Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Indiana › Duke Energy Indiana Smart $aver rebates

Duke Energy Indiana Smart $aver rebates open

Administered by Duke Energy Indiana, through Smart $aver participating contractors.

Duke Energy Indiana pays $400 to $700 toward a new air-source heat pump, $800 to convert electric furnace or baseboard heat to a heat pump, and up to $3,000 to add a gas furnace backup to an existing heat pump, for projects completed after 31 July 2025. Attic insulation and air sealing earn $250 and a heat pump water heater $350, paid as a prepaid card.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Heating and cooling replacements, projects after 31 July 2025
EquipmentEfficiencyReplaced on failureEarly replacement
Air-source heat pump15.2 SEER2, 7.5 HSPF2$400$600
Air-source heat pump16 SEER2 or more, 7.5 HSPF2$500$700
Mini or multi split, conditioning at least 1,000 sq ft18 SEER2, 9.0 HSPF2$500$700
Geothermal heat pump19 EER2 full load$500$700
Central air conditioner14.3 / 15.2 / 16 SEER2$200 / $300 / $400$300 / $400 / $500
Smart thermostat, bought with the HVAC jobENERGY STAR$65$65
Conversions (technology changes)
ConversionEfficiencyReplaced on failureEarly replacement
Heat pump to dual fuel, adding an 80% AFUE gas furnace15.2 SEER2, 7.5 HSPF2$2,500$3,000
Heat pump to cold-climate heat pump or ducted mini/multi split21 SEER2, 9.0 HSPF2$2,000$2,500
Heat pump to geothermal17.1 EER2, COP 3.6$2,300$2,300
Heat pump to non-ducted mini/multi split15.2 / 18 SEER2$600 / $800$1,000 / $1,200
Heat pump to ducted mini-split15.2 / 18 SEER2$400 / $500$800 / $900
Electric furnace, baseboard or radiant heat to a heat pump or mini/multi split15.2 SEER2, 7.5 HSPF2$800$800
Insulation and water heater rebates
UpgradeConditionUp to
Attic insulation and air sealingAttic at R-19 or less raised to R-30+, leakage cut 5%; once per household$250
Duct sealingOnce per duct system$100
Heat pump water heaterContractor-installed, or bought at a participating retailer$350

Who is eligible

who
Duke Energy Indiana residential electric customers in single-family and multifamily homes, condominiums, townhomes, duplexes and mobile homes on permanent foundations.
contractor
A Smart $aver participating contractor, who submits the application within 60 days of the work.
early replacement
The old system must still heat and cool, with no failed compressor, cracked heat exchanger or large refrigerant leak, and you sign an Early Replacement Form.
conversions
Most conversion rebates need an existing heat pump with electric strip heat serving at least 1,000 square feet; many HVAC jobs require Duke's duct sealing.

Where the application goes

Your participating contractor submits the rebate; you choose a physical or digital prepaid Mastercard, usually within four to six weeks.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
HVAC rebatesduke-energy.com
Insulation and sealingduke-energy.com
Free Home Energy House Call844-346-4366

The thing most pages get wrong

Duke Energy Indiana's biggest heat pump rebates are not for leaving gas. Converting an existing heat pump to dual fuel, with an 80% gas furnace as backup, earns $2,500, or $3,000 early; converting an electric furnace or baseboard heat to a heat pump earns $800; the table lists no rebate for replacing a gas furnace with a heat pump.

Read the table, not the banner

Duke's insulation page invites you to 'Claim a $350 insulation and air sealing rebate'. Its rebate table lists $250 for attic insulation and air sealing and $100 for duct sealing, each with its own conditions.

Early replacement pays more

Replacing a system that still works earns the higher early-replacement column, for example $600 instead of $400 for a 15.2 SEER2 heat pump.