Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › South Carolina › Duke Energy Smart $aver rebates (South Carolina)

Duke Energy Smart $aver rebates (South Carolina) open

Administered by Duke Energy (Duke Energy Carolinas and Duke Energy Progress), through Smart $aver participating contractors.

Duke Energy pays South Carolina customers $350 to $900 for an efficient heat pump, depending on efficiency and whether the old system still works, $1,500 for replacing electric furnace or baseboard heat with a heat pump, and up to $2,500 for heat pump conversions. It also pays $700 for attic insulation and air sealing and $500 for a heat pump water heater, on a prepaid card.

source · verified 13 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Heat pump replacements, projects completed after 1 August 2025
Heat pumpReplace on failureEarly replacement
Air-source, 15.2 SEER2$350$700
Air-source, 16 SEER2$450$800
Air-source, 17 SEER2 or more$700$900
Mini/multi split, 18 SEER2, conditioning 1,000 sq ft$700$900
Conversions
ConversionReplace on failureEarly replacement
Electric furnace, baseboard or radiant heat to heat pump$1,500$1,500
Heat pump to dual fuel (80% AFUE furnace)$2,000$2,500
Heat pump to cold-climate heat pump$2,100$2,400
Heat pump to geothermal$2,300$2,500
Heat pump to non-ducted mini/multi split, 18 SEER2$1,000$1,600
Other Smart $aver rebates
UpgradeConditionUp to
Attic insulation and air sealingThrough a BPI- or NATE-certified participating contractor$700
Heat pump water heater$500
Duct sealing$350
Smart thermostatBought and installed with eligible HVAC equipment$125
Energy-efficient windowsPer window; SHGC 0.23 or less, U-factor 0.28 or less$250

Who is eligible

who
Duke Energy residential electric customers in individually metered homes, including mobile homes, condos and townhomes.
contractor
A Smart $aver participating contractor, who submits the application within 60 days of the work.
duct sealing
Program-specific duct sealing is required with the heat pump replacements and conversions Duke marks in its table.
conversions
Heat pump conversion rebates need an existing heat pump with electric strip heat serving at least 1,000 square feet.
gas
A new gas furnace does not qualify.

Where the application goes

Find a participating contractor through Find It Duke; the contractor applies, and Duke sends a prepaid Mastercard in 4 to 6 weeks.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Smart $aver rebatesduke-energy.com
Heating and cooling rebatesduke-energy.com
Home Energy House Call844.346.4366

The thing most pages get wrong

A rebate calculator says Duke's Smart Saver pays 'up to $400 for a qualifying heat pump, $350 for a heat pump water heater, $400 for attic insulation, $300 for duct sealing, and $75 for a smart thermostat.' Duke's table for projects after 1 August 2025 pays $350 to $900 for a heat pump, $500 for a heat pump water heater, $700 for attic insulation and air sealing, $350 for duct sealing and $125 for a thermostat.

Early replacement pays more

If the old system still works, Duke pays the higher early-replacement amount, with a signed form attesting there is no failed compressor, cracked heat exchanger or large refrigerant leak. A system that has failed gets the replace-on-failure amount.

Paid on a card

Rebates come as a physical or digital prepaid Mastercard, not a check or bill credit.