Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Pennsylvania › Northwestern REC electric appliance rebates

Northwestern REC electric appliance rebates open

Administered by Northwestern Rural Electric Cooperative Association.

Northwestern REC pays its members $300 for a cold-climate mini split heat pump, $350 toward an electric vehicle, $150 for a charging station and $25 to $100 for ENERGY STAR appliances.

source · verified 26 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Electric vehicle$350
Mini split air-source heat pumpMeets the North Star cold-climate criteria; one a year$300
EV charging station$150
RefrigeratorENERGY STAR$100
Clothes washer, dryer or freezerENERGY STAR, each$50
Dishwasher or dehumidifierENERGY STAR, each$25

Who is eligible

who
Northwestern REC members; the co-op must be able to verify the installation.

Where the application goes

The rebate form, to the co-op.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Membersnorthwesternrec.com

Sources