Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Washington › Cascade Natural Gas rebates in Washington

Cascade Natural Gas rebates in Washington open

Administered by Cascade Natural Gas Corporation.

Cascade Natural Gas pays $1,600 for a 95% gas furnace and $2,400 at 98%, $2,000 for a condensing boiler and $1,000 for a tankless water heater in Washington, plus $2.50 to $5 a square foot for insulation in gas-heated homes, for installations from 15 March 2026. Apply within 90 days.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebates for installations on or after 15 March 2026
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace95% AFUE$1,600
Gas furnace98% AFUE$2,400
Condensing boiler95% AFUE$2,000
Tankless water heater0.95 UEF$1,000
Exterior entry doorU-0.21 or lower; non-sliding$700
ThermostatProgrammable 5-2 day or Wi-Fi$150
Clothes washerENERGY STAR$100
Existing Home Bundle AAny two insulation measures at once, at least 1,000 sq ft$500
Existing Home Bundle BBundle A plus whole-house air sealing$2,000
Insulation and sealing rates (existing homes, by a Cascade Trade Ally)
MeasureRate
Windows replacing single pane, U-0.22 or lower$25 a sq ft
Attic insulation, R-11 or less to R-60 (or cavity filled to R-49)$2.50 a sq ft
Floor insulation to R-30$3.00 a sq ft
Wall or sloped ceiling insulation to R-21$5.00 a sq ft
Duct insulation to R-11$2.50 a linear ft
Duct sealing$1,000
Prescriptive air sealing, with attic insulation$0.15 a sq ft
Whole-house air sealing, 400 CFM50 reduction or more$0.50 a sq ft

Who is eligible

who
Washington Cascade customers on residential rate schedule 503.
heat
The home must be heated mainly by natural gas for space heating and weatherization rebates; a multi-zone ductless heat pump cannot be present.
installer
A Washington-licensed contractor; insulation and air sealing only by a Cascade Trade Ally. Doors, thermostats and washers may be self-installed.
limits
Thermostats, duct sealing, air sealing and the bundles are one per household; the bundles once for the life of the measures.

Where the application goes

Apply online within 90 days of installation, or mail the application with the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Rebates and applicationcngc.com
Measures listcngc.com
Phone866-626-4479

The thing most pages get wrong

Cascade's web page says combining whole-house air sealing with two weatherization measures earns 'BUNDLE B - $500!'. Its 2026-27 measures list pays Bundle B $2,000; $500 is Bundle A, two insulation measures without the air sealing. The same page still announces 'FEDERAL TAX CREDITS HAVE BEEN EXTENDED'; the federal efficiency credit ended with 2025.

Gas equipment, still paid for

Cascade is one of the Washington gas utilities still rebating gas furnaces. Puget Sound Energy no longer lists any gas equipment rebate.

Lower incomes

Cascade points income-qualified customers to Low Income Weatherization Assistance through their local community action agency.