Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › North Carolina › Duke Energy Smart $aver rebates (North Carolina)

Duke Energy Smart $aver rebates (North Carolina) open

Administered by Duke Energy Carolinas and Duke Energy Progress, which pay the same Smart $aver rebates in North Carolina.

Duke Energy pays the same Smart $aver rebates in both of its North Carolina utilities: $350 to $900 for an efficient air-source heat pump, by efficiency and by whether the old one still works, $1,500 for replacing electric furnace or baseboard heat, up to $2,500 for conversions, $700 for attic insulation and air sealing, $350 for duct sealing and $500 for a heat pump water heater, through participating contractors, paid as a prepaid Mastercard.

source · verified 27 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

HVAC rebates, projects completed after 1 August 2025
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pump, 15.2 SEER2$350 replacing a failed unit; $700 replacing a working one early$350–$700
Air-source heat pump, 16 SEER2$450 on failure; $800 early$450–$800
Air-source heat pump, 17 SEER2 or better$700 on failure; $900 early$700–$900
Mini or multi-split heat pump, 18 SEER2Conditioning at least 1,000 sq ft; $700 on failure, $900 early$700–$900
Geothermal heat pump$700 on failure; $900 early$700–$900
Central air conditioner15.2 to 17 SEER2; on failure or early$200–$500
Smart thermostatBought with the HVAC through the contractor$125
Conversions: the existing system must be a heat pump with electric strip heat serving 1,000 sq ft
UpgradeConditionAmount
Heat pump replacing an electric furnace, baseboard or radiant heat15.2 SEER2$1,500
Existing heat pump with strip heat to geothermal$2,300 on failure; $2,500 early$2,300–$2,500
Existing heat pump to dual fuel (80% AFUE backup)$2,000 on failure; $2,500 early$2,000–$2,500
Existing heat pump to cold-climate or ducted mini-split, 21 SEER2$2,100 on failure; $2,400 early$2,100–$2,400
Existing heat pump to non-ducted mini or multi-split15.2 to 18 SEER2; $800 to $1,600$800–$1,600
Existing heat pump to ducted mini-split15.2 to 18 SEER2; $500 to $1,200$500–$1,200
Insulation, duct sealing and water heating
UpgradeConditionUp to
Attic insulation and air sealingAttic over at least 1,000 sq ft; from R-19 or less to R-30 or more; once per household$700
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR, 3.3 UEF; through a contractor or a participating retailer$500
Duct sealingOnce per duct system$350

Who is eligible

who
Duke Energy residential electric customers in North Carolina, in single-family homes, condos, townhomes, duplexes and mobile homes on permanent foundations.
contractor
A Smart $aver participating contractor, who applies for you; everything approved within 60 days of the date of service.
early replacement
The old system must still heat and cool, with no failed compressor, cracked heat exchanger or large leak, and you sign an Early Replacement Form.
duct sealing
Program duct sealing is required with most HVAC replacements.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • A new gas furnace: Duke suggests adding a heat pump to it instead (dual fuel).
  • Work by a contractor who is not in the program.

Where the application goes

Your participating contractor applies; the rebate arrives as a prepaid Mastercard in four to six weeks.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Find a contractorfinditduke.duke-energy.com
Smart $averduke-energy.com

The thing most pages get wrong

Rebate sites quote Duke's North Carolina rebates as $400 or $500 for a heat pump, $350 for a heat pump water heater, a per-square-foot insulation rebate and a Home Energy Check requirement. Duke's own table, the same for Duke Energy Carolinas and Duke Energy Progress, pays $350 to $900 for a heat pump, $500 for the water heater and a flat $700 for attic insulation and air sealing, and asks no Home Energy Check.

The water heater page disagrees with itself

It offers a $500 rebate and up to $550 a year in savings, then a footnote adds a '$900 rebate' to $450 of savings to reach $1,350.

The online store has closed

Duke's Online Savings Store, where North Carolina customers got instant rebates on thermostats, stopped taking orders on 22 September 2026. Duke's Power Manager and EnergyWise Home still pay $150 to enroll a smart thermostat and $50 a year after.