Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Indiana › CenterPoint Energy Indiana rebates

CenterPoint Energy Indiana rebates open

Administered by CenterPoint Energy, with CLEAResult as program administrator.

CenterPoint Energy pays $200 or $250 toward a high-efficiency gas furnace, $300 for a boiler and $500 for a heat pump water heater in Indiana, for installations by 31 December 2026. Attic insulation earns up to $750 for customers with CenterPoint gas and electricity but $450 for gas-only customers, and Aeroseal duct sealing up to $2,000.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Gas rebates, 2026 (both customer groups)
UpgradeConditionUp to
Natural gas furnace, 97% AFUE or more$250
Natural gas furnace, 96% AFUE$200
Natural gas boiler, 90% AFUE or more$300
Natural gas heat pump water heaterNew in 2026$500
Natural gas tankless water heater$200
Natural gas storage water heater0.67 energy factor or more$100
Furnace tune-up$50
Insulation and sealing: depends on your CenterPoint service
MeasureGas and electric customersGas-only customers
Attic insulationUp to $750$450
Duct sealing—Up to $250
Aeroseal duct sealing (new in 2026)$2,000Up to $2,000
High-performance window, U-0.25 or less (new in 2026)$45$45
Smart or Wi-Fi thermostat$30$30
Electric rebates for customers with CenterPoint electricity
UpgradeConditionAmount
Heat pump water heaterElectric$500
Heat pump pool heater5.5-5.9 COP / 6.0+ COP$350–$800
Attic fanNew in 2026$150
Air-source heat pump tune-up$50

Who is eligible

who
CenterPoint's residential customers replacing equipment, or building a new home; new homes are excluded from thermostat, insulation and some other rebates.
two lists
Customers with CenterPoint gas and electricity use the full-service list; customers with only CenterPoint gas use the gas-only list.
dual fuel
Homes that are not CenterPoint gas and electric are excluded from some full-service rebates.
apply
Within 60 days of installation, online, by mail, email or fax; or ask the contractor for an instant discount.

Where the application goes

Apply within 60 days of installation, or have a participating contractor deduct the rebate on the invoice.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
2026 gas-only listclearesult.com
2026 gas and electric listcenterpointenergyindiana-residential-rebate.clearesult.com
Program line866-240-8476

The thing most pages get wrong

CenterPoint's attic insulation rebate depends on which of its services you have. Its 2026 sheet for customers with CenterPoint gas and electricity says up to $750; its sheet for gas-only customers says $450, and adds duct sealing up to $250.

Heat pumps through partners

CenterPoint's sheets give no heat pump amounts: 'Additional rebates are available through participating partners for equipment such as central air conditioners, air source heat pumps and ductless heat pumps.' Ask the contractor about instant discounts or call 866-240-8476.

New for 2026

Aeroseal duct sealing, high-performance windows, gas heat pump water heaters, attic fans, dishwashers and freezers joined the lists in 2026.