Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › South Carolina › Dominion Energy South Carolina heating, water heater and gas rebates

Dominion Energy South Carolina heating, water heater and gas rebates open

Administered by Dominion Energy South Carolina (EnergyWise), paid by check to the account holder.

Dominion Energy South Carolina pays $400 or $500 when a heat pump replaces a heat pump, $650 when one replaces an electric furnace and $750 for a heat pump water heater replacing an electric one. Its gas customers get $250 or $350 for a new gas furnace replacing a gas furnace. None of the rebates pay for switching fuels.

source · verified 13 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Electric rebates, Dominion Energy South Carolina electric customers
UpgradeConditionUp to
Heat pump replacing a heat pump15.2 SEER2, 7.2 HSPF2 (split or package)$400
Heat pump replacing a heat pump16 SEER2, 7.2 HSPF2$500
Heat pump replacing an electric furnaceAll-electric furnace heating with strips only$650
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR; replacing an electric water heater; licensed plumber$750
Gas rebates, Dominion Energy South Carolina gas customers
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace, 90% AFUEReplacing a gas furnace$250
Gas furnace, 95% AFUEReplacing a gas furnace$350
Gas water heaterENERGY STAR$350
Gas direct vent fireplace$150

Who is eligible

electric rebates
Dominion Energy South Carolina residential electric customers; co-op electric customers with Dominion gas do not qualify for them.
gas rebates
Dominion Energy South Carolina residential gas customers, including those whose electricity comes from a co-op.
contractor
A licensed mechanical contractor (a licensed plumber for water heaters); no do-it-yourself installs.
deadline
Application and detailed invoice within 90 days of installation.
not eligible
Ground-source heat pumps; leased gas furnaces.

Where the application goes

After a licensed contractor installs the equipment, send the application and invoice by email or mail within 90 days; the check goes to the account holder in 4 to 6 weeks.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heating and cooling rebatesdominionenergy.com
New equipment applicationcdn-dominionenergy-prd-001.azureedge.net
Electric furnace to heat pumpdominionenergy.com
Heat pump water heatersdominionenergy.com
Gas furnace rebatesdominionenergy.com
EnergyWise line877-510-7234

The thing most pages get wrong

Dominion's '$400 to $500' heat pump rebate is not for switching to a heat pump. Its application says 'heat pumps must be replaced by heat pumps' and 'This program does not allow fuel switching'. A home with a gas furnace and central air that installs a heat pump gets no Dominion rebate; an all-electric furnace replaced by a heat pump gets $650.

The double rebate has ended

Dominion's 'Double Rebate Offer – up to $1,000' for early replacement of electric heat pumps ran from 1 November 2025 to 31 January 2026.

Owners who are not the account holder

Rebate checks go to the account holder; a property owner who is not the account holder can be paid by sending an IRS Form W-9 with the application.