Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Illinois › Nicor Gas home rebates

Nicor Gas home rebates open

Administered by Nicor Gas, through its Energy Efficiency Program.

Nicor Gas pays $150 to $225 for a high-efficiency furnace, $350 for a boiler, $500 for a combination boiler and $150 for a tankless or high-efficiency tank water heater, and weatherization rebates for air sealing, insulation, duct sealing and ENERGY STAR windows through approved contractors. Only for replacing gas equipment with gas, in a gas-heated home.

source · verified 27 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Equipment rebates, installed in 2026
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace95% AFUE; $200 with a smart thermostat on the same application$150
Gas furnace97% AFUE; $275 with a smart thermostat$225
Gas boiler95% AFUE, under 300,000 Btu/h$350
Combination boilerSpace and water heating, 95% AFUE, modulating, outdoor reset$500
Tankless water heater0.95 UEF, whole home, ENERGY STAR$150
Storage water heater0.86 UEF, power-vented or condensing, ENERGY STAR; new in 2026$150
Smart thermostatWi-Fi, gas space heat; one per household$25
Weatherization rebates, as an instant discount from an approved contractor
UpgradeConditionUp to
Air sealingAt least a 200 CFM reduction$500
Attic insulationAfter air sealing; from R-20 or less to R-49 or more$400
Foundation wall insulationAfter air sealing; from R-5 or less$200
Exterior wall insulationAfter air sealing; from R-5 or less$150
Duct sealingDucts in unconditioned or semi-conditioned space$600
Low-e storm window insertsENERGY STAR, $100 a window, up to 10 windows$1,000
ENERGY STAR windows$125 a window replacing single pane, $100 replacing double pane; new in 2026$3,000

Who is eligible

who
Current Nicor Gas residential customers in single-family homes or two-unit buildings, your primary residence.
timing
Install between 1 January and 31 December 2026; apply within 90 days of installation or by 31 January 2027, whichever comes first.
weatherization
Space heating must be natural gas, and the work done by a program-approved contractor with BPI or duct certification.
payment
Equipment: a Nicor Gas prepaid Mastercard in six to eight weeks, or an instant discount through a Contractor Circle member. Self-installation is allowed for equipment.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Gas equipment replacing electric, or electric replacing gas, in an existing home.
  • Weatherization in a home not heated by natural gas, or by a contractor not approved by the program.
  • A smart thermostat replacing another smart thermostat.

Where the application goes

Equipment online or by mail; weatherization only through the contractor.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Equipment rebatesnicorgas.com
Weatherization and windowsA Nicor Gas approved contractor, who takes the discount off the invoice

The thing most pages get wrong

Nicor pays nothing if you change fuels, in either direction. Its application excludes gas products replacing electric ones and electric products replacing gas ones in existing homes, and its weatherization rebates need a gas-heated home. A household leaving gas for a heat pump gets nothing from Nicor for the equipment.

Windows, new this year

In 2026 Nicor added $125 per ENERGY STAR window replacing single pane and $100 replacing double pane, up to $3,000, in a gas-heated home, as a discount from an approved contractor.

A thermostat rebate from both utilities

Nicor says a customer who got a ComEd rebate for a smart thermostat may still get Nicor's $25, except through the joint ComEd and Nicor offer at retail stores.