Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Colorado › Xcel Energy insulation, air sealing and furnace rebates in Colorado

Xcel Energy insulation, air sealing and furnace rebates in Colorado open

Administered by Xcel Energy (Public Service Company of Colorado), through its registered contractors.

Xcel Energy pays 30% of the cost of air sealing, wall insulation and attic insulation in Colorado homes heated with Xcel electricity or gas, capped at $400, $350 and $500, with a bonus of 1.5 times the standard rebate for Xcel gas heat; homes Xcel only cools get $15 to $60. Its $225 gas furnace rebate ends with 2026 invoices.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Air sealing and insulation rebates
MeasureHomes heated by XcelXcel gas heat addsXcel only for central air
Air sealing, 20% reduction at CFM 5030% of cost, capped at $4001.5 × standard rebate$15
Wall insulation, empty cavity to R-13 or more30% of cost, capped at $3501.5 × standard rebate$25
Attic insulation, below R-24 to R-60 or more30% of cost, capped at $5001.5 × standard rebate$60
Other Xcel Energy Colorado rebates
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace95%+ AFUE, replacing a non-condensing furnace; invoiced in 2026$225
Gas boiler95%+ AFUE, replacing a non-condensing boiler$225
Gas boiler with side-arm water heater95%+ AFUE$325
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR, eligible for AC Rewards$50
Infrared audit60% of the cost$200
Blower door audit60% of the cost$160
Standard audit60% of the cost$100

Whole Home Efficiency adds 25% to all standard rebates for customers who install three or more measures within two years of enrolling. Base rebates plus bonus cannot exceed the invoiced cost.

Who is eligible

who
Xcel Energy residential customers in Colorado; the standard rate needs Xcel electricity or gas as the heating fuel.
installer
An Xcel Energy registered contractor for insulation and air sealing.
furnaces
Equipment installed and invoiced through 2026; claims for 2026 invoices accepted through 30 September 2027.
thermostats
Single-family homes, duplexes and fourplexes using Xcel electricity with central air or a heat pump, or Xcel gas heat.

Where the application goes

Hire a registered contractor; apply through Xcel's online application with the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
2026 rebate summaryxcelnew.my.salesforce.com
Heating and coolingco.my.xcelenergy.com
Phone800-895-4999

The thing most pages get wrong

Who heats the home decides the insulation rebate. Xcel pays 30% of the cost when it supplies the heating fuel, more with Xcel gas, but if Xcel supplies only the electricity for central air and another utility supplies the heat, attic insulation earns $60 and air sealing $15.

Gas furnace rebates end with 2026

Xcel's summary: 'Effective Jan. 1, 2027, gas furnace and boiler rebates will be removed from Xcel Energy's offerings.' A furnace invoiced in 2026 can still be claimed through 30 September 2027.

AC Rewards

Enrolling an eligible smart thermostat in AC Rewards earns a $100 bill credit, then $25 a year.