Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Indiana › AES Indiana rebates and instant discounts

AES Indiana rebates and instant discounts open

Administered by AES Indiana, through its Quality Contractor Network.

AES Indiana takes $275 to $575 off an air-source heat pump and $100 to $725 off a mini-split on the contractor's invoice, and $600 off a heat pump water heater. Attic insulation in electrically heated homes earns $0.325 to $0.425 a square foot through a contractor, or $0.35 if you do it yourself.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Instant discounts the contractor deducts on the invoice
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pump15.2 / 16.15 / 17.1+ SEER2$275–$575
Mini-split heat pumpFive tiers, 15.2 SEER2 to 23+ SEER$100–$725
Central air conditioner15.2 / 16.15 / 17.1+ SEER2$300–$400
Heat pump water heaterThrough a Quality Contractor Network member$600
Rebates mailed to you after a Quality Contractor Network job
UpgradeConditionUp to
Attic insulation, R-11 or lessElectric heat only$0.425 a sq ft
Attic insulation, R-12 to R-49Electric heat only$0.325 a sq ft
Aeroseal advanced duct sealingElectric heat only$300
Air-source heat pump tune-up$50
A/C tune-up$25
Self-installed and appliance rebates, mailed within four to six weeks
UpgradeConditionUp to
Self-installed attic insulationUp to 3,000 sq ft; electric heat only$0.35 a sq ft
Self-installed mini-splitSame five tiers$725
Heat pump water heater, boughtENERGY STAR; apply within 90 days$600
Smart thermostatENERGY STAR$50

Who is eligible

who
AES Indiana residential customers.
contractor
A member of AES Indiana's Quality Contractor Network for contractor-installed rebates and discounts.
heat
The attic insulation and Aeroseal rebates require electric heat.
income-qualified
A free in-home assessment and no-cost insulation and air sealing up to 200% of poverty, $66,000 for four; add $11,360 for each additional person.

Where the application goes

Ask a Quality Contractor Network member to apply the instant discount; mail-in rebates go online or by phone.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Contractor rebatesaesindiana.com
Appliance and self-installed rebatesaesindiana.com
Rebate line866-908-4915

The thing most pages get wrong

AES Indiana's heat pump money is not a check. Its table puts heat pumps, mini-splits, central air and heat pump water heaters in the instant-discount column, deducted by the contractor on the invoice; tune-ups, Aeroseal and attic insulation are the mailed rebates.

Electric heat only for insulation

Both the contractor and do-it-yourself attic insulation rebates, and the Aeroseal rebate, require electric heat, so a gas-heated AES customer gets neither.

Free help at lower incomes

AES Indiana's income-qualified program sends CLEAResult for a free in-home assessment and has its contractors install recommended insulation and air sealing at no cost.