Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Georgia › Georgia Power Home Energy Improvement Program

Georgia Power Home Energy Improvement Program open

Administered by Georgia Power.

Georgia Power pays half the cost of home improvements, up to a cap for each and $2,500 a year per customer: up to $1,700 for an insulation, air sealing and duct sealing bundle in an electrically heated home, $1,500 for a heat pump that replaces an electric furnace, $800 for a heat pump water heater and $150 for a smart thermostat. The 2026 rules run from 1 August 2026 to 31 December 2028.

source · verified 27 September 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Half the cost, up to (rules effective 1 August 2026)
UpgradeConditionAmount
Home Comfort Bundle: attic insulation, air sealing and duct sealing$1,700 in an electrically heated home, $1,400 gas-heated; by a Program Installer$1,400–$1,700
Heat pump replacing an electric furnaceThe installer must attest it replaced an electric furnace$1,500
Home Comfort Duo: air sealing and insulation$1,000 electric-heated, $800 gas-heated$800–$1,000
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR; plumber, Program Installer or self-installed$800
Duct repair and sealing30% less leakage; $600 electric-heated, $500 gas-heated$500–$600
Air sealing20% less leakage; $400 electric-heated, $300 gas-heated$300–$400
Attic insulationExisting insulation under R-19, to R-49; $300 electric-heated, $200 gas-heated$200–$300
Ground-source heat pumpLicensed HVAC contractor$300
Pool heaterA heat pump replacing electric resistance$300
Solar water heater$250
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR, ducted central system; up to two$150
Home energy assessmentBy a Program Installer; one a year$150
HVAC tune-upHeat pump or electric furnace only$75

Who is eligible

who
Georgia Power residential customers. "Electric" and "gas" rates follow how the home is heated.
cap
Rebates are capped at $2,500 a year per customer.
deadline
Apply within 60 days of the purchase or installation; allow six to eight weeks. The rebate goes to you or to the installer, whoever submits.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • A heat pump replacing a gas furnace, an old heat pump or a central air conditioner: the heat pump rebate needs an electric furnace removed.
  • Radiant barriers, as attic insulation.

Where the application goes

Online, by you or the installer; bundles and testing through a Program Installer.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Applygpcresidential-heipii.customerapplication.com
Find a Program Installerheip.customerapplication.com
Questions1-877-310-5607

The thing most pages get wrong

The heat pump rebate is only for replacing an electric furnace, and the installer must attest to it. Rebate sites quote Georgia Power at up to $1,000 for a heat pump with no such condition. There is nothing for replacing a gas furnace, an old heat pump or a central air conditioner.

The web page and the rules disagree

Georgia Power's program page gives the insulation bundle as up to $1,850, then lower down as $1,250; the 2026 rules PDF says $1,700 for an electrically heated home and $1,400 for a gas-heated one. The page's FAQ admits attics at R-38 or below; the PDF requires less than R-19. The PDF is what the rebate is judged by.

Thermostat: $150 or $75

The rules PDF and one table on the web page pay half the cost up to $150; the page's do-it-yourself list and the marketplace tile say $75. The page also still points to federal tax incentives, which ended with 2025.