Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Massachusetts › Massachusetts Energy Saver Home Loan

Massachusetts Energy Saver Home Loan open

Administered by MassHousing, funded by the Massachusetts Community Climate Bank, through Concierge Service Providers and participating lenders.

MassHousing lends $10,000 to $100,000 as a 20-year second mortgage, at 0.5% fixed below 80% of area median income and 2% below 135%, for upgrades that cut a home's energy use by at least 20%: heat pumps, insulation, solar, panels and the repairs that must come first. Condominiums are not eligible.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Loan terms
Income of everyone on the deedFixed rateTerm
At or below 80% of area median income0.5%20 years
At or below 135% of area median income2.0%20 years
amount
$10,000 to $100,000, with a contingency of at least 5% built in.
payments
Interest only for the first 18 months, then 222 monthly payments of principal and interest.
MassHousing's example
A $50,000 loan at 0.5%: 18 payments of $20.83, then 222 of $235.85, a 0.653% APR with $800 of closing costs. At 2.0%: $83.33, then $269.64, a 2.163% APR.
costs
No down payment; closing costs are the borrower's and can be rolled into the loan.

Who is eligible

Income limits by county, effective 15 June 2026 (total income of everyone on the deed)
County80% line (0.5%)135% line (2%)
Barnstable$98,880$166,860
Berkshire$94,080$158,760
Bristol$90,720$153,090
Dukes$130,480$220,185
Essex$124,000$209,250
Franklin$105,360$177,795
Hampden$77,360$130,545
Hampshire$99,520$167,940
Middlesex$124,000$209,250
Nantucket$130,560$220,320
Norfolk$124,000$209,250
Plymouth$124,000$209,250
Suffolk$124,000$209,250
Worcester$101,760$171,720
home
An owner-occupied single-family or 2-4 family home that is your primary residence; condominiums and cooperatives excluded, trusts reviewed case by case.
credit
Cape Light Compact's terms: a 620 score (lower scores reviewed), debt-to-income up to 50% and combined loan-to-value up to 105%.
the 20% rule
The work must cut total energy use by at least 20%; solar and EV chargers only alongside measures that reach it, and no fossil fuel equipment.

Where the application goes

Contact the Concierge Service Provider for your community; an Energy Service Provider assesses the home, then a participating lender makes the loan and MassHousing services it.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Program and income limitsmasshousing.com
Program guidemasshousing.com
Cape Light Compact customerscapelightcompact.org

The thing most pages get wrong

The income limits are not household limits. MassHousing counts only the income of the people on the deed, and its sheet gives one figure per county rather than one per household size: $124,000 at 80% and $209,250 at 135% in Essex, Middlesex, Norfolk, Plymouth and Suffolk, but $77,360 and $130,545 in Hampden.

Not the HEAT Loan

Mass Save's 0% HEAT Loan stops at $25,000 and seven years. This is a separate 20-year second mortgage of up to $100,000, and MassHousing has a form for projects that also use HEAT Loan money.

Rebates still apply

The Energy Service Provider identifies the rebates, incentives and tax credits available, so the loan can cover what Mass Save and other programs do not.