Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › California › CleanPowerSF Electrify Your Home bill credits

CleanPowerSF Electrify Your Home bill credits open

Administered by CleanPowerSF, San Francisco's community choice aggregator, run by the San Francisco Public Utilities Commission.

Not a rebate but bill credits: $50 a month for 24 months ($1,200) for a heat pump water heater or heat pump heating, $150 for electric cooking, $300 for an electric dryer and $300 for removing the gas meter. CARE and FERA customers get 12 more months.

source · verified 24 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Rebate amounts by upgrade and condition
UpgradeConditionUp to
Heat pump water heater$50 a month for 24 months; installed on or after 15 March 2025$1,200
Heat pump heating$50 a month for 24 months; installed on or after 14 April 2026$1,200
CARE or FERA bonus12 more months, for a water heater or heating system$600
Electric dryer$50 a month for 6 months$300
Gas meter removalFully electric home; on or after 14 April 2026$300
Electric range or cooktop$50 a month for 3 months$150

Who is eligible

account
A CleanPowerSF residential customer.
rate
Water heater and heating credits need enrollment in an electrification rate such as EV2-A or E-ELEC.
permits
Applicable Department of Building Inspection permits.

Bill credits, not a rebate

The $1,200 is paid as $50 a month off your bill for two years, and only while you are on an electrification rate.

Sources