Fix First HomeWhat home-upgrade rebates actually pay — and who you apply to.

Fix First Home › Michigan › Lansing BWL Hometown Energy Savers rebates

Lansing BWL Hometown Energy Savers rebates open

Administered by the Lansing Board of Water & Light (BWL), run by Michigan Energy Options.

Lansing's city utility pays $200 to $600 for a central heat pump by efficiency, $300 for a ductless mini-split or $500 when it replaces electric resistance heat, $500 for a heat pump water heater and $100 each for attic, wall and basement insulation, for 2026 purchases. Its induction cooktop rebate, $1,000, is for replacing gas or propane cooking.

source · verified 2 October 2026 · amounts in US dollars

What it pays

Residential rebates for 2026 purchases
UpgradeConditionAmount
Central air-source heat pump21 SEER2 or more$600
Central air-source heat pump19 to 20.9 SEER2$500
Central air-source heat pump17 to 18.9 SEER2$400
Central air-source heat pump16 to 16.9 SEER2$300
Central air-source heat pump15.2 to 15.9 SEER2$200
Ductless mini-split heat pump17 SEER2, 7.5 HSPF2; replacing electric resistance heat$500
Ductless mini-split heat pumpReplacing an air-source heat pump$300
Heat pump water heaterENERGY STAR$500
Central air conditioner$150 at 15.2 SEER2 up to $500 at 21$150–$500
Attic insulationR-11 or less to R-49; 500 sq ft$100
Wall insulationUninsulated to R-7; 500 sq ft$100
Basement wall insulationUninsulated to R-20; 500 sq ft$100
Air sealing30% reduction on a blower door test$50
Smart thermostatOne$50
Induction cooktop or rangeReplacing gas or propane cooking, or in a new home$1,000

The heat pump's indoor and outdoor units must be a matched set installed the same day; SEER2 comes from the AHRI certificate. The check takes four to six weeks.

Who is eligible

who
BWL residential electric customers, for items installed or bought from 1 January to 31 December 2026.
insulation
Only for customers with central air conditioning or electric heat, including heat pumps.
mini-splits
Only replacing electric resistance heat or an air-source heat pump.

What disqualifies you

The rules people find out about after the work is done.

  • A mini-split added to a gas-heated home, which neither replaces electric resistance heat nor a heat pump.
  • Insulation in a home with neither central air nor electric heat.
  • Applications received after 31 December 2026.

Where the application goes

Send the application with receipts or invoices by email, fax or mail; BWL recommends within 90 days of purchase.

Where the application goes
If this is youApply here
Applicationlbwl.com
Email[email protected]
Phone800-573-3503

The thing most pages get wrong

BWL's mini-split rebate is not for gas-heated homes. Its 2026 application says a ductless mini-split must replace electric resistance heat or an air-source heat pump, so a Lansing home heated by gas that adds a mini-split does not qualify. The central heat pump rebates carry no such condition on the form.

Two deadlines

The residential application recommends applying within 90 days and refuses anything received after 31 December 2026. BWL's separate electrification application, for induction cooking and e-bikes, asks for documents within 60 days of purchase.

Income-eligible extras

BWL's electrification rebates pay more to income-eligible customers who take part in its Hometown Help program: $1,200 instead of $300 for an e-bike, $1,500 instead of $500 for a cargo e-bike.