Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Florida › City of Tallahassee Utilities rebates and energy loans

City of Tallahassee Utilities rebates and energy loans open

Administered by City of Tallahassee Utilities.

Tallahassee's city utility pays $100 or $350 for a heat pump or air conditioner by efficiency, $750 for a water-source heat pump, $300 for a heat pump water heater and 80% of attic insulation up to $400, and lends up to $15,000 at 5% on the utility bill for efficiency work, $20,000 for solar.

source · verified 26 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Water-source heat pumpClosed loop EER 17.1 and COP 3.6, or open loop EER 21.1 and COP 4.1$750
Ceiling insulation80% of the installed cost; blown fiberglass or cellulose, participating contractor, after a city energy audit$400
Heat pumpSplit 16.0 SEER2, 11.0 EER2, 8.0 HSPF2; package 15.2 SEER2$350
Heat pumpSplit 15.2 SEER2, 11.0 EER2, 7.8 HSPF2$100
Air conditionerSplit 17.0 SEER2 and 12.0 EER2; package 16.0 SEER2$350
Air conditionerSplit 15.2 SEER2 and 12.0 EER2$100
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR; not when it replaces a natural gas water heater$300
Pool pumpENERGY STAR, variable speed$200
Energy-efficiency loans
TermWhat the city offers
Rate5%, plus a 1% processing fee
Amount$500 to $15,000; up to $20,000 for solar on its own
Length7 years; 10 for solar and for historic homes
SecurityA lien on the property
Income testNone; six months of account history and a good city utility payment record

Rebates are bill credits for existing homes and cannot exceed the installed cost. Windows, solar and ceiling insulation need a city energy audit before a loan.

Who is eligible

who
City of Tallahassee electric customers, in a permanent residence.
permits
A permit and a passed final inspection; heating and cooling systems must be AHRI-matched.
deadline
Within 90 days of the final inspection.

Where the application goes

Applications to the city; loans are arranged by phone with its loan officer.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heating, cooling and water heater rebatestalgov.com
Loans and insulation granttalgov.com

The thing most pages get wrong

The heat pump water heater rebate, and the loan for one, are not available when the new heater replaces a natural gas one. The city also runs the gas utility, and it pays up to $700 to switch a home's heating to gas.