% to 6.10%, locked when the agreement is signed; the range is posted before each application period. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| Town of Canmore | 2.7% | $500 | At capacity — closed to new pre-qualifications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. While funding lasts. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| City of Cold Lake | 3.1% | $580 | At capacity — new applications go on a waitlist. Up to 20 years. |
| Town of Devon | 4% | $1,100 | Closed — applications closed 31 January 2026. |
| Town of Drayton Valley | 4.16% | $350 | Reassessed annually. The municipality’s CEIP page could not be loaded on 23 September 2026, so these figures are as last read on 4 September. |
| City of Edmonton | 6% | — | Nearing capacity — new pre-qualifications go on a waitlist. The city says it continues to seek funding to lower the rate. No completion rebate: “Currently, there are no available rebates.” Up to 20 years. |
| City of Grande Prairie | 3% | $500 | Closed — full, waitlist included, since 28 April 2026. The city says this is its final year of CEIP funding. |
| Municipality of Jasper | 3% | — | At capacity for this year — new applications go on a waitlist. Up to 40% of each year’s financing is set aside for properties being rebuilt after the 2024 wildfire. |
| City of Leduc | — | $1,350 | Closed — no longer accepting applications. A formula, not a rate: 0% on the first 73% of the project cost, with the remaining 27% at the Bank of Montreal prime rate, adjusted annually. At 5% prime that works out to 1.35% overall. $1,350 on completion, for a limited time, applied to the Clean Energy Improvement Tax. A separate incentive pays the lesser of $600 or 50% of a Level 2 EV charger installed alongside a completed project. |
| City of Lethbridge | 2.83% | $1,350 | At capacity — closed to new pre-qualifications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. Limited time. |
| City of Medicine Hat | 3.25% | — | Paid as a percentage rather than a flat sum: 6.6% of financed project costs, rising to 10.2% for homes built before 1990. Up to 20 years. |
| Town of Okotoks | 3% | $500 | At capacity — new applications go on a waitlist. First 39 completed projects. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| Pincher Creek Region | 2% | $450 | At capacity in both the Town and the MD — new applications go on a waitlist. Plus a further 2% of capital costs for homes built before 2000. |
| Town of Rocky Mountain House | 3.5% | $500 | Closed to new pre-qualifications. Submissions already received are still processed. $500 on completion, plus a separate $700 towards pre- and post-project EnerGuide evaluations. Up to 20 years. |
| City of Spruce Grove | 3.5% | — | At capacity — closed to new applications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. Paid as a percentage rather than a flat sum: 7.5% of the financed amount. Financing capped at $50,000. |
| City of St. Albert | 1.62% | $1,400 | Waitlist only. Variable, up to but not exceeding 3%. 1.62% is the current rate, not a fixed one. Projects under $3,000 are not eligible. Up to 20 years. |
| Town of Stettler | — | — | Not launched — no way to apply yet. No rate is set. The town's CEIP page describes the programme and offers a form for updates, and nothing else. |
| Village of Stirling | — | — | A formula, not a rate: the Village's own cost of borrowing plus 1 percentage point. Up to 25 years. |
| Strathcona County | 2% | — | At capacity — closed to new pre-qualifications. Only the existing waitlist is being processed. Paid as a percentage rather than a flat sum: 5% of the project, for the programme's first four years, first come first served. |
| Sturgeon County | 3% | — | At capacity — waitlist only. Paid as 5% of approved project costs rather than a flat sum, first come first served, applied to the Clean Energy Improvement Tax. Financing capped at $50,000. Up to 20 years. |
| Town of Taber | 2% | $400 | $400 on completion, plus a further $500 where the project finances a solar PV upgrade. |
| Town of Westlock | 3% | $500 | Limited availability, first come first served. |
| City of Wetaskiwin | 3.2% | $650 | At capacity — waitlist only. Minimum financed project cost of $5,000. Projects under $5,000 are not eligible. |
Who is eligible
- property types
- Owners of detached, semi-detached and town house residential properties, plus low-rise apartment buildings in some municipalities.
- municipality
- Your municipality must have passed a Clean Energy Improvement Tax bylaw and joined the programme. Twenty-six have.
- contractor
- A CEIP Qualified Contractor, who has taken programme-specific training.
- evaluation
- An EnerGuide home energy evaluation before the work.
The thing most pages get wrong
Calgary's own page states it plainly: “CEIP is not a rebate program. You must pay back all of the funding that you borrow.” What varies by municipality is the interest rate on that borrowing and whether a completion rebate is paid on top. The published rates run from 1.62% in St. Albert to 6.00% in Edmonton, with Calgary's next intake estimated at 6.00% to 6.10% — the same provincially administered programme, at more than triple the cost of money depending on your postal code. St. Albert's 1.62% is variable and may rise to 3%; Edmonton's 6.00% is fixed.
Status note
On 23 September 2026 only Banff, Medicine Hat, Stirling, Taber and Westlock were taking new applications without a waitlist. Nine more take applications onto a waitlist. Six are at capacity and closed even to that, four are closed outright (Calgary until winter 2026/2027), and Stettler has not launched. Drayton Valley's page could not be loaded. “Funding runs out” looks like this in practice, and the provincial CEIP pages do not say so up front.
Still unanswered
No municipality publishes how its rate is set, and two do not publish a rate at all: Stirling gives a formula rather than a number, and Leduc charged 0% on the first 73% of a project and prime on the rest. Calgary posts an estimated range before each intake. There is no single number for what CEIP costs in Alberta.
This programme by upgrade
Every programme that pays toward the same upgrade, side by side.
Sources
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/ — primary source, read 23 September 2026
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/airdrie/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/beaumont/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/city-of-calgary/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/town-of-canmore/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/city-of-cold-lake/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/devon/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/draytonvalley/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/edmonton/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/grande-prairie/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/municipality-of-jasper/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/leduc/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/city-of-lethbridge/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/medicinehat/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/town-of-okotoks/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/pincher-creek-region/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/rocky-mountain-house/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/city-of-spruce-grove/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/st-albert/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/town-of-stettler/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/village-of-stirling/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/strathcona-county/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/sturgeon/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/taber/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/westlock/
- https://ceip.abmunis.ca/residential/locations/city-of-wetaskiwin/