Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Florida › OUC home energy rebates

OUC home energy rebates open

Administered by the Orlando Utilities Commission (OUC).

OUC pays its Orlando-area customers $45 to $1,150 for a heat pump by size and efficiency, up to $500 for a heat pump water heater, up to $2,000 for battery storage and $1.50 a square foot for ENERGY STAR windows, as bill credits. Its Efficiency Delivered program spreads up to $2,500 of upgrades over 24 months interest-free.

source · verified 26 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionAmount
Battery storage$2,000
Heat pump15.2 SEER2 or better; by tons and SEER2, from the table below$45–$1,150
Solar water heater$900
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR$500
Duct repair or replacement$100
Per square foot
UpgradeRebate
ENERGY STAR windows$1.50
Window film or solar screen, shading coefficient 0.5 or less$0.55
Ceiling insulation$0.10
Heat pump rebate by size and efficiency (SEER2)
Tons15.216.017.018.019.020.021.022.0+
1——$55$85$115$140$165$185
1.5—$55$110$155$200$240$275$305
2—$90$165$230$285$340$385$425
2.5$45$130$220$300$370$435$495$550
3$65$165$275$370$455$535$605$670
3.5$90$200$330$440$540$635$715$790
4$110$235$385$510$625$730$825$910
5$150$310$490$655$795$925$1,045$1,150

Each SEER2 column runs to just under the next (15.2 to 15.99, and so on). Rebates are bill credits and cannot exceed the cost of the work.

Who is eligible

who
OUC electric customers; the property owner and account holder.
homes
Single-family, condominium or townhome, as the property appraiser classifies it.
deadline
Within six months of purchase.
not
Work paid for by a third party.

Where the application goes

In your myOUC account.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
All rebatesmy.ouc.com

The thing most pages get wrong

OUC's $1,150 needs a 5-ton heat pump at 22 SEER2 or better. A typical 3-ton system at the 15.2 SEER2 minimum earns $65, and a 1-, 1.5- or 2-ton system at that level earns nothing.

Efficiency Delivered

OUC arranges up to $2,500 of energy and water upgrades and, if you qualify, lets you pay for them on your utility bill over up to 24 months with no interest.