Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Indiana › Citizens Energy Group gas rebates (Indianapolis and Westfield)

Citizens Energy Group gas rebates (Indianapolis and Westfield) open

Administered by Citizens Energy Group.

In Indianapolis, Citizens Energy Group pays only for switching to gas: $400 when a gas furnace replaces electric, oil or propane heat and $150 for a gas water heater replacing one of those. Citizens Westfield, outside Marion County, pays $200 or $250 for a 96% or 97% gas furnace, $200 for a tankless water heater and $30 for a smart thermostat.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Indianapolis conversion rebates, credited to the gas account
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace replacing electric, oil or propane heatCitizens Energy Group, Indianapolis$400
Gas water heater replacing electric, oil or propaneCitizens Energy Group, Indianapolis$150
Citizens Westfield rebates, credited to the gas account
UpgradeConditionUp to
Gas furnace, 97% or morePrimary heat; dual-fuel systems excluded$250
Gas furnace, 96%Primary heat; dual-fuel systems excluded$200
Tankless water heater0.90 energy factor or more; dual-fuel systems excluded$200
Furnace tune-upOnce every 24 months; not on new equipment$50
Smart or Wi-Fi thermostatExisting homes; two per account$30

Who is eligible

Indianapolis
Existing Citizens Energy Group gas customers switching an electric, oil or propane appliance to a new gas one.
Westfield
Citizens Westfield gas customers, not in Marion County; the furnace must be the main heat.
heat pumps
Westfield's tune-up rebate excludes systems where an air-source, dual-fuel or geothermal heat pump supplements gas heat.
apply
With your gas account number and an itemized invoice; self-installers send the receipt and may get a home inspection.

Where the application goes

Apply on Citizens' rebate form with the invoice; the rebate is a credit to your gas account.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Indianapolis rebatesinfo.citizensenergygroup.com
Westfield rebatesinfo.citizensenergygroup.com
Citizens(317) 924-3311

The thing most pages get wrong

Citizens Energy Group has no rebate in Indianapolis for replacing an old gas furnace with an efficient one. Its Indianapolis program pays only to switch to gas, $400 for a furnace replacing electric, oil or propane heat; the efficiency rebates of $200 or $250 are for Citizens Westfield, whose page says they 'are not available to customers in Marion County'.

Pulling the other way

Indiana's federal appliance rebate, as IESP's page describes it, pays for first-time electric upgrades such as a heat pump; Citizens pays Indianapolis homes to move from electric heat to gas. Check both before choosing.

Dual fuel is excluded in Westfield

Citizens Westfield's furnace and tankless rebates exclude dual-fuel systems, and its furnace must be the home's primary heat.