Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Kentucky › Kentucky Power EnergyAdvantage at Home rebates

Kentucky Power EnergyAdvantage at Home rebates open

Administered by Kentucky Power (AEP), run by TRC, with community action agencies for Targeted Energy Efficiency.

Kentucky Power pays homeowners with electric heat $400 or $500 for an air-source heat pump, $200 or $400 for a ductless one, $500 for a heat pump water heater and $0.20 a square foot for attic or floor insulation, plus a free home energy assessment with air sealing and duct sealing. Income-eligible electric-heat customers can get free weatherization through Targeted Energy Efficiency.

source · verified 13 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Kentucky Power's homeowner incentive guide, per unit
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air source heat pump, tier 216.2 SEER2 and 7.8 HSPF2; $400 at 15.2 SEER2$400–$500
Ductless heat pump16.2 SEER2 and 7.8 HSPF2; $200 single zone, $400 multi-zone$200–$400
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR$500
Central air conditioner15.2 SEER2 $200; 16.2 SEER2 $250$200–$250
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR$50
Per square foot and no-cost measures
MeasureIncentiveCondition
Attic insulation$0.20 a square footRaise by at least R-20 and meet R-38
Floor insulation$0.20 a square footElectric heat
Whole-home air sealing with blower doorNo cost to homeownerHome 15 years or older; 10% reduction
Duct sealingNo cost to homeownerElectric heat
Home energy assessmentNo cost to homeownerNeeded for direct-install measures, not for rebates

Who is eligible

who
Kentucky Power homeowners with electric heating.
installer
A licensed contractor for every rebate measure except a room air conditioner and smart thermostat.
equipment
New and ENERGY STAR certified; fuel switching is not permitted.
Targeted Energy Efficiency
Primary electric heat and an average of 700 kWh a month (or electric water heating and 700 kWh November to March), with income within the federal poverty guidelines the program sets; apply at your community action agency.

Where the application goes

Schedule a free assessment or apply for rebates on Kentucky Power's EnergyAdvantage portal.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
EnergyAdvantage at Homekentuckypower.com
Incentive guidetrccontenthub.com
Targeted Energy Efficiencykentuckypower.com
Phone844-657-1230

The thing most pages get wrong

Kentucky Power's rebates are not for switching fuels. Its guide says 'Fuel switching is not permitted' and that homeowners 'must have electric heating to qualify', so a gas- or propane-heated home cannot use these rebates to move to a heat pump.

Free air sealing with the assessment

The free home assessment can include whole-home air sealing with a blower door test in homes 15 years or older, duct sealing, pipe insulation and water-saving fixtures at no cost.

A second program for lower incomes

Targeted Energy Efficiency, funded by Kentucky Power and run by community action agencies, can add insulation, duct sealing and even energy efficient doors and windows for qualifying customers.