Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › New York › Con Edison heat pump and home rebates

Con Edison heat pump and home rebates open

Administered by Con Edison, under NYS Clean Heat.

Con Edison takes up to $10,000 off a whole-home air-source heat pump in a single-family house when the old heating is removed and the home qualifies for the Weatherized Tier ($11,000 in a disadvantaged community), $7,000 otherwise, and $25,000 to $40,000 off geothermal. Heat pump water heaters are $1,500 off at Lowe's and Home Depot until 30 November 2026. Its insulation program is closed.

source · verified 26 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Single-family home, standard rate to Weatherized Tier
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pump, old heating removed or disabledWhole home; mini split, central or air-to-water$7,000–$10,000
Air-source heat pump keeping the old system, with integrated controlsNo Weatherized Tier$2,500
Completing a partial heat pump systemAfter an earlier partial incentive$4,000
Geothermal heat pump, whole building, retrofit$25,000–$30,000
Geothermal heat pump, new construction$15,000
Heat pump water heaterInstant, bought 1 September to 30 November 2026; $1,300 before and after$1,500
In a disadvantaged community (single-family home)
ProjectStandardWeatherized Tier
Air-source heat pump, old heating removed$8,000$11,000
Air-source heat pump with integrated controls$4,500not offered
Geothermal, whole building, retrofit$35,000$40,000
Geothermal, new construction$20,000

Apartments, and individual apartments in larger buildings, get about half: $3,500 standard and $5,000 weatherized for an air-source heat pump that replaces the old heating. The incentive is subtracted from the contractor's invoice.

Who is eligible

who
Homes of one to four units, owners or renters, with the utility's electric account. Existing homes; new construction gets geothermal and water heater incentives only.
system
A cold-climate heat pump system sized to heat the whole home (or whole apartments). Partial systems no longer qualify, except to complete one.
contractor
A NYS Clean Heat participating contractor, who applies for you and must pass the whole incentive on to you.
cap
Clean Heat incentives are limited to 70% of the project cost, or 85% for a project in a disadvantaged community getting the higher rate.
service
Con Edison must deem the home's electric service adequate.
water heaters
ENERGY STAR, up to 120 gallons, with a coupon from VerifyConEdRebates.com used in store at a participating Lowe's or Home Depot, or through a contractor's distributor. Online purchases do not qualify, and there is no rebate after purchase.
smart thermostat
$85 for enrolling a Wi-Fi thermostat with central air in the Smart Thermostat Program, plus $25 a year from the third year for joining most summer events.
gas to electric
Energy Exchange: if your gas service line is due for replacement, up to $10,000 ($15,000 in a disadvantaged community) to replace gas appliances with electric ones, plus a panel upgrade. Not for Brooklyn and Staten Island gas customers, whose gas comes from National Grid.

Where the application goes

Through a Con Edison participating contractor; the water heater coupon online first.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Heat pumpsconed.com
Water heater couponconed.com

The thing most pages get wrong

Con Edison's rebate index still offers "up to $4,000" to make a home Weather Ready with insulation and air sealing. The program's own page says Weather Ready is no longer accepting applications and points Westchester residents to NYSERDA's Comfort Home; Con Edison says 2027 incentives will follow.

The Weatherized Tier, new on 1 September 2026

NYS Clean Heat pays a higher rate when the home is already weatherized: it was built after 2010, it completed a qualifying insulation package (NYSERDA's Comfort Home or the utility's own), or the contractor shows its heating load per square foot is under the program's line. The contractor decides which tier applies, so ask before you sign. From 1 March 2028 weatherization becomes a condition of any Clean Heat incentive.