Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Tennessee › Chattanooga Gas efficiency rebates

Chattanooga Gas efficiency rebates open

Administered by Chattanooga Gas Company.

Chattanooga Gas pays $300 for a 92% to 94% gas furnace and $400 at 95% or better, $200 for an efficient storage or condensing tank water heater and $300 for a tankless one. Apply online within 45 days of purchase or installation.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Residential rebates
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace92% to 94% AFUE$300
Gas furnace95% AFUE or higher$400
Gas storage tank water heater0.82 UEF or higher$200
Gas condensing tank water heater0.90 thermal efficiency or higher$200
Gas tankless water heater0.87 UEF or higher; whole-house$300

Who is eligible

what
New natural gas equipment of the listed efficiency; water heaters must be whole-house units. The residential list has no insulation, window or thermostat rebate.
who
Chattanooga Gas residential customers.
limits
Two furnace rebates in ten years per service address; one water heater rebate in ten years. The two furnace tiers cannot be combined.
deadline
Online forms within 45 days of purchase or installation.

Where the application goes

Submit the rebate form online with the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Efficiency rebateschattanoogagas.com

The thing most pages get wrong

Chattanooga Gas's page lists boiler rebates of up to $4,500 and $1 per MBH for tankless heaters; those are commercial rebates. A home gets $300 or $400 for a furnace and $200 or $300 for a water heater.

Electric money comes from EPB and TVA

In Chattanooga, a heat pump or insulation rebate comes from EPB and TVA EnergyRight, not the gas company: $800 for a 17 SEER2 heat pump and $300 per insulation measure.

Manufacturer rebates on top

Chattanooga Gas says its tankless rebate may combine with an exclusive manufacturer rebate, and it keeps a find-a-contractor list on its site. The 45-day window is short: file as soon as the invoice is paid.