Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Florida › Lakeland Electric rebates

Lakeland Electric rebates open

Administered by Lakeland Electric, the City of Lakeland's utility.

Lakeland Electric pays $450 for a heat pump of 15.2 SEER2 or better, $225 per mini split condenser, $500 for a heat pump water heater, $300 for attic insulation and up to $100 a year for a tune-up, under rates in effect from 13 July 2026, and lends $500 to $5,000 interest-free.

source · verified 26 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR$500
Heat pump15.2 SEER2 or better; backup heat 2 kW per ton at most$450
Air conditioner with a gas furnace15.2 SEER2 or better$450
Attic insulationAfter a Lakeland Electric inspection; any contractor or self-installed; once per location$300
Variable-speed pool pumpENERGY STAR$300
Mini split heat pump15.2 SEER2 or better; per outdoor unit, two at most$225
RefrigeratorENERGY STAR$150
Preseason HVAC tune-upBy a licensed contractor, once a year$100
Wi-Fi thermostat$100

Also $100 for an ENERGY STAR washer or dryer and $50 for a dishwasher. Rebates are bill credits; the insulation certificate can be handed to the contractor as a $300 payment.

Who is eligible

who
Lakeland Electric residential customers; new construction is excluded.
deadline
Within 90 days of purchase.
rates
The amounts above apply from 13 July 2026; purchases on or before 12 July 2026 get the earlier rates.
loan
Interest-free, $500 to $5,000, for customers in good or excellent standing.

Where the application goes

Rebate requests by email; insulation starts with a call.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Rebateslakelandelectric.com
Insulation inspection(863) 834-9535

Sources