Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Washington › Puget Sound Energy insulation, air sealing and window rebates

Puget Sound Energy insulation, air sealing and window rebates open

Administered by Puget Sound Energy (PSE), through its Recommended Energy Professionals and Trade Allies.

Puget Sound Energy pays $1.75 a square foot to bring a thin attic to R-49, $2.50 for walls and floors, and up to $1,250 for duct sealing, deducted on the contractor's invoice, in homes heated by PSE electricity or gas. Windows are $50 to $100 each, or $200 with Efficiency Boost, through 2026.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

What the PSE contractor takes off your invoice
UpgradeConditionUp to
Attic insulation, R-11 or less to R-49$1.75 a square foot$3,500
Attic insulation, R-12 to R-19 to R-49$0.50 a square foot$1,000
Wall insulation$2.50 a square foot$5,000
Floor insulation$2.50 a square foot$5,000
Air sealing, attic$0.20 a square foot; homes built 1989 or before$400
Air sealing, floor$0.20 a square foot$400
Duct sealing and insulationFull cost; homes built 1989 or before$1,000
Advanced duct sealing$1,250
Duct sealing onlyFull cost; homes built 2000 or before$550
Whole house ventilation$50 a unit; PSE electric-heated homes$100
Window rebates, installed by 31 December 2026
UpgradeConditionUp to
Window, single-pane to U-0.30$50 each, up to $750$750
Window, single- or double-pane to U-0.22$100 each, up to $1,500$1,500
Window, Efficiency Boost$200 each, up to $2,000$2,000

PSE says the total rebate cannot exceed the price of the product. Window rebates are limited to 15 windows over the life of the home; Boost and manufactured home rates apply to 10.

Who is eligible

who
PSE residential electric or gas customers whose main space heating is PSE electricity or PSE gas.
home
Single-family homes of four units or less, or manufactured homes; not new construction.
contractor
A PSE Recommended Energy Professional or Trade Ally; you may not do the work yourself.

Where the application goes

Hire a PSE-recommended contractor; the rebate is applied on the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Weatherization rebatespse.com
Window rebatespse.com
Free upgrades for low incomespse.com

The thing most pages get wrong

PSE does not send weatherization rebates to the homeowner. Its page: rebates are 'determined and provided to the customer by the PSE-authorized contractor as an instant rebate at the point of sale. PSE does not pay weatherization rebates directly to the customer.' A quote that leaves the rebate for later is not how the program works.

Gas-heated homes count

Unlike PSE's heat pump rebates, the insulation and air sealing rebates are open to customers who heat with PSE natural gas, as long as PSE gas or electricity is the main heat.

Free instead, at lower incomes

PSE's Home Weatherization Assistance connects income-qualified customers to local agencies for free whole-home upgrades; each agency sets its own income limits.