Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Washington › Chelan PUD heat pump rebates

Chelan PUD heat pump rebates open

Administered by Chelan County Public Utility District No. 1.

Chelan County PUD pays $3,300 to convert a forced-air furnace to a ducted heat pump and $1,600 to $2,000 for a first ductless system, for applications from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027. Higher income-qualified rebates, $4,300 for the ducted conversion, are announced for fall 2026.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Standard rebates, applications 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027
UpgradeConditionUp to
Ducted heat pump, first-time conversionAny existing home heated by a forced-air furnace$3,300
Upgrade to a variable-speed inverter heat pumpAny home, including replacing a heat pump or keeping a gas furnace as backup$600
Ductless heat pump, first-time conversionExisting single-family home with electric furnace or zonal heat$1,600
Ductless heat pump, first-time conversionExisting manufactured home$2,000
Ductless heat pump, first-time conversionMultifamily, five units or more$1,000
Income-qualified rebates announced for fall 2026 (not yet open)
UpgradeRebate
Ducted heat pump replacing an electric forced-air furnace$4,300
Ductless heat pump, single-family home$2,100
Ductless heat pump, manufactured home$2,700
Heat pump water heater$1,800

Contractors must get pre-authorization for ducted conversions. Eligibility depends on the current heating type and last winter's electric heating use; vacation homes may not qualify.

Who is eligible

Income limits for the coming income-qualified rebates (120% of area median income)
People in householdMaximum annual income
1$83,250
2$95,150
3$107,050
4$118,950
5$128,450
6$137,950
7$147,500
8$157,000
who
Chelan PUD electric customers in Chelan County.
income-qualified
At or below 120% of Chelan County's area median income, once the program opens; customers on the PUD's 25% bill discount qualify automatically.

Where the application goes

Apply online or by mail with the invoice; ducted conversions need the contractor's pre-authorization.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heat pump rebateschelanpud.org
Income-qualified rebateschelanpud.org

The thing most pages get wrong

Chelan's own rebate table shows $4,300 for a ducted conversion in an income-qualified column, but those rebates are not open: the PUD says they will be available 'starting in fall 2026' and that it will explain how to verify income when they are. Until then the standard $3,300 applies.

The income line, when it opens

120% of Chelan County's area median income: $83,250 for one person, $118,950 for four, $157,000 for eight.

Paid to you, after the work

Chelan's rebate pages let either the customer or the contractor submit the application, by mail or online, with an invoice showing the date, the total project cost for labor and materials, and the equipment's make and model. The rebate is cash back, not a discount the contractor applies.