Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Illinois › ComEd heat pump and appliance rebates

ComEd heat pump and appliance rebates open

Administered by ComEd (Commonwealth Edison), through its Energy Efficiency Program.

ComEd takes up to $2,000 off a ducted air-source heat pump and up to $1,000 off a ductless one on the contractor's invoice, $75 more with a smart thermostat, up to $6,000 for geothermal and $750 for a heat pump water heater. Any ComEd residential customer, any heating fuel, any income; the heat pump must be installed by a ComEd heat pump-trained contractor.

source · verified 27 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Instant discounts on the contractor's invoice, installations in 2026
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pump, ductedTier 1: 15.2 SEER2, 9.4 EER2, 8.1 HSPF2; under 2.5 heating tons$900
Air-source heat pump, ductedTier 1, 2.5 heating tons or more$1,400
Air-source heat pump, ductedTier 2: 17 SEER2, 9.4 EER2, 8.5 HSPF2; under 2.5 heating tons$1,500
Air-source heat pump, ductedTier 2, 2.5 heating tons or more$2,000
Ductless mini-split heat pump17 SEER2 and 9.4 EER2; under 1.5 tons$500
Ductless mini-split heat pump1.5 tons or more$1,000
Smart thermostat with the heat pumpENERGY STAR, bought and installed by the heat pump contractor$75
Geothermal heat pumpPer home, by a ComEd service provider certified for geothermal; pre-approval required$6,000
Geothermal indoor unit replacement$800 at 17 EER, $1,200 at 20 EER$800–$1,200
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR, installed 1 July to 31 December 2026: off the installer's invoice, or as a retail rebate if you buy it yourself$750

Heating tons are the heating capacity in Btu per hour divided by 12,000. The discount comes from the distributor through the contractor; there is no application.

Rebates you claim yourself, bought by 31 December 2026
UpgradeConditionUp to
All-in-one washer and heat pump dryerENERGY STAR$350
Heat pump clothes dryerENERGY STAR$200
Induction cooktop or rangeSelect models; portable and dual-fuel units do not qualify$100
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR, one per account$75
Air purifierUp to two per account$50
DehumidifierStand-alone only; up to two per account$45

Who is eligible

who
Any ComEd residential customer and any heating fuel. Landlords qualify; a tenant can let the landlord use the tenant's account.
contractor
Heat pumps must be installed by a ComEd heat pump-trained contractor; self-installation does not qualify. A heat pump water heater does not need an approved contractor.
refrigerant
Refrigerant under 700 global warming potential; ComEd says R-410A equipment is eligible from 27 July 2026, under the EPA sell-through rule.
appliances
Apply within 60 days of purchase or by 28 February 2027, whichever comes first; one of each item per account per year.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Self-installed heat pumps.
  • A heat pump water heater bought through a contractor on the retail rebate: contractor installs get the invoice discount instead.
  • Appliance rebates combined with another ComEd offer for the same item.

Where the application goes

Heat pumps through the contractor; appliances online.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heat pumps, geothermal, installed water heatersA ComEd heat pump-trained contractor; 1-855-433-2700
Appliances and self-installed water heaterscomedappliancerebates.com

The thing most pages get wrong

Rebate sites quote ComEd's heat pump discount as up to $1,675 or up to $3,600, and one lists insulation and air sealing among ComEd rebates for everyone. ComEd's 2026 pages pay up to $2,000 for a ducted heat pump, $2,075 with the thermostat, and nothing for insulation above 80% of area median income: its 2026-2029 plan budgets no market-rate home weatherization.

The page contradicts itself

ComEd's heat pump page says R-410A systems are not eligible, then in the next sentence that they will be once EPA's sell-through rule takes effect on 27 July 2026. Its FAQ asks 10 HSPF2 of a ductless unit where the page and the August guide say 9. Ask the contractor which applies before choosing equipment.

Water heaters only from July

Both heat pump water heater offers cover purchases and installations from 1 July 2026 only, and the retail rebate cannot be combined with the contractor discount.