Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › British Columbia › BC Hydro solar and battery rebates

BC Hydro solar and battery rebates open

Administered by BC Hydro.

BC Hydro's rebates for customers who install solar panels or a battery: $1,000 a kilowatt for solar, up to $5,000 or half the cost, and $500 a kilowatt-hour for a battery, up to $1,500. The battery rebate rises to $5,000 only if you enrol it in BC Hydro's Peak Saver programme.

source · verified 27 September 2026

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Solar panels$1,000 per kilowatt of DC capacity, up to 50% of the installed cost$5,000
Battery storage$500 per kilowatt-hour, installed with solar$1,500
Battery storageEnrolled in Peak Saver; the only way a battery without solar qualifies$5,000

Peak Saver adds its own rewards for an enrolled battery: a $500 enrolment bonus and $250 each winter season. The City of New Westminster, which runs its own electric utility, offers the same with BC Hydro: up to $5,000 for solar and $1,500 for a battery installed with it.

Who is eligible

Who can apply

  • BC Hydro customers only; FortisBC customers are not eligible
  • You own the property; a tenanted home qualifies, but the rebate is paid to the owner
  • A detached home, duplex, triplex, row or townhome, or a mobile home on a foundation, on its own meter
  • Submit a self-generation application before installing, and enrol a battery in Peak Saver within 14 days of interconnection approval to get the higher rebate

Where the application goes

First come, first served while funding lasts.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Applybchydro.com

The thing most pages get wrong

BC Hydro's headline says "Rebates of up to $10,000" for solar and batteries. That is $5,000 for solar plus $5,000 for a battery enrolled in Peak Saver; without Peak Saver the battery rebate is $1,500. Saanich's and Victoria's pages still say a battery gets up to $5,000 with no condition.

What Peak Saver asks of you

BC Hydro can draw on or pause enrolled devices during peak events of up to four hours, mostly in winter. Opt out of more than half the events in a season and the seasonal reward can be withheld.

This programme by upgrade

Every programme that pays toward the same upgrade, side by side.