Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Indiana › NIPSCO home energy rebates

NIPSCO home energy rebates open

Administered by NIPSCO, with TRC as program administrator.

NIPSCO pays $800 to $1,000 toward an air-source heat pump, $750 toward a heat pump water heater and $250 toward a 95% gas furnace or boiler, for equipment installed from 1 January to 30 November 2026. A ductless mini-split gets $60. After a no-cost assessment, attic insulation and air sealing come with up to $700 and $200 off the contractor's invoice.

source · verified 3 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Mail-in rebates for 2026, paid by check within about eight weeks
UpgradeConditionAmount
Air-source heat pump15.2-16.1 / 16.2-17.0 / 17.1+ SEER2; NIPSCO electric customers$800–$1,000
Ductless mini-split heat pump17.1+ SEER2 and 8.6+ HSPF2$60
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR, 2.0 UEF or more$750
Natural gas furnace or boiler95% AFUE; NIPSCO gas customers$250
Central air conditioner15.2 / 16.2+ SEER2$550–$650
Smart Wi-Fi thermostatTwo every three years$65
Heat pump tune-up$50
Instant discounts off the insulation contractor's invoice
UpgradeConditionUp to
Attic insulationExisting R-11 or less raised to R-38 or more, after the 2026 assessment$700
Air sealingBlower door tests before and after$200

The heat pump, water heater, furnace and air conditioner amounts are also available as instant discounts through participating distributors; equipment bought that way cannot also get a mail-in rebate.

Who is eligible

who
Active NIPSCO residential customers: electric for heat pumps and water heaters, gas for furnaces and boilers.
dual fuel
A customer with NIPSCO gas and electricity who installs a heat pump and a gas furnace together chooses one rebate, not both.
dates
Bought and installed 1 January to 30 November 2026; postmarked within 60 days, and by 30 November 2026 for installs after 31 October.
income-qualified
Free weatherization for customers on LIHEAP, TANF or SSI whose 2025 tax return shows income at or below 200% of poverty, if NIPSCO has not weatherized the home in the last three years.

Where the application goes

Apply online, or mail, email or fax the 2026 form with the invoice and AHRI certificate; the insulation discounts come through a licensed insulation contractor after the assessment.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Rebatesnipsco.com
2026 applicationnipsco.com
Program line (TRC)1-800-721-7385

The thing most pages get wrong

A ductless mini-split is not a $1,000 heat pump rebate at NIPSCO. Both its web page and its 2026 form pay $60 for a ductless mini-split, against $800 to $1,000 for a ducted air-source heat pump. If ductless is the plan, confirm the amount with NIPSCO before counting on it.

Heat pump or furnace, not both

Customers with both NIPSCO gas and electricity who install a heat pump with a new gas furnace or boiler must choose the heat pump rebate or the furnace rebate.

Deadlines come early

The 2026 rebates cover installations through 30 November 2026; applications postmarked after that date wait until January 2027 and depend on funding.