Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Ohio › Butler Rural Electric Cooperative rebates

Butler Rural Electric Cooperative rebates open

Administered by Butler Rural Electric Cooperative.

Butler Rural Electric, around Oxford in southwest Ohio, pays $1,200 for a new geothermal system ($800 to replace one), $600 for a dual-fuel or air-source heat pump, $650 for a heat pump water heater, $1,000 for a Level 2 EV charger, and half the cost of insulation (to $800), air sealing (to $400) and a smart thermostat (to $150).

source · verified 27 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Member rebates
UpgradeConditionAmount
Geothermal heat pumpNew system; $800 replacing one. Closed loop, the only heat in the home$800–$1,200
Dual-fuel or air-source heat pumpNew or replacement dual fuel, or air-source with electric backup; ductless does not qualify$600
Heat pump water heater$650
Electric water heater from the co-opRheem Marathon, 50 to 100 gallons, with a load-control switch$350–$650
Level 2 EV charger$1,000
Insulation50% of the cost$800
Air sealing50% of the cost$400
Smart thermostat50% of the cost$150
Central air conditionerENERGY STAR$150
Refrigerator or freezerENERGY STAR$100

Who is eligible

contractor
Heat pumps by a contractor on the co-op's list, geothermal by one on its IGSHPA list; contact the co-op before installation.
home
At least six years old for a heat pump rebate. Heat pumps must be ENERGY STAR, 15 SEER and 8.2 HSPF (package) or 8.5 (split).
clawback
Prorated repayment if you leave: 60 months for heat pumps, 120 months for geothermal.
rates
A 2-cent-per-kWh discount from September to May for dual-fuel and geothermal homes, and loans at a fixed 4.25%.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • Members with distributed generation, such as rooftop solar, or on net metering or net billing, for the heat pump and geothermal rebates.
  • Ductless heat pumps, and direct-expansion geothermal.

Where the application goes

The co-op, before installation.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Rebatesbutlerrural.coop

The thing most pages get wrong

Butler Rural's tax credit page still says federal credits of up to $3,200 a year for efficiency upgrades, and 30% for solar and geothermal, run through 2032. Both ended for anything installed after 31 December 2025.

Solar owners are shut out

A member with rooftop solar or on net metering cannot get the heat pump or geothermal rebate, on either page.

New homes: two answers

The rebate summary offers $600 for a new dual-fuel heat pump; the heat pump page says the home must be at least six years old and new construction does not qualify.