Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Georgia › Cobb EMC Energy Network incentives

Cobb EMC Energy Network incentives open

Administered by Cobb EMC.

Cobb EMC pays up to $500, once every five years, toward replacing a heating and cooling system or water heater, attic insulation, duct sealing, or weatherstripping and caulking in a single-family home, plus $100 for a smart thermostat and $250 for an EV charger. The catch: you agree to share your experience and take part in focus groups.

source · verified 27 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Energy Network incentives, as a bill credit
UpgradeConditionUp to
Energy efficiency incentiveHVAC or water heater replacement, attic insulation, duct sealing, weatherstripping and caulking; once every five years$500
Level 2 EV charger$250
Smart thermostat$100
Cobb EMC energy efficiency loans (Go Energy Financial)
AmountRate and term
$500 to $3,0009.90% APR, up to 36 months
$3,001 to $7,5009.90%, 36 to 60 months
$7,501 to $25,0009.90%, 61 to 96 months, secured by the equipment

Who is eligible

who
Cobb EMC members who own and live in a single-family home.
timing
Submit documents within 60 days of approval; first come, first served; credited within two or three billing cycles.
loans
Site-built homes only, through an approved contractor; $65 closing fee.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • LED lighting, roof repair or replacement, vinyl siding, air sealing and window replacement.
  • Townhomes, condos and other homes that are not single-family.

Where the application goes

Apply to Cobb EMC before the work.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Incentivecobbemc.com
Phone770-429-2125

The thing most pages get wrong

Cobb EMC's rebate comes with homework: members must agree to share information on their experience and take part in two focus groups of their choosing. Rebate listings mention the $500 and not the condition.

Air sealing out, weatherstripping in

The list of eligible work includes weatherstripping and caulking, which are air sealing, while 'air sealing' itself is listed as not eligible. Ask before booking an air sealing contractor.

A low-income pilot with a flat line

Cobb EMC's energy assistance pilot, with Northwest Metro Atlanta Habitat for Humanity, is for homeowners with household income of $35,000 or less, whatever the household size, and may cover only part of a replacement, with the rest on a zero-interest Habitat plan. Its HVAC tune-up vouchers are gone for 2026.