Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Colorado › Colorado Springs Utilities rebates

Colorado Springs Utilities rebates open

Administered by Colorado Springs Utilities (CSU), the city-owned utility.

Colorado Springs Utilities pays $1,500 for an ENERGY STAR heat pump or a cold-climate heat pump under three tons, $3,000 for a cold-climate system of three tons or more or an air-to-water heat pump, $900 for a condensing gas furnace and $750 for a heat pump water heater, as credits on your utility account, plus 40% of insulation costs up to $1,250 per project.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

2026 rebates, credited to your Colorado Springs Utilities account
UpgradeConditionUp to
ENERGY STAR heat pumpElectric or gas customers$1,500
Cold-climate air-source heat pump, under 3 tonsNEEP certified$1,500
Cold-climate air-source heat pump, 3 tons and overNEEP certified$3,000
Air-to-water heat pump$3,000
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR$750
Condensing gas furnaceENERGY STAR; gas customers$900
Gas boilerENERGY STAR; gas customers$1,200
Gas storage water heaterGas customers$300
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR; up to$50
Insulation rebates, by a Colorado contractor
UpgradeConditionUp to
Attic insulation with bypass sealing40% of cost; R-49$1,250
Wall insulation40% of cost; R-13$1,250
Crawl space insulation40% of cost; R-15 continuous$1,250

CSU sums up its insulation offer as '40% back (up to $3,750)' across attic, wall and crawl space. Credits take up to eight weeks.

Who is eligible

who
CSU residential customers, owners, renters and landlords, with the service the rebate relates to.
installation
Retrofits only. A Colorado contractor, or the owner with a Pikes Peak Regional Building Department permit and a passed final inspection.
dates
Bought and installed in the calendar year; application postmarked by 31 January of the next year.
limits
Two rebates of each kind per address every three years.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • New construction.
  • Do-it-yourself insulation.
  • Equipment installed through a CSU-funded assistance program.

Where the application goes

Email or mail the 2026 application with the invoice and permit number.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
HVAC and heat pump rebatescsu.org
Applicationcsu.org
Email[email protected]

The thing most pages get wrong

CSU's heat pump page lists the $1,500 and $3,000 rebates after 'As a natural gas customer, you may earn', but its 2026 application lists every heat pump rebate for 'Electric or gas' customers. Electric-only customers should ask before assuming they are left out.

The standard heat pump is a dual-fuel setup

For the ENERGY STAR heat pump rebate CSU's rules say the heat pump 'shall be utilized for total cooling and partial heating', with a control that switches to the furnace at a set temperature. The cold-climate rebate lets the gas furnace stay only as backup for extreme cold.

A credit, not a check

CSU issues rebates as a credit on the utility account. Landlords without a CSU account need a landlord agreement on file to receive a check.