Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Florida › Tampa Electric home energy rebates

Tampa Electric home energy rebates open

Administered by Tampa Electric.

Tampa Electric pays $550 toward a ducted heat pump or air conditioner of 16.2 SEER2 or better but only $40 at 15.2 SEER2, $0.16 a square foot per R-11 of attic insulation after a free inspection, and $22 for a smart thermostat. Duct sealing costs a flat $125 a system through its contractor.

source · verified 26 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Heat pump or air conditioner16.2 SEER2 (17 SEER) or better; ducted$550
Heat pump or air conditioner15.2 SEER2 (16 SEER) or better; ducted$40
Geothermal heat pump15.0 EER or better$550
Geothermal heat pump14.0 EER or better$40
ENERGY STAR smart thermostat$22
Other programs
ProgramWhat you get
Ceiling insulation$0.16 a sq ft for each R-11 added, after a free inspection; the certificate is good for a year
DuctworkA Tampa Electric contractor seals the ducts for $125 per heating and cooling unit; extensive repairs cost more
Neighborhood WeatherizationFree weatherstripping, caulking, LED bulbs and an energy audit, and possibly free duct sealing and ceiling insulation, in communities Tampa Electric has identified
Energy auditFree, in home or online

The heating and cooling rebate is per condensing unit and cannot exceed the invoice. The contractor deducts it on your invoice and Tampa Electric pays the contractor.

Who is eligible

who
Tampa Electric residential customers.
systems
Ducted only; ductless mini splits do not qualify. An air conditioner with gas heat needs a new natural gas furnace; propane does not qualify.
deadline
The rebate application within 90 days of installation.

Where the application goes

Heating and cooling through the contractor; insulation, ducts and weatherization start with a call.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heating and coolingsaveenergy.tecoenergy.com
Insulation, ductwork, weatherization813-275-3909

The thing most pages get wrong

Most pages quote Tampa Electric's $550. That needs 16.2 SEER2; a system at the 15.2 SEER2 minimum that most rebate pages describe earns $40.