Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Tennessee › TVA EnergyRight heat pump and air conditioner rebates

TVA EnergyRight heat pump and air conditioner rebates open

Administered by TVA EnergyRight and participating local power companies.

TVA and your local power company pay $800 for a heat pump of 17 SEER2 or more ($500 at 15 to 16.99), $800 for a ductless mini-split, $1,500 for geothermal and up to $400 for central air, by check after a Quality Contractor Network member installs it. Duct sealing is $300 and a tune-up $50.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebates from TVA EnergyRight and your local power company
UpgradeConditionUp to
Air-source or dual-fuel heat pump17 SEER2 or higher$800
Air-source or dual-fuel heat pump15 to 16.99 SEER2$500
Ductless mini-split heat pump17 SEER2 or higher$800
Geothermal heat pump$1,500
Central air conditioner17 SEER2 or higher$400
Central air conditioner15 to 16.99 SEER2$200
Duct sealing, repair, insulation or replacementWhole duct system brought to TVA standards$300
Tune-upExisting heat pump or central air system$50

The contractor submits the rebate; you get an email with a rebate code and a check in four to six weeks.

Who is eligible

who
Homeowners and renters served by a participating TVA local power company; landlords for as many properties as they like.
contractor
Every rebate-eligible upgrade must be done by a member of TVA's Quality Contractor Network and meet TVA standards on the installation date.
existing heat
TVA's heat pump rebate names no required existing fuel; the geothermal rebate is described as replacing an existing primary electric heat source.

Where the application goes

Find a Quality Contractor Network member; the contractor submits the claim and you redeem the code TVA emails you.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Rebatesenergyright.com
Find a contractorenergyright.mytva.com
FAQenergyright.com

The thing most pages get wrong

TVA's rebates are not automatic for every Tennessee home. TVA says program participation 'may vary depending on your local power company' and that eligibility depends on the address, the type of housing and the local power company's participation. Check with yours before signing.

A deadline on the contractor

Chattanooga's EPB says that since 1 October 2024 Quality Contractor Network members must start the rebate claim within 90 days of finishing the project. Ask your contractor when it will file.

Still mentions the federal credit

TVA's geothermal page says federal tax credits 'may also be available'. The federal Residential Clean Energy Credit ended for systems placed in service after 31 December 2025.